Privacy

Collection of Personal Information

Simon Fraser University collects through its websites, telephone services and departmental office forms personal information from students, alumni, and employees.

The University collects this information under the general authority of the University Act (R.S.B.C. 1996, c. 468) and other applicable administrative policies approved by the University's Board of Governors; other provincial or federal legislation or regulation; and, binding legal contracts such as collective agreements.

All personal information provided for the University’s administrative and operational purposes and any other information placed into a student, alumnus, employee personal record will be collected, protected, used, disclosed and retained in compliance with British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (R.S.B.C. 1996, c. 165).

Students and Alumni

The collection and retention of student and alumni information is related directly to and needed by the University for the purposes of admission, registration, graduation and other activities related to its programs, being a member of the Simon Fraser University community and attending a public post secondary institution in the Province of British Columbia.  The information will be used to admit, register and graduate students; record academic achievement; issue library cards and transit passes; open computing and email accounts; administer and operate academic, athletic, recreational, residences, alumni and other University programs; and other such activities necessary to manage the student relationship.

Information on admission, registration and academic achievement may also be disclosed and used for statistical and research purposes by the University, other post-secondary educational institutions and the provincial government.

In addition to collecting personal information for its own purposes the University collects specific and limited personal information on behalf of the Simon Fraser Student Society.  The Society uses this information for the purpose of membership administration, elections, annual general meetings, special general meetings and its health plans.  The University discloses the personal information to the Student Society only for those purposes.  Please contact the Student Society general office if you have any questions about its collection, use and disclosure of the information.

Students with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by the University, please contact the Registrar, MBC 3300, Simon Fraser University, 8888 University Drive, Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6; 778.782.3111.

Alumni with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by the University, please contact the Manager, Alumni Relations, Simon Fraser University, 8888 University Drive, Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6; 778.782.3994.

Academic Employees

The collection and retention of academic employee personal information is related directly to and needed by the University for the purposes of hiring, managing and providing services to faculty members (i.e. the SFUFA employee group).  The information will be used to evaluate applications for academic employment and make a hiring decision; for payroll and benefits administration; to evaluate a faculty member’s qualifications for renewal, tenure and promotion; to issue library cards and parking spaces; open computing and email accounts; to register for recreational and other University services available to faculty members; and other such activities necessary to manage the employment relationship.

Academic employees with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by the University, please contact the Director of Academic Relations, Room 3100, Strand Hall, Simon Fraser University, 8888 University Drive, Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6; 778.782.4715.

Non-academic Employees

The collection and retention of non-academic employee personal information is related directly to and needed by the University for the purposes of hiring, managing and providing services to non-academic employees (i.e. the APEX/APSA, CUPE, Poly-Party and TSSU employee groups).  The information will be used to evaluate applications for employment and make a hiring decision; for payroll and benefits administration; to conduct performance appraisals; to evaluate an employee’s qualifications for promotion; to issue library cards and parking spaces; open computing and email accounts; to register for recreational and other University services available to non-academic employees; and other such activities necessary to manage the employment relationship.

Non-academic employees with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by the University, please contact the Executive Director of Human Resources, Room 2170, Strand Hall, Simon Fraser University, 8888 University Drive, Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6; 778.782.3237.

Photography on campus

From time to time students, staff, faculty and guests at Simon Fraser University may be photographed in non-public areas (i.e. classrooms, private offices, in studio, meeting rooms, etc.) by University photographers.  In this notice “photography” includes still, video and film photography.  The University has the authority under the University Act (R.S.B.C. 1996, c. 468), to collect personal information in the form of photographs.  Such photographs are related directly to and needed by the University for educational, recruitment and promotional purposes.  The photographs may be used and disclosed at the University’s discretion and included in the University calendar, websites, newsletters, bulletins, brochures, advertisements, annual reports, supplements, displays, reports and other publications including off-campus news media.  In addition, the photograph may be placed in the University’s Image Library which is a collection of photographs available for sale (http://lidc-imagelib.lidc.sfu.ca/).  If you do not wish to be photographed in a non-public area, please inform the photographer before he/she begins taking photographs.  If you allow yourself to be photographed in a non-public area you are giving the University your consent regarding its collection, use and disclosure of the photograph.

The above notice does not apply to individuals photographed in open, public areas where there is no expectation of privacy (i.e. Convocation Mall, cafeterias, public walkways, concourses, etc.).  Photographs taken in public areas may be used and disclosed at the University’s discretion.

If you have any questions about photography on campus or the University’s collection, use and disclosure of photographs, please contact the Manager, Creative Design Professionals, Teaching and Learning Centre at 778.782.3092.

Privacy Policies

The University has ten policies relating to privacy protection and access to information. These policies are available on the University’s Policies and Procedures website at:

http://www.sfu.ca/policies/information/index.htm