Current Course Offerings

 

Click on course number to view outline, or search for outlines here.  Archived course outlines can be found here

Distance Education (section C100) course outlines can be found here.

 

Spring 2019

ARCH 100 - Ancient Peoples and Places

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 100 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 100 D200 Sessional
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
SWH 10081, Burnaby
ARCH 100 E100 Christina Giovas
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby

ARCH 131 - Human Origins

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 131 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 131 D100 Dennis Sandgathe
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
ARCH 131 D200 Sessional
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
ARCH 131 D900 Sessional
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SP 291, Surrey

ARCH 201 - Reconstructing the Human Past

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 201 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 201 D100 David Maxwell
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
AQ 3150, Burnaby

ARCH 226 - The Prehistory of Religion: Shamans, Sorcerers and Saints

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 226 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 226 J100 David Maxwell
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2270, Vancouver

ARCH 273 - Archaeology of the New World

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 273 D100 Rudy Reimer
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
SSCC 9000, Burnaby

ARCH 285 - Archaeological Science

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 285 D100 Francesco Berna
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
WMC 2503, Burnaby

ARCH 301 - Ancient Visual Art

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 301 C100
Distance Education

ARCH 313 - Roman Art and Archaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 313 D100 Sabrina Higgins
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby

ARCH 322 - Special Topics in Biological Anthropology I (Great Ape Societies)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 322 E100 Birute Galdikas
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby

ARCH 331 - Select Regions in World Archaeology II (Caribbean Archaeology)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 331 D100 Christina Giovas
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 333 - Special Topics in Archaeology II (Archaeology of Death)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 333 D100 Hugo Cardoso
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 340 - Zooarchaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 340 D100 Jonathan Driver
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
ARCH 340 D101 Jonathan Driver
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby

ARCH 344 - Primate Behaviour

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 344 E100 Birute Galdikas
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby

ARCH 350 - Practicum I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 350 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 351 - Practicum II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 351 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 377 - Historical Archaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 377 D100 Ross Jamieson
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby
ARCH 377 D101 Ross Jamieson
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby
ARCH 377 D102 Ross Jamieson
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby

ARCH 383 - Molecular Bioarchaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 383 D100 Dongya Yang
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby

ARCH 385 - Paleoanthropology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 385 D100 Mark Collard
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby
ARCH 385 D101 Mark Collard
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby

ARCH 386 - Archaeological Resource Management

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 386 D100 Bob Muir
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 389 - Ethnoecology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 389 D100 Dana Lepofsky
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 450 - Practicum III

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 450 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 451 - Practicum IV

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 451 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 471W - Archaeological Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 471W D100 George Nicholas
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
ARCH 471W D101 George Nicholas
We 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 479 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 479 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 480 - Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 480 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D300

ARCH 485 - Lithic Technology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 485 D100 Dennis Sandgathe
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
ARCH 485 D101 Dennis Sandgathe
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
ARCH 485 D102 Dennis Sandgathe
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby

ARCH 498 - Honours Reading

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 498 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 499 - Honours Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 499 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

Fall 2018

ARCH 100 - Ancient Peoples and Places

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 100 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 100 D100 Christina Giovas
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
ARCH 100 D200 Francesco Berna
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
ARCH 100 D900 Sessional
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SP 291, Surrey

ARCH 131 - Human Origins

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 131 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 131 D100 Dennis Sandgathe
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
ARCH 131 D900 Dennis Sandgathe
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SP 291, Surrey
ARCH 131 J100 Dennis Sandgathe
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1600, Vancouver

ARCH 201 - Reconstructing the Human Past

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 201 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 201 D100 David Maxwell
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1011, Burnaby
SECB 1010, Burnaby

ARCH 226 - The Prehistory of Religion: Shamans, Sorcerers and Saints

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 226 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 226 D100 David Maxwell
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby

ARCH 272W - Archaeology of the Old World

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 272W D100 Dennis Sandgathe
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
ARCH 272W D101 Dennis Sandgathe
We 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
ARCH 272W D102 Dennis Sandgathe
Th 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB 7102, Burnaby

ARCH 286 - Cultural Heritage Management

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 286 D100 David Maxwell
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
SWH 10061, Burnaby

ARCH 312 - Greek Art and Archaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 312 D100 Sabrina Higgins
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
AQ 5047, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group IV requirement.

ARCH 321 - Select Regions in World Archaeology I (Aboriginal Australia)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 321 D100 George Nicholas
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group IV requirement.

ARCH 332 - Special Topics in Archaeology I (Age of Anthropocene)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 332 D100 Ross Jamieson
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby
SWH 9152, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group IV requirement.

ARCH 349 - Management of Archaeological Collections

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 349 E100 Barbara Winter
Tu 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group IV requirement.
ARCH 349 E101 Barbara Winter
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby

ARCH 350 - Practicum I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 350 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 351 - Practicum II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 351 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 363 - Landscape Archaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 363 D100 Ross Jamieson
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group II requirement.

ARCH 372 - Material Culture Analysis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 372 D100 Bob Muir
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group I requirement.
ARCH 372 D101 Bob Muir
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
ARCH 372 D102 Bob Muir
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
ARCH 372 OP01 Bob Muir
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 373 - Human Osteology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 373 D100 Hugo Cardoso
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group III requirement.
ARCH 373 D101 Hugo Cardoso
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby
ARCH 373 D102 Hugo Cardoso
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby
ARCH 373 D103 Hugo Cardoso
Fr 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby
ARCH 373 OP01 Hugo Cardoso
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 376 - Quantitative Methods in Archaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 376 D100 Bob Muir
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group IV requirement.
ARCH 376 D102 Bob Muir
We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3148.1, Burnaby

ARCH 378 - Pacific Northwest North America

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 378 D100 Bob Muir
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2200, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group IV requirement.

ARCH 388 - Geoarchaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 388 D100 Francesco Berna
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 9084, Burnaby
SWH 9084, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group II requirement.
ARCH 388 D101 Francesco Berna
We 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby

ARCH 450 - Practicum III

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 450 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 451 - Practicum IV

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 451 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 452 - Introduction to Paleopathology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 452 D100 Hugo Cardoso
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
This course fulfills a Group III requirement.
ARCH 452 D101 Hugo Cardoso
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby
ARCH 452 D102 Hugo Cardoso
We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby

ARCH 479 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 479 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 480 - Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 480 D100 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 498 - Honours Reading

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 498 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D300 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D400 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 499 - Honours Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location Note
ARCH 499 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D300 TBA
Location: TBA