History Course Archive

Spring 2016

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 102W D100 Canada since Confederation Mark Leir
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
HIST 102W F100 Canada since Confederation Nicolas Kenny
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
HIST 104 D100 The Americas from Colonization to Independence Jennifer Spear
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
HIST 106 D900 The Making of Modern Europe Julian Brooks
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5080, Surrey
HIST 115 D100 Introduction to the History of Sexuality Vlad Vintilla
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2200, Burnaby
HIST 151 D900 The Modern Middle East Julian Brooks
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey
HIST 206 D100 Japan Since 1868 Janice Matsumura
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
HIST 213 D100 The United States Since 1877 Dale Montgomery
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
HIST 214 F100 Quebec Society, Culture, and Politics Nicolas Kenny
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
HIST 215 D100 The Making of the British Isles Aaron Windel
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
HIST 220 D100 Late Medieval and Renaissance Europe Emily O'Brien
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
HIST 225 D100 20th Century Europe Paul Garfinkel
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
HIST 231 D100 History of Africa to the 19th Century: From Ancient Times to the Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
HIST 237 E100 STT-History of Scotland, 1707-present Dr Katie McCullough
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 2122, Burnaby
HIST 249 D100 Classical Islamic Civilization Derryl Maclean
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4140, Burnaby
HIST 255 D100 China since 1800 Jeremy Brown
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
HIST 268 D100 STT-History of Taiwan: Island and the World Weiting Guo
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 275 D100 From Alexander to the Caesars: The Hellenistic and Roman Worlds to the end of Antiquity Dimitrios Krallis
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 278 C100 The Greeks in the Ottoman Empire
HIST 285 D200 Studies in History (St-Colonial/National in SAsia) Bidisha Ray
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 288 D100 History of Christianity to 1500 Stuart Parker
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History Paul Garfinkel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 323 D100 The Canadian Prairies Christina Adcock
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
AQ 4150, Burnaby
HIST 326 D100 History of Aboriginal Peoples of North America Since 1850 Mary-Ellen Kelm
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
WMC 3510, Burnaby
HIST 327 D100 Canadian Labor and Working Class History John-Henry Harter
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
HIST 332 E100 Politics and Culture in Modern Germany Lauren Faulkner Rossi
Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 338 J100 World War II Niall MacKenzie
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 344 D100 Themes in Modern East Africa (Migrations & East Africa) Sarah Walshaw
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
AQ 5005, Burnaby
HIST 354 D100 Imperialism and Modernity in the Middle East Thomas Kuehn
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
HIST 364 D100 Traveller, Diplomatic, and Media Narratives in Greece, the Balkans and the Mediterranean James Horncastle
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 390 D100 Studies in History I (Ethnic/Ident in East Asia) Weiting Guo
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby
HIST 407 D100 Popular Culture in Great Britain and Europe Niall MacKenzie
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 419W D100 Problems in Modern Russian History (Russia's Transformations) Vitaliy Timofiiv
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada (Cdn Hist Film & TV) John-Henry Harter
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
HIST 428 D100 Problems in the Social and Economic History of Canada (Hist of the Arctic) Christina Adcock
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
HIST 433W D100 Italian Films, Italian Histories Paul Garfinkel
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2260, Burnaby
HIST 438W D100 Problems in the History of the British Empire (Brit Colonial/Resistance) Aaron Windel
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 441 D100 Women, Property, and the Law in the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4125, Burnaby
HIST 448 D100 STT-Scots in North America Dr Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 2120, Burnaby
HIST 456 D100 The Late Ottoman Empire: State, Culture and Social Transformation, 1750-1923 Thomas Kuehn
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
HIST 463W D100 Rebellion and Revolution: Topics in the Theory and Practice of Resistance (Intro to Anarchism) Mark Grueter
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
HIST 464 D100 Problems in Modern Asian History (Propaganda Mod Japan) Janice Matsumura
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 6136, Burnaby
HIST 469 E100 Islamic Social and Intellectual History Amyn Sajoo
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 200, Vancouver
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 473W D100 Problems in Southern African History (Gender/Race Col.SA) Sarah Walshaw
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 479W D100 Contentious Problems in Modern Chinese History (Tiananmen Square) Jeremy Brown
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II (Borders/Borderlands in N.A.) Andrea Geiger
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 486 D200 Studies in History II (History of Terrorism) Andre Gerolymatos
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 6204, Burnaby
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Paul Garfinkel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D300 Studies in History Andrea Geiger
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 494 D100 Honors Seminar Bidisha Ray
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 801 G100 Selected Topics in History (The Arctic) Christina Adcock
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 810 G100 Themes in European History Evdoxios Doxiadis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 815 G100 Prospectus Workshop Bidisha Ray
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 822 G100 Themes in British and Irish History Aaron Windel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 843 G100 Themes in United States History Jennifer Spear
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 843 G200 Themes in United States History Andrea Geiger
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 860 G100 Comprehensive Field 1 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 861 G100 Comprehensive Field 2 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 862 G100 Comprehensive Field 3 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 870 G100 Themes in Asian History Derryl Maclean
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 889 G100 Colonialism/Post-Colonialism Thomas Kuehn
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 890 G100 Gender and History Evdoxios Doxiadis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 892 G100 Religion and Society Thomas Kuehn
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 896 G100 Race and Ethnicity Andrea Geiger
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 897 G100 Supervised Readings TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G100 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G200 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G100 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G200 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 900 G100 Research Project

