2021 FCAT EXCELLENCE AWARDS WINNERS

ALUMNI AWARDS

Young Alumni

Rice and Beans Theatre – School for the Contemporary Arts (SCA)

Pedro Chamale & Derek Chan

Alum of the Year

Christopher Elawa – School of Interactive Arts and Technology (SIAT)

Heather Lamoureux – School for the Contemporary Arts (SCA)

Distinguished Alumni

Prem Gill – School of Communication

STAFF AWARDS

Impact Award

Ben Boyle – Office Coordinator in the FCAT Dean’s Office

Team Award

FCAT Student Affairs Team

Zed Chia (Undergraduate Advisor & Recruiter at CMNS), Sami Lee (Undergraduate Advisor at CMNS), Jo-Anne Ray (Program Manager at Publishing Program), Alexandra Brzezinski (Undergraduate Advisor at SCA), Dean Lastoria (New Students Advisor at SCA), Helen Fan (Undergraduate Advisor at SIAT), Kim McKay (Undergraduate Advisor at SIAT), Faria Rajput (First Year Student Advisor, Recruiter at SIAT), Naomi Loo (Senior Advisor at FCAT), Nicole Manson (Indigenous Academic and Student Liaison at FCAT), and Joti Muker (Senior Advisor at FCAT).

Lifetime Contributions Award

Desirée Nazareth – School Manager in the School of Interactive Arts and Technology (SIAT)

EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION AWARD

IBPOC Group in the School of Communication

Daniel Ahadi (Senior Lecturer), Karrmen Crey (Assistant Professor), Adel Iskandar (Associate Professor), and Kirsten McAllister (Professor)

Chantal Gibson – University Lecturer in the School of Interactive Arts and Technology

TEACHING AWARDS

Teaching Assistant or Tutor Marker Teaching Award

Aakansha Ghosh – Teaching Assistant and Graduate Student in the School for the Contemporary Arts (SCA)

Sessional Instructor Award

Kim Taeyoung – Seasonal Instructor in the School of Communication

Early Career Teaching Award

Mauve Pagé – Lecturer in the Publishing Program

Graduate Student Mentorship Award

Steven Hill (Associate Professor) and Rob Kitsos (Professor) in the School for the Contemporary Arts (SCA)

Distinguished Teaching Award

Kate Hennessy – Associate Professor in the School of Interactive Arts and Technology (SIAT)

RESEARCH AWARDS

Emerging Researcher

Raymond Boisjoly – Assistant Professor in the School for the Contemporary Arts (SCA)

Researcher of the Year

Enda Brophy – Associate Professor in the School of Communication

Community-Engaged Research

Stuart Poyntz – Professor in the School of Communication

Distinguished Researcher

Ron Wakkary – Professor in the School of Interactive Arts and Technology (SIAT)