EASC UGrad Course Outlines

Fall 2017 Semester

EASC 101 - Dynamic Earth

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 101 D100 Kevin Cameron
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
ASB 10900, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
EASC 101 D200 Cindy Hansen
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2710, Surrey

EASC 104 - Geohazards - Earth in Turmoil

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 104 C100
Distance Education

EASC 106 - Earth Through Time

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 106 D100 Dirk Kirste
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
We 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby

EASC 107 - Economic Geological Resources

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 107 E100 Daniel Marshall
Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 5:50 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby

EASC 202 - Introduction to Mineralogy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 202 D100 Kevin Cameron
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SWH 10061, Burnaby

EASC 206 - Field Geology I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 206 E100 Robbie Donald
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5035, Burnaby

EASC 207 - Introduction to Applied Geophysics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 207 D100 Andy Calvert
Mo 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 4125, Burnaby
AQ 4125, Burnaby

EASC 209W - Environmental Geoscience

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 209W D100 Brent Ward
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:50 AM
AQ 4120, Burnaby

EASC 210 - Historical Geology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 210 D100 Cindy Hansen
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4140, Burnaby

EASC 301 - Igneous Petrology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 301 D100 Derek Thorkelson
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
TASC1 7011, Burnaby

EASC 304 - Hydrogeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 304 D100 Diana Allen
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby

EASC 309 - Global Tectonics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 309 D100 Daniel Gibson
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 7102, Burnaby

EASC 310W - Paleontology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 310W D100 Robbie Donald
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
TASC1 7005, Burnaby

EASC 314 - Principles of Glaciology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 314 D100 Gwenn Flowers
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby

EASC 315W - Geochemistry of Natural Waters

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 315W D100 Dirk Kirste
Tu, Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby

EASC 401 - Mineral Deposits

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 401 D100 Daniel Marshall
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 5125, Burnaby

EASC 402 - Sedimentology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 402 D100 Shahin Dashtgard
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10075, Burnaby

EASC 408 - Regional Geology of Western Canada

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 408 D100 Daniel Gibson
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
TASC2 8500, Burnaby

EASC 421 - Volcanology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 421 D100 Glyn Williams-Jones
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
TASC1 7011, Burnaby

EASC 491 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 491 E100 TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 492 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 492 E100 TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 493 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 493 E100 Doug Stead
TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 499 - Honours Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 499 E100 TBA
Location: TBA