June 11, 2020

Congratulations to our Graduates!

SFU's Spring 2020 Virtual Convocation ceremony will take place June 11!  You can view the Geography convocation video and congratulatory messages from the Department and Faculty, along with student features and award information on the FENV Convocation page (page goes live - June 11 at 6pm (PDT)). 

On behalf of the department, we wish you all the very best!  

 

Convocation Medal Recipients

Taylor Anderson

SFU Governor General's Graduate Gold Medal Award

Ruby Barnard

SFU Dean's Silver Medal + Canadian Associate of Geographer's Undergraduate Award

Geography Book Prize & Memorial Award Winners

Amanda Camillo

Kim Fofonove Memorial Book Prize

 

Ana Mendez

Warren Gill Memorial Award

Mathew Dodds

Peter Schaub Memorial Book Prize

Graduate (MA, MSc, PhD) Program

Doctor of Philosphy

Germaine Tuyisenge

Trevor Wideman

Master of Science

Mike Curran

Samantha Romano

Nesha Wright

Jin Zhang

Master of Arts

Anika Vassel

Undergraduate Program

Bachelor of Arts (Geography Major)

Matthew Bond

Inderpreet Brar

Minh Bui

Vanessa Cheng

Jeanine De Guzman

Yana Dimitrova

Mathew Dodds

Taylor Einhorn

Kirby Frost

Joycelyn Guan

Rebecca Hughes

Granaz Ismailzai

Jonas Kozicynas

Finn Leahy

Emily Lewis

Jiayi Liu

Ana Mendez

Karyn Nelson

Athena Pun

Edward Ross

Tracy Ruhiu

Natalie Rycroft

Anne Slater-Kinghorn

Devin Sripathy

Lisa Swaffield

Tristan Tam

Martina Todorova

Rogelio Valdez

Vienna Watt

Wai Yuk Wong

Chirstopher Yee

Margaret Yip

HongYi Zeng   

Bachelor of Science (Physical Geography Major)

Adrienne Arbor

Rosemary Langford

Zijun Ma

Ian Michel

Natasha Romalo

Riley Smith

Stuart Stahl

Kelsey Voss

Yunjia Wang

Justine Wilko

 

Bachelor of Science (Geographic Information Science Major)

Kexuan Ding

Han Hao

Ryan Lai

Wen Tang

 

Bachelor of Arts (Environmental Specialty Major)

Veronica Brindamour

Joseph Chan

Cole Gjerdalen

Shiyin He

Zhi Lin

Jiahua Liu

Briana Magnuson

Kaitlyn Neff

 

Bachelor of Education (Geography Major)

Matthew Montgomery

Bachelor of Environment (Global Environmental Systems Major)

Kassandra Bloxham

Giselle Bonney

Yutong Chen

Maggy Corrado

Rachel Ebbett

Paige Freeman

Emma Frostad

Grace Geneau

Natasha Kimathi

Perry Le

Tracy Lissner

Jewel Mugambi

Christine Ong

Afua Poku

Dina Sadeghi

Patricia Sarroca

Alexander Thrower

Alexandra Van Emmerik

Isabela Wang

Tiffany Wong

Weng Yeong

Sicheng Zhao



Certificate Programs

Certificate in Urban Studies

Emma Adams

Elizabeth Cain

Vanessa Cheng

Mathew Dodds

Denise Lambier

Jiayi Liu

Ana Mendez

Tracy Ruhiu

Joy Russell

Devin Sripathy

Tiffany Wong

Geographic Information Science Certificate

Oghenetano Abote

Abiye Adoki

Adrienne Arbor

Giselle Bonney

Yesheng Chen

Jiu Deng

Rachel Ebbett

Daniel Ficon

Perry Le

Jiayi Liu

Dina Sadeghi

Patricia Sarroca

Devin Sripathy

Matthew Tang

Alexander Thrower

Spatial Information Systems Certificate

Minh Bui

Dana Christie

Kexuan Ding

Andrew Garnett

Mengheng Guo

Han Hao

Shiyin He

Natasha Kimathi

Ryan Lai

Zhi Lin

Jewel Mugambi

GuangXiu Ran

Riley Smith          

Paula Soto

Wen Tang

Jamie-Lynne Varney

Yunjia Wang

Christopher Yee

Please keep in touch.  Graduates can join us on LinkedIn or visit our Alumni page to learn more about upcoming Geography alumni events and activities.

Print