EASC Honours and Awards

Faculty & Staff

The Faculty and Staff in Earth Sciences are recognized within the university, provincially, nationally and internationally for their teaching and research excellence.

Diana Allen 2016 Group Chair - Geosciences Committee NSERC
Dan Marshall 2016 Distinguished Lecturer Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (CIM)
Diana Allen 2015 Robert N. Farvolden Award Canadian Geotechnical Society and International Association of Hydrogeologists
Diana Allen 2015 Fellowship Geoscientists Canada
John Clague 2014 President APEGBC
Diana Allen 2014 Earth Sciences Sector Merit Award Book Collaboration: "Canada's Groundwater Resources"
John Clague 2013 Vice-President APEGBC
Brent Ward 2013 APEG Fellowship APEGBC
Diana Allen 2013 Christopher J. Westerman Memorial Award APEGBC
Shahin Dashtgard 2013 CSPG Link Award Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists
Dan Marshall 2013 Editor's Choice Award Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences
Doug Stead 2012 EIC Fellow Engineering Institute of Canada
James MacEachern 2012 Co-Editor
Journal of Sedimentary Research
Shahin Dashtgard 2012 James Lee Wilson Award  SEPM (Society for Sedimentary Geology)
John Clague 2012 J. Willis Ambrose Medal Geological Association of Canada
Diana Allen 2012 Editor's Choice Award Hydrogeology Journal
Diana Allen 2012 125 Women of Trafalgar Traflagar School for Girls
Gwenn Flowers 2011 Fellow: Royal Canadian Geographical Society Royal Canadian Geographical Society
Doug Stead 2010  Victor Milligan Paper Award Canadian Geotechnical Society 
Brent Ward 2009 Engineers Canada Fellowship Engineers Canada
Derek Thorkelson 2009 Barlow Memorial Medal Canadian Institute for Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum
Doug Stead 2009 John A. Franklin Rock Mechanics Award Canadian Geotechnical Society 
Dan Marshall 2009 Howard Street Robinson Medal Mineralogical Association of Canada
Gwenn Flowers 2009 Young Scientist Award Canadian Geophyiscal Union
Gwenn Flowers 2009 Marie Thorpe Visiting Fellow Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory
John Clague 2008 Richard Jahns Distinguished Lecturer Geological Society of America
Doug Stead 2008 Thomas Roy Engineering Geology Award Canadian Geotechnical Society 
Dan Marshall 2008 Distinguished Service Award Geological Association of Canada
James MacEachern 2008 W.W. Hutchison Medal Geological Association of Canada
Derek Thorkelson 2007 Dave Elliot Best Paper Award Geological Association of Canada
Dan Marshall 2007 Dave Elliot Best Paper Award Geological Association of Canada
John Clague 2007 Logan Medal Geological Association of Canada
Gwenn Flowers 2006  Outstanding Young Scientist Award European Geophysical Union
John Clague 2006 E.R.Ward Neale Medal Geological Association of Canada
John Clague 2002 Bancroft Award Royal Society of Canada
John Clague 2002 Editorial Board Award for Scholarly Writing APEGBC
James MacEachern 1999 Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Award Simon Fraser University
John Clague 1999 Christopher J. Westerman Memorial Award APEGBC
John Clague 1999 Editorial Board Award for Scholarly Writing APEGBC
John Clague 1998 Fellow: Royal Society of Canada Royal Society of Canada
Dan Marshall 1992 William Harvey Gross Award Mineralogical Association of Canada
John Clague 1992 W.A. Johnston Medal Canadian Quaternary Association
John Clague 1988 E.B. Burwell, Jr. Memorial Award Geological Society of America
John Clague 1982 Award of Excellence     Society for Technical Communication

Graduate students

Earth Sciences graduate students are recipients of a wide range of awards, honours and scholarships, many at the national and international level.

