*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you!

Feature courses for spring 2018:

100 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 102W D100 Canada since Confederation Mark Leier
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
HIST 102W F100 Canada since Confederation Nicolas Kenny
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
HIST 104 D100 The Americas from Colonization to Independence Sessional
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
HIST 106 D900 The Making of Modern Europe Michael Lanthier
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5240, Surrey
HIST 130 J100 Fundamentals of World History Michael Lanthier
Mo 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
HIST 132 D100 Global Environmental History Joseph Taylor
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
HIST 151 D900 The Modern Middle East Amyn Sajoo
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey

200 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 200 D100 Making History: Introduction to Historical Research Jennifer Spear
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
HIST 206 D100 Japan Since 1868 Janice Matsumura
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
HIST 213 D100 The United States Since 1877 Karen Ferguson
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
ASB 10900, Burnaby
HIST 214 F100 Quebec Society, Culture, and Politics Nicolas Kenny
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5118, Burnaby
HIST 215 D100 The Making of the British Isles Katie McCullough
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
HIST 223 D100 Early Modern Europe, 1500-1789 Hilmar Pabel
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6206, Burnaby
HIST 225 D100 20th Century Europe Paul Garfinkel
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
HIST 255 D100 China since 1800 Jeremy Brown
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
HIST 268 D100 STT-History of Taiwan: Island and the World Weiting Guo
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History

300 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 304 C100 Alexander the Great and the Quest for World Empire
Distance Education
HIST 307 D100 Selected Topics in Hellenic Studies (Trojan War to Game of Thrones) James Horncastle
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
HIST 314 D100 British and Irish Society since the Mid 18th Century Aaron Windel
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 320 D100 European Reformation Hilmar Pabel
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 326 D100 History of Aboriginal Peoples of North America Since 1850 Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
HIST 330W D100 Controversies in Canadian History Willeen Keough
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 6136, Burnaby
HIST 335 D100 The Soviet Project Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
HIST 338 D100 World War II Lauren Rossi
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4140, Burnaby
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 344 D100 Themes in Modern East Africa (Cosmopolitan--Nationalist) Amyn Sajoo
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 347 D100 STT- Family and Youth in Scotland Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
HIST 354 D100 Imperialism and Modernity in the Middle East Thomas Kuehn
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 358 D100 Development, Aid and Difference in Historical Perspective Stuart Parker
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2945, Vancouver
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 376 D100 North American West Joseph Taylor
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby

400 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 401 E100 Problems in Modern German History (Daily Life in 3rd Reich) Lauren Rossi
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
HIST 402 E100 Renaissance Italy Vlad Vintila
Mo 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
HIST 419W D100 Problems in Modern Russian History (Napoleon in Russia 1812) Ilya Vinkovetsky
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 422 D100 Greece, 1935-1944: Occupation and Resistance James Horncastle
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5027, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada Sessional
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 432 D100 Problems in Environmental History Christina Adcock
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby
HIST 433W D100 Italian Films, Italian Histories Paul Garfinkel
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2531, Burnaby
HIST 456 D100 The Late Ottoman Empire: State, Culture and Social Transformation, 1750-1923 Thomas Kuehn
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 462W D100 Religion, Ethnicity, and Politics in Twentieth Century Northern Ireland Willeen Keough
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 464 D100 Problems in Modern Asian History (Propaganda Mod Japan) Janice Matsumura
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 478 D100 STT-History of Law in Taiwan: Competing Regimes, Social Power, and Legal Culture Weiting Guo
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 2122, Burnaby
HIST 479W D100 Contentious Problems in Modern Chinese History Jeremy Brown
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 485 D100 Studies in History I (SlaverySexWomeninMuslimSoc) Amal Ghazal
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 494 D100 Honors Seminar Christina Adcock
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2530, Burnaby
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
tessaw@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours
Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 - 12:00 and 1:30 - 3:30

Talk to Tessa about course selection, program planning and any questions or issues you have regarding your History classes.