Congratulations to our Graduates - Spring, 2018 Convocation

June 12, 2018

The Department of Geography would like to recognize and, more importantly, congratulate the individuals listed below – together, they comprise the most recent cohort of graduates from our programs. To browse the photos of the convocaton ceremony, please visit here:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/sfu-grad-postdocs/albums/72157670335198488

Graduates - MA, MSc, PhD

Salas, Rebeca
SR. SUPERVISOR: Blomley, Nicholas
Thesis: Spatial narratives of property loss: Social memory and the dispossession of Japanese Canadian-owned property in British Columbia

Swanlund, David
SR. SUPERVISOR: Schuurman, Nadine
Thesis: Geosurveillance, Biometrics, and Resistance

Cao, Zhi Hao (Eric)
SR. SUPERVISOR: Venditti, Jeremy
Thesis: Scour pool incision in bedrock canyons

Kelly, B-Jae
SR. SUPERVISOR: Venditti, Jeremy
Thesis: The modern coarse-grained fan deltas of south-western British Columbia, Canada: A geomorphologic study

McMillan, Andrew
SR. SUPERVISOR: Schuurman, Nadine
Thesis: Regional classification using gradients of marine species assemblages: A data-driven approach to modelling marine ecosystems

Shashank, Aateka
SR. SUPERVISOR: Schuurman, Nadine
Thesis: Walkability and connectivity: Unpacking measures of the built environment

Hoffman, Leon
SR. SUPERVISOR: Crooks, Valorie
PH.D. THESIS: The international health landscape of Cozumel Island, Mexico

Martin, Michael
SR. SUPERVISOR: Schuurman, Nadine
PH.D. THESIS: A qualitative GIS for Social Media and Big Data

Naraghi, Nazanin
SR. SUPERVISOR: Kingsbury, Paul
PH.D. THESIS: Impossible places: The aesthetic unconscious and post-migrant Iranian subjectivity in Los Angeles

Whealdon Haught, Daniel
SR. SUPERVISOR: Venditti, Jeremy
PH.D. THESIS: Acoustically derived suspended sediment concentrations and flux in the Fraser River, Canada

Grduates - Undergrad Students

Bachelor of Arts (Geography Honours)
Konings, Tyler John
Kosch, Henry Frederick

Bachelor of Arts (Geography Major) 
Aamir, Urooj
Alizadeh-Ebadi, Sevdan Vigar
Brimble, Tristan
Ching, Gordon Chi Chew
Conrad, Cheyenne Mariah
Cowan, John Thomas
Craig, Jonathan William
Djaja, Vivi Anita
Dougan, Peter Michael
Fong, Bo Yi
Freinhofer, Dylan Derrick
Geng, Kairui
Gill, Robinder Rob
Gunderson, Rebecca Clare
Hara, Sydney Marie
Huang, Wanyi
Johnson, Dustin Ryder
Jorgensen, Oliver Daniel Wilson
Joyce, Dylan Miles
Kenyon, Mineesha Paige
Kirby, Emily Meagan
Kroetsch, Nicola Carmen
Lagura, Angelica Marie
Leung, Oscar Luk Kiu
Lewis, Tiana Megan
Mak, Gregory Chun Sing
Manzer, Amy
Martyn, Trent Neil William
Milne, John Henry
Nambiar, Sonam Sunaina
Ngai, Steven Tse Wing
Pencheva, Victoria Dimitrova
Poth, Byron Michael Lewes
Randhawa, Jusleen Rehana Kaur
Rienks, Lindsay McEachern
Riley, Mykayla Alexis
Sekhon, Dilsharn Singh
Wandolo, Joan-Brenda Awino
West, Jordan Lee
Zaman, Tahiyat
Zhang, Jiayuan

Bachelor of Arts (Environmental Specialty Major)
Cadman, Jory Kristin
Cawley, Erica Anne
Dunning, Chantal Nicole
Kaffashi Tehrani, Mehrdad
Kostachuk, Nicholas Joseph
Liu, Xin
Marsh, Cassandra Lee
Meeks, Caitlind Brianne
Niven, Geoffrey Robert Bruce
Price, Geoffrey Gerald
Wai, Alvin Ho Yin
Wong, Joe
Yeung, Sze Chun

 

Bachelor of Environment (Global Environmental Systems Major)
Apuugum, Samuel Tertsea
Belton, Kathleen
Berglund, James William
Crockett, Daniel William
Fiorita, Laura Jo Hanna
Hickey, Kevin Patrick
Kim, Haylin
Kitt, Sydney Marie Miklos
Mahdi, Theo
Safaie, Nahal
So, Ching Ting

Bachelor of Science (Physical Geography Major) 
Girling, Alexander Jacob
Kusack, Kyle Mackary
MacKinnon, Deanna Marie
Mulder, Spencer Daniel
Rattan, Amitender
Sutherland, Matthew William
Watkins, Matthew Granville

Bachelor of Science (Geographic Information Science Major) 
Hoang, Hoa Tien
Li, Gabriel Tsun Ngai
Sargent, Janice Lai Ngor
Wang, Ching

Certificate in Spatial Information Systems
Allard, Peter Raymond
Caron, Stephanie Amy Alayna
Chisholm, Cameron
Dill-Jones, George Noel
Dougan, Peter Michael
Freinhofer, Dylan Derrick
Gunderson, Rebecca Clare
Kostachuk, Nicholas Joseph
Li, Gabriel Tsun Ngai
MacKinnon, Deanna Marie
Mak, Gregory Chun Sing
Milne, John Henry
Munn, Kendra Lily Chow
Niven, Geoffrey Robert Bruce
Price, Geoffrey Gerald
Rattan, Amitender
Safaie, Nahal
So, Ching Ting
Sutherland, Matthew William
van Duynhoven, Alysha Marie
Wai, Alvin Ho Yin
Wang, Ching
Zhang, Jiayuan 

Certificate in Urban Studies
Dougan, Peter Michael
Martyn, Trent Neil William
Ngai, Steven Tse Wing
Riley, Mykayla Alexis
Smiciklas, Alexander Peter
Wandolo, Joan-Brenda Awino
West, Jordan Lee

Congratulations to our graduates - we wish you all the best in your future successes!

Print