2019 Nominees

AIRS: Artist in Residence Studio Program

The Artist in Residence Studio (AIRS) program is a Vancouver-based initiative for restoring equitable access to long-term, high quality and socially relevant visual arts education for children.

Nominees: Colleen Mieczaniec (cmieczaniec@vsb.bc.ca), Maggie Milne, Suzanne Hoffman, Dorothy Watkins, Peggy Bochun, Gina N. Wong

airsprogram.org

At-Risk Helping At-Risk: The "Amazing Feeling" of Bonding with Rescue Horses

This program works with disenfranchised youth with abused, neglected, or unwanted horses at Circle F Horse Rescue Society resulting in increases in positive behaviours including social skills, attendance, empathy, community belonging, personal growth, self-effiacy, and energy. 

Nominee: Glenda Kohli (glenda.kohli@abbyschools.ca)

Aya7ayulluh Chet (Cultural Journeys) 

Aya7ayulh Chet (Cultural Journeys) is a Kindergarten to Grade 6 program of choice guided by the principle that all learning is grounded in understanding the connected relationship of Language, Land and Culture. In this program, students learn to respect a shared world view of environmental livability and sustainability related to their physical, emotional, spiritual and intellectual learning.

Nominee: Brayden Gordon (bgordon@sd48.bc.ca

Connections-based Learning

Connections-based learning asks educators to look at their curriculum through three lenses: the connection lens, the collaboration lens, and the cultivation lens. Each of these "ways of seeing" support educators as they navigate the connected world. Through the connection lens, educators develop their skills in community engagement, expert learning, organization support, and class partnerships. 

Nominee: Sean Robinson (serobinson@sd43.bc.ca

Easy Concepts for Improvising

These workshops and related course materials provide students a prerequisite for success to think differently, and also by integrating imagination and intuition as part of the learning process

Nominee: Edmund (Ted) Hesketh (ted.hesketh327@gmail.com

The Flexible Studies Program at École Secondaire Reynolds Secondary School

The Flexible Studies Program at Reynolds Secondary School (Flex) employs a team approach to teaching using an interdisciplinary model weaving English, Social Studies, Science, Career Life Education, Environmental Science, Independent Directed Study, and Flex Service together, while also supporting students’ growth as educated and engaged citizens in society

Nominees: Bradley Cunningham (bcunningham@sd61.bc.ca), Heather Coey, Greg Downing, Tom Aerts

flexiblestudies.com

Innovative STEM Education Outreach in BC through Creative Use of Technology 

STEM is a unique approach to public science, technology, engineering and mathematics education revolving around extensive mentorship of teacher-candidates and collaboration with practicing teachers, scientists, families and local communities. 

Nominee: Marina Milner-Bolotin (marina.milner-bolotin@ubc.ca)

blogs.ubc.ca/mmilner/

Inquiry Hub: The Dream Create Learn School

Inquiry Hub aims to design a learning environment that encourages students to make their ideas come to life and act as responsible citizens using a combination of several organizational features including: blended learning, inquiry projects, as well as use of Dream Create Learn (DCL) time. 

Nominees: John Sarte (jsarte@sd43.bc.ca), David Truss, Alan Soiseth, Diana VanHulsen, Sophia Yu, Travis Cornwall

cmolik.inquiryhub.org

Life After High School Project

The Life After High School Project includes workshops and mentorship activities with presentations, resource packages, and workbooks to help inner-city students achieve their academic, professional, and personal goals.

Nominee: Shawna Narayan (shawnanarayan@gmail.com)

Network of Inquiry and Indigenous Education

The NOIIE is made up of inquiry based schools, educators, and school districts in British Columbia and beyond with the aim of gaining an understanding of and respect for Indigenous ways of knowing. Using an inquiry-oriented, evidence-based approach to learning and teaching through the Spiral of Inquiry, NOIIE shares resources, case studies, and reflections in a spirit of generosity, curiousity and growth.

Nominees: Debbie Leighton-Stephens (dleightonstephens@gmail.com), Judy Halbert, Linda Kaser

Noii.ca

Porable and Affordable Lab Equipment for STEM Education

The "Lab-on-the-go" equipment set provides a cost-effective solution to equipment typically expensive to acquire. The set provides high school graduates and post-secondary students interested in STEM learning with hands-on experience in subjects like Math, Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, and also learn the practical applications of some course concepts. 

Nominees: Tommy Yang (tqyang@sfu.ca), Zhengdong Cao, David Yin, Hongji Dai 

eimtechnology.com

Province-wide Network for Environmental Learning Communities of Practice

The Habitat Conservation Trust Foundation Education (HCTF) Education program contribution is a province-wide network for environmental learning communities of practice dedicated to supporting BC schools, teachers and students with programs, resources and funding to advance environmental literacy and citizenship.

Nominee: Kerrie Mortin (kerrie.mortin@hctf.ca)

Student Voice in Teacher Development Program

The synthesis of this program creates mutually beneficial relationships between students, teacher candidates and teaching staff, redefining the traditional roles of students and teachers and allows students to take on positive, active and influential roles in the education system

Nominees: Auton Lum (alum@vsb.bc.ca), Alice Dong, Wing Chee Wong 

Take a Hike Program

Take a Hike is a full-time alternate education program that uses the outdoors and adventure to engage vulnerable youth ages 15-18 in school, community and mental health supports.

Nominee: Peter Prediger (pete@takeahikefoundation.org)

Take a Stand: Youth for Conservation

Developed to share and treasure the natural beauty of British Columbia with youth, the aim of Take a Stand is to inspire, motivate and empower youth to protect and conserve the environment through art, film, and youth-driven action.  

Nominees: Allison Kermode (kermode@sfu.ca), Norm Hann, Nicholas Teichrob, Anthony Bonello

takeastandforconservation.com

Templeton STEM - An Innovative Model for Inclusive Project-Based Learning

The Templeton Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) program is the first of its kind in BC, using an inclusive, student-centred and collaborative model that provides students with the skills to succeed in a complex and rapidly-evolving world.

Nominees: Michael Hengeveld (mhengeveld@vsb.bc.ca), Carl Janze

templetonstem.org

Thinker, Tinker, Storyteller, PIE

The TTSP Project is a multi-year experimentation in teacher collaboration featuring a series of projects, assignments, protocols, strategies, learning resources, and assessments that are inspired by the four themes: Tinker, Thinker, Storyteller, PIE (Place in Education).

Nominees: Glen Thielmann (gthielmann@gmail.com), Trina Chivilo, Ian Leitch, Rob Lewis, Jp Martin, Joe Pereira

pacificslope.ca/ttsp.html

The Walking Curriculum: Imaginative Ecological Education in BC School(yard)s 

Based on principles of IEE, the 60 easy-to-use walking-focused activities are designed to engage students’ emotions and imaginations with their local natural and cultural communities, to broaden their awareness of the particularities of Place, and to evoke their sense of wonder in learning

Nominee: Gillian Judson (gcj@sfu.ca

educationthatinspires.ca/walkingcurriculum-imaginative-ecological-learning-activities