PhD, MA, MEd, MSc - Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
EDUC 702 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 702 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 703 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 703 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 704 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 704 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 705 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 705 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 799 G001 Supervised Counselling Clinic I Masahiro Minami
We TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 799 G002 Supervised Counselling Clinic I Patricia Nitkin
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 801 G002 Counselling Practicum I Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
EDUC 811 G021 Fieldwork I Rhonda Philpott
Th 10:30 AM – 3:20 PM
EDB 8620.2, Burnaby
EDUC 824 G001 Seminar in Second Language Teaching Ron Darvin
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
EDUC 824 G021 Seminar in Second Language Teaching Rumi Ilieva
We 10:30 AM – 3:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
EDUC 835 G021 Graduate Study in Second Language Education Sepideh Fotovatian
Mo 10:30 AM – 3:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
EDUC 837 G002 Seminar in Education, Equity, and Social Theories Ozlem Sensoy
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
EDB 7610, Burnaby
EDUC 841 G001 Seminar in Educational Psychology Maureen Hoskyn
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
WMC 2260, Burnaby
EDUC 846 G001 Foundations of Mathematics Education Stephen Campbell
Tu 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5050, Burnaby
EDUC 848 G001 Ideas and Issues in Aesthetic Education Celeste Snowber
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
EDUC 860 G001 The Learning Sciences and Education Phil Winne
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 5035, Burnaby
EDUC 862 G001 Individual Assessment in Counselling Masahiro Minami
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SUR 3280, Surrey
EDUC 864 G002 Research Designs in Education Mark Fettes
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
Location: TBA
EDUC 870 G002 Theories of Counselling Sharalyn Jordan
We 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 3260, Surrey
EDUC 881 G001 Project TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 883 G001 MEd Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 883 G021 MEd Comprehensive Examination Sepideh Fotovatian
Tu 10:30 AM – 3:20 PM
We 9:00 AM – 4:20 PM
Th 9:00 AM – 4:20 PM
Th 9:00 AM – 4:20 PM
EDB 7505, Burnaby
EDB 7505, Burnaby
EDB 7505, Burnaby
EDB 7505, Burnaby
EDUC 885 G001 MEd Extended Essays TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 886 G001 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 890 G001 Educational Media as Foundations of Curriculum Paula MacDowell
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 3050, Surrey
EDUC 893 G001 Organizational and Social Aspects of Learning Technology Design Engida Gebre
Tu 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 5320, Surrey
EDUC 898 G001 Master's Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 898 G002 Master's Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G001 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G002 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 901A G002 Seminar in the History of Educational Theory A Michael Ling
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby
EDUC 901B G001 Seminar in the History of Educational Theory B Heesoon Bai
We 7:30 PM – 9:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby
EDUC 910 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 910 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 911 G001 Colloquium in Curriculum Theory (I) Mark Fettes
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2260, Vancouver
EDUC 921 G001 Seminar in Philosophy and Educational Theory Charles Bingham
Mo 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
EDB 7505, Burnaby
EDUC 925 G001 Multiliteracies and Multimodalities Diane Dagenais
Suzanne Smythe
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1525, Vancouver
EDUC 926 G001 Ethnographic and Multimodal Approaches to Educational Research Diane Dagenais
Suzanne Smythe
We 1:00 PM – 3:50 PM
HCC 1525, Vancouver
EDUC 928 G001 Doctoral Seminar B Diane Dagenais
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2250, Vancouver
HCC 2250, Vancouver
HCC 2250, Vancouver
EDUC 932 G001 Doctoral Seminar II in Educational Technology and Learning Design Engida Gebre
We 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 3270, Surrey
EDUC 942 G001 Contemporary Theories and Methodologies in Mathematics Education Rina Zazkis
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 5048, Burnaby
EDUC 983 G001 Doctoral Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 983 G002 Doctoral Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 984 G001 Qualifying Examination TBA
Location: TBA

No courses offered

EdD and MEd Themed Cohort Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
EDUC 705 G031 Directed Readings Gillian Judson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 714 G031 Special Topics (Preparatory Studies) Larry Johnson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 813 G031 Organizational Theory and Analyses Michelle Nilson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 818 G031 Leadership Studies Susan Montabello
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 818 G032 Leadership Studies Bruce Beairsto
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 823 G031 Curriculum and Instruction in an Individual Teaching Speciality Vicki Kelly
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 823 G032 Curriculum and Instruction in an Individual Teaching Speciality Michael Ling
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 830 G031 Implementation of Educational Programs Milt McClaren
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 833 G031 Social and Moral Philosophy in Education Heesoon Bai
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 833 G032 Social and Moral Philosophy in Education Larry Johnson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 864 G031 Research Designs in Education Diane Dagenais
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 866 G031 Qualitative Methods in Educational Research Michael Sitka-Sage
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 895 G031 Conceptions of Numeracy Rina Zazkis
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G031 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G032 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G033 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 910 G031 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 910 G032 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 983 G031 Doctoral Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA