Please click here for a pdf version of our Program.

Tuesday, May 14, Goldcorp Centre for the Arts

6.30-8.30pm: We are incredibly excited to announce our Keynote Presentation by Igor Vamos. As one half of the Yes Men since 1996, Igor and his partner Jacques Servin have used humor and trickery to highlight the corporate takeover of society, the neoliberal delusion that allows it, and (most recently) the Democrats' responsibility for our current situation. They have also focused on what we collectively need to get Democrats to do, and how regular people can make sure they do it.

 

Wednesday, May 15, Harbour Centre, Joseph & Rosalie Segal Centre

8:00 am: Coffee and Registration, Harbour Centre Concourse. 

9:00 am: Welcome: Peter Chow-White, SFU.

9:15-10:45: What’s Democratic about Technologies? Chair: Ahmed Al-Rawi, SFU. Talks by Jonathan Albright (Columbia University), Lisa Parks (MIT).

11:00-12:30: Why Democracy Can’t be Platformed, Chair: Adel Iskandar, SFU. Talks by Fred Turner (Stanford University), Siva Vaidhyanathan (University of Virginia).

12:30-12:45: Lunch.

12:45-2:15  Workshops: Digital Militarism: Sovereignty, Surveillance and Cyberwar led by Nick Dyer-Witheford (University of Western Ontario); Democracy / Digital / Environment led by Imre Szeman (University of Waterloo); Feminist Techno Determinism led by Sarah Sharma (University of Toronto), and Academic Book Publishing led by Ken Wissoker (Editorial Director, Duke University Press). 

2:30-4:00: Laboring Infrastructures, Chair: Sarah Ganter, SFU. Talks by Lisa Nakamura (University of Michigan), Nick Dyer-Witheford (University of Western Ontario).

4:15-5:15: Roundtable New Questions for Media Studies with Workshop Leaders, Chair: Svitlana Matviyenko, SFU. 

5:30-7:30: Reception and Book Launch at the Segal Building, featuring Clemens Apprich (Concordia) and the launch of the book Pattern Discrimination, co-authored with Wendy Chun, Florian Cramer and Hito Steyerl; and Svitlana Matviyenko (SFU) and Nick Dyer-Witheford (University of Western Ontario) and their book Cyberwar and Revolution: Digital Subterfuge in Global Capitalism. CASH BAR!

 

Thursday, May 16, Harbour Centre, Joseph & Rosalie Segal Centre.

8:00 am: Coffee and Registration, Harbour Centre Concourse. 

9:00 am: Welcome: Zoe Druick, SFU.

9:15-10:45: The Ethics of AI, Chair: Sun-ha Hong, SFU. Talks by Safiya Umoja Noble (University of Southern California), Kate Crawford (AI NOW).

11:00-12:30: Mapping Interventions, Chair: Fred Lesage, SFU. Talks by Laura Kurgan (Columbia) and Helen Nissenbaum (Cornell).

12:30-12:45: Lunch.

12:45-2:15  Workshops: The Classroom as a Training Ground for Digital Democracy led by Cathy Davidson (HASTAC cofounder and codirector, CUNY Graduate School),Jade E. Davis (Columbia), Erin Rose Glass (UC San Diego), Christina Katopodis (CUNY), Siqi Tu (CUNY) and Danica Savonick (SUNY Cortland); Art, Activism, Intervention led by Krista Lynes (Concordia U); Negotiating the Possible through the Artificial led by Gillian Russell (Emily Carr), and Emerging Directions in Critical Data Studies led by Matt Bui (USC).  

2:30-4:00: Decolonizing Actions, Chair: Karrmen Crey, SFU. Talks by Jodi Byrd (University of Illinois) and Ariella Azoulay (Brown).

 

Following the Digital Democracies Conference, the HASTAC (Humanities, Arts, Science, and Technology Alliance and Collaboratory) Conference on "Decolonizing Technologies, Reprogramming Education" takes place at UBC in Vancouver from May 16-18. For more information and to register, please click here. We have two related sessions taking place at HASTAC:

Friday, May 17, Sty-Wet-Tan Great Hall, First Nations House of Learning, UBC

10:15-11:45: Session 2A: Digital Processes and Racial Formations

A 60-minute Roundtable with Talks by Tara McPherson (U of Southern California), Wendy Chun (Simon Fraser U), and Lisa Nakamura (U of Michigan); Chaired by Tara McPherson (U of Southern California)

Saturday, May 18, The Nest, UBC

9:00-9:45: Fake News Poetry Workshop, with Alexandra Juhasz, Ioana Jucan and Wendy Chun. See Workshops page for more information. Location: The Nest, Performance Theatre

3:45-5:15: Fake News Poetry Performance. Location: The Nest, Room 2506. 

Workshop Participants

Wednesday

Jayoon Byeon (Yonsei University), Chi Achiri Emmanuel (University of Siegen, Germany), Theo Lepage Richer (Brown)

Thursday

Yeon Woo Koo, Yoonsuh Kim (Yonsei University), Chi Achiri Emmanuel (University of Siegen, Germany), Theo Lepage Richer (Brown).