Summer 2016

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation John-Henry Harter
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
HIST 102W J100 Canada since Confederation John-Henry Harter
We 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Thomas Kuehn
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 223 D100 Early Modern Europe, 1500-1789 Hilmar Pabel
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
HIST 252 D100 Islamic India Bidisha Ray
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
HIST 276 D100 Social, Economic, and Political History of the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History
HIST 304 C100 Alexander the Great and the Quest for World Empire
Distance Education
HIST 307 D100 Selected Topics in Hellenic Studies (On Women: Antiquity to Pres) Evdoxios Doxiadis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
HIST 336 D100 Ideas and Society in Early Modern Europe Hilmar Pabel
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 352 D100 Religion and Politics in Modern Iran Derryl Maclean
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 376 D100 North American West Andrea Geiger
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 388 D100 Christianity and Globalization Luke Clossey
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
HIST 416 D100 The French Revolution Michael Lanthier
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 443W D100 Aboriginal Peoples, History and the Law Andrea Geiger
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
HIST 454 E100 The History of Sexuality Bidisha Ray
Tu 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2540, Vancouver
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 472W D100 Problems in World History (Afghanistan) Luke Clossey
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1510, Vancouver
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Paul Garfinkel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay Aaron Windel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D200 Honours Essay Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 860 G100 Comprehensive Field 1
HIST 861 G100 Comprehensive Field 2
HIST 862 G100 Comprehensive Field 3
HIST 889 G100 Colonialism/Post-Colonialism Thomas Kuehn
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 889 G200 Colonialism/Post-Colonialism Aaron Windel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 897 G100 Supervised Readings
HIST 898 G100 MA Thesis
HIST 898 G200 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G100 PhD Thesis
HIST 899 G200 PhD Thesis

Fall 2016

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Willeen Keough
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
HIST 102W D900 Canada since Confederation John-Henry Harter
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
HIST 106 D100 The Making of Modern Europe Aaron Windel
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
HIST 115 D100 Introduction to the History of Sexuality Elise Chenier
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 130 D100 Fundamentals of World History Luke Clossey
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
HIST 130 D900 Fundamentals of World History Niall MacKenzie
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5360, Surrey
HIST 146 D100 Africa after the Transatlantic Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Paul Sedra
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
AQ 3150, Burnaby
HIST 204 D100 The Social History of Canada Christina Adcock
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 212 D100 The United States to 1877 Joseph Taylor
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
HIST 224 D100 Europe from the French Revolution to the First World War Lauren Rossi
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
HIST 236 D100 Japan from 1603 to 1867: Peasants, Merchants, Warriors Janice Matsumura
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4140, Burnaby
HIST 237 D100 STT-History of Scotland, 1707-present Katie McCullough
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
HIST 254 D100 China to 1800 Weiting Guo
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
HIST 275 D100 From Alexander to the Caesars: The Hellenistic and Roman Worlds to the end of Antiquity Dimitrios Krallis
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History
HIST 300 D100 Historiography Roxanne Panchasi
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
HIST 330W J100 Controversies in Canadian History (Trudeau 1.0 Era) Elise Chenier
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
HIST 332 D100 Politics and Culture in Modern Germany Lauren Rossi
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 334 D100 The Making of Imperial Russia Ilya Vinkovetsky
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 348 D100 A History of Twentieth Century South Africa Sarah Walshaw
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
AQ 4140, Burnaby
HIST 359 D100 Constructing the Nation State in Greece, the Balkans, and the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 371 D100 The Asia-Pacific War in Japanese History Janice Matsumura
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 377 D100 Environmental History Joseph Taylor
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
HIST 400 D100 Methodology Jeremy Brown
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
RCB 5100, Burnaby
HIST 407 D100 Popular Culture in Great Britain and Europe Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
HIST 415 E100 Victorian Britain Aaron Windel
Tu 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2280, Vancouver
HIST 417W D100 Problems in Modern French History (ST: The Algerian War) Roxanne Panchasi
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2260, Burnaby
HIST 419W D100 Problems in Modern Russian History (Anna Karenina's Russia) Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby
HIST 422 D100 Greece, 1935-1944: Occupation and Resistance James Horncastle
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada (Alternative Cdn Histories) Maddie Knickerbocker
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
HIST 425W D100 Gender and History Willeen Keough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Christina Adcock
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 441 D100 Women, Property, and the Law in the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
HIST 459W D100 Problems in the Political and Social History of Latin America (Latin America Drug Wars) Alexander Dawson
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 463W D100 Rebellion and Revolution: Topics in the Theory and Practice of Resistance (Marx & Marxist Histories) Mark Leier
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 465 D100 The Palestinian-Israeli Conflict Paul Sedra
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 468W D100 Problems in the History of Religion (Pacifism & Vegetarianism) Luke Clossey
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
HIST 469 E100 Islamic Social and Intellectual History Amyn Sajoo
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 478 D100 STT-History of Law in Taiwan: Competing Regimes, Social Power, and Legal Culture Weiting Guo
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2260, Burnaby
HIST 485 D100 Studies in History I (Food in Global Perspective) Sarah Walshaw
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3513, Burnaby
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II (History of Vancouver) Nicolas Kenny
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2290, Vancouver
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Andre Gerolymatos
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History Lauren Rossi
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 814 G100 Historical Methods Elise Chenier
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2530, Burnaby
HIST 821 G100 Early Modern World Evdoxios Doxiadis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 821 G200 Early Modern World Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 860 G100 Comprehensive Field 1 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 861 G100 Comprehensive Field 2 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 862 G100 Comprehensive Field 3 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 870 G100 Themes in Asian History Jeremy Brown
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 872 G100 The City in History Nicolas Kenny
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 890 G100 Gender and History Evdoxios Doxiadis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 892 G100 Religion and Society Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 897 G100 Supervised Readings Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G100 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G200 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G100 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G200 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
tessaw@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours
Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 - 12:00 and 1:30 - 3:30

Talk to Tessa about course selection, program planning and any questions or issues you have regarding your History classes.