Awards And Honors

 

By Faculty

 

The School of Computing Science has a distinguished faculty complement. Their work has been recognized by numerous awards from many academic and industrial organizations over a long period of time. 

You can explore some of these awards by clicking on one of the tabs on the right. 

Andrei Bulatov 

  • Gödel Prize (2021)

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • Royal Society of Canada Fellow, 2021
  • Tier 1 Canada Research Chair (CRC) in Information Visualization, 2020
  • Inducted into Institute of electrical and electronics engineers (IEEE) Visualization Academy, 2019
  • IEEE Visualization Career Award, 2018
  • Inducted into ACM CHI Academy, 2018
  • Canadian Human Computer Communications Society (CHCCS) Achievement Award, 2013
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement (DAS), 2012-2015
  • NSERC E.W.R Steacie Memorial Fellowship, 2012
  • NSERC/AITF/SMART Technologies Industrial Research Chair: Interactive Technologies (2007-2020)
  • IEEE Recognition of Service Award, 2011
  • ACM SIGCHI Academy
  • ACM SIGCHI - ITS Recognition of Service Award, 2009
  • NSERC Faculty Award (2000-2005)
  • BAFTA (British Academy of Film & Television Arts Interactive Awards), 2002 

Mo Chen

  • Canada CIFAR AI Chair

Parmit Chilana

 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement (DAS)
  • Ebco Eppich Research Chair, 2021

Leonid Chindelevitch 

 

  • Received the prestigious Sloan Research Fellowship from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.
  • Faculty of Applied Sciences Research Excellence Award at SFU, 2016 

Diana Cukierman

 

  • Academic Enhancement Program (AEP) Healthy Campus Community Champion, 2015

Rob Cameron

 

  • Google Faculty Research Award, 2015

Ryan D'Arcy

 

  • BIV BC 500 Health Tech Leader, 2021

James Delgrande

 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement, 2018 -2021

 

Martin Ester
 

  • BC Innovation Council (BCIC) Ignite Award, 2020
  • Royal Society of Canada Fellow, 2019

Eugene Fiume

 

  • Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada, 2014
  • Canadian Human Computer Communications Society Achievement Award, 2014
  • Eurographics Fellow, 2014
  • NSERC Synergy Award, 2012

Yasutaka Furukawa 

  • PAMI Longuet-Higgins Prize 
  • CS-CAN: Outstanding Young CS Researcher Award, 2018       
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS)
  • Department of National Defence (DND)/NSERC Discovery Grant Supplement    
  • Google Faculty Research Award, 2016-2018
  • Azure Faculty Research Award, 2016   
  • NSF Career Award, 2015         

Mohamed Hefeeda 

 

  • Best Associate Editor, ACM Transactions on Multimedia on Multimedia Computing, Communications, and Applications (TOMM), 2014     
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement, 2011

Pavol Hell

 

  • Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Fellow, 2012

Valentine Kabanets 

 

  • The Nerode Prize, 2013

 

Maxwell Libbrecht  

 

  • Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research Scholar Award, 2021
  • Genome Training Grant, 2012-2014   
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship honorable mention, 2013 

Angelica Lim

 

  • Rajan Family Scholar in Computing Science

Jiangchuan Liu

 

  • Fellow of Canadian Academy of Engineering, 2019
  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers from Canada (IEEE) Fellow, 2017       
  • IEEE INFOCOM Test of Time Paper Award, 2015    
  • NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship, 2015 
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS), 2009        

 

Greg Mori

 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement, 2016-2019
  • ICCV Helmholtz Prize, 2017

Jian Pei  

 

  • Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow, 2020
  • Royal Society of Canada Fellow, 2019
  • IEEE ICDE Influential Paper Award, 2018
  • ACM SIGKDD Innovation Award, 2017
  • ACM Fellow, 2015
  • ACM SIGKDD Service Award, 2015
  • IEEE ICDM Research Contributions Award, 2014
  • IEEE Fellow, 2014
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement (DAS), 2013

Fred Popowich 

 

  • Recipient of the Distinguished Service Award from the Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association (CAIAC), 2017

Manolis Savva

  • Tier 2 Canada Research Chair (CRC) in Computer Graphics

Anoop Sarkar

 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplemment, 2018
  • NSERC Department of National Defence, 2018
  • Google Faculty Research Award, 2014

Oliver Schulte

 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS), 2018
  • NSERC Discovery award, 2013
  • Mitacs Internship Cluster, 2019

Ping Tan

 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Award, 2014

 

Jiannan Wang

 

  • IEEE TCDE Rising Star Award, 2018        
  • ACM SIGMOD Best Demonstration Award, 2016              
  • China Computer Federation (CCF) Distinguished Dissertation Award, 2013 
  • Google Ph.D Fellowship         

Ke Wang

 

  • The recipient of Faculty of Applied Sciences Research Excellence Awards (senior faculty), Simon Fraser University, 2013
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS), 2019

Tianzheng Wang

  • IEEE TCSC (Technical Committee on Scalable Computing) Award for Excellence in Scalable Computing, 2019

Richard Zhang
 

  • SFU Distinguished Professorship, 2020
  • SFU Dean of Graduate Studies Awards for Excellence in Leadership, 2016
  • National Science Foundation of China (NSFC) Overseas, Hongkong, and Macau Scholar Collaborative Research Award, 2015
  • Faculty of Applied Sciences Research Excellence Award at SFU, 2014 
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Award, 2014