 

Lauren Hutchinson 2017 Mitacs Accelerate Simon Fraser University
Alexandra Pulwicki 2017 KEY Big Data Scholarship Simon Fraser University
Samantha Morgan 2017 BC Groundwater Award Simon Fraser University
Cheryl Hodgson 2017 Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences University Women’s Club Trust Fund
Nakari Diaz 2017 PetroCanada Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences Simon Fraser University
Alexandra Pulwicki 2017 3-Minute Thesis Competition Finalist Simon Fraser University
Matthew Simons 2016 Scholarship Contaminated Sites Approved Professionals Society
Lauren Hockin 2016 Canada Graduate Scholarship - Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplements Simon Fraser University
Samantha Morgan 2016 Geoscience BC Scholarship Geoscience BC
Sarah Rathay 2016 Runner up - Toth Award, Best Student Paper Canadian National Chapter
of the International
Association of
Hydrogeologists
Teresa Rosales Ramirez 2016 3-Minute Thesis Competition Finalist Simon Fraser University
Lucien Rinke-Hardekopf 2016 PetroCanada Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences Simon Fraser University
Megan Dewit 2016 Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences University Women’s Club Trust Fund
Ismena Bystron 2016 BC Groundwater Award Simon Fraser University
Emily Moase 2015 Canada Graduate Scholarship - Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplements Simon Fraser University
Alexandra Pulwicki 2015 Arthur and Ancie Fouks Graduate Entrance Award in Public Service Simon Fraser University
Jeanette Klassen 2015 BC Groundwater Award Simon Fraser University
Alexandra Pulwicki 2015 Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences University Women’s Club Trust Fund
Cheryl Hodgson 2015 PetroCanada Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences Simon Fraser University
Alexandra Pulwicki 2015 Special Grad Entrance Scholarship Simon Fraser University
Libby Griffin 2014 Hakai Network for Coastal People, Ecosystems and Management Simon Fraser University
Shannon Holding 2014 President’s PhD Scholarship Simon Fraser University
Kirsti Medig 2014 Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences University Women’s Club Trust Fund
Teresa Rosales Ramirez 2014 Provost International Fellowship Simon Fraser University
Teresa Rosales Ramirez 2014 Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia Scholarship Mexican National Council for Science and Technology
Oliver Friesen 2014 PetroCanada Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences Simon Fraser University
Lucia Theny 2014 Geoscience BC Scholarship Geoscience BC
Oliver Friesen 2014 NSERC Graduate Scholarship NSERC
Kristyn Smith 2014 NSERC Graduate Scholarship NSERC
Reid Staples 2014 GAC Dave Elliott Best Paper Prize Geological Association of Canada

Undergraduate students

Undergraduate students in the Department are also recognized for their excellence through numerous honours and scholarships.

Carol-Anne Nicol / Allegra Whistler
2017 Alexis Clague Award SFU Earth Sciences
Megan Simao
2017 Earth Sciences Scholarship APEGBC
Megan Simao
2017 Edelmayer Undergraduate Award SFU Earth Sciences
Mark Coleman
2017 S-IMEW respresentative
PDAC
Maksym Golovetsky / Gabriel Jones
2017 Clements Travel Award SFU Earth Sciences
Glenn Hall
2016 Logan Student Prize
GAC-PDAC
Andrew Garnett
2016 Clements Travel Award SFU Earth Sciences
Sarah Ellis
2016 Logan Student Prize
GAC-PDAC
Gabrielle Jones
2016 Student Book Scholarship Wiley
Graham Smerek /
Sarah Furney
2016 Clements Travel Award SFU Earth Sciences
Glenn Hall
2016 Edelmayer Undergraduate Award SFU Earth Sciences
Mark Coleman
2016 Earth Sciences Scholarship APEGBC
Sarah Ellis /
Sarah Furney
2016 Alexis Clague Award SFU Earth Sciences
Jesse Mysiorek /
Daniel Kelloway
2016 Clements Travel Award SFU Earth Sciences
Derek Saxton
2015 Student Book Scholarship Wiley
Mark Coleman /
Melanie Hackett
2015 Clements Travel Award SFU Earth Sciences
Elise Harrington /
Joshua Wiebe
2015 Alexis Clague Award SFU Earth Sciences
Carly Smith 2015 Edelmayer Undergraduate Award SFU Earth Sciences
Patricia Hayduk 2015 Earth Sciences Scholarship APEGBC
Carly Smith 2015 Earth Sciences' Award Greater Vancouver Mining Women's Association
Carly Smith 2014 Clements Travel Award SFU Earth Sciences
Josh Wiebe 2014 Edelmayer Undergraduate Award SFU Earth Sciences
Johanna Lindh 2014 Student Book Scholarship Wiley
Elise Harrington 2014 Special notice GSA News Geological Society of America