*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you.

Featured Courses:

This course will explore modern Italian history through “Italian-style” film comedies (a.k.a. commedia all’italiana). At their peak of production and popularity in the 1950s and 1960s, these intensely satirical films offer profound audio-visual histories of Italian social life. We will focus specifically on how these film comedies visualize, interpret and ultimately humanize a crucial era in Italy’s recent past: the dynamic but difficult transition from Mussolini’s dictatorship, wartime defeat and widespread poverty in 1945 to a postwar democratic republic that became one of the world’s richest industrialized nations by the early 1960s.
In 2018 Victoria’s city council announced that, after consulting with the Songhees and Esquimalt First Nations, it would remove the statue of Sir John A. MacDonald from its front lawn. By drawing on Professor Chenier’s role as historical advisor to the LGBT Purge Fund’s committee to establish a monument in honour of lesbians, gays, bisexuals, trans, and Two Spirit (LGBT2S) people who were fired from the civil service and the military simply because they were/are LGBT2S, we will consider what historians can to contribute to ongoing debates about how to represent the past, and what past should be represented.
HIST 425W will explore historical changes in definitions of masculinity and femininity, using Germany's Weimar years (1919-1933) as an example. By following a thematic and transnational/comparative approach, we will examine how gender identities are formed and refashioned within different historical contexts. We will also explore the interaction between gender and other systems of power such as race, class, and ethnicity.

100 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 J100 Canada to Confederation Lindsay Pattison
We 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 2270, Vancouver
HIST 102W D100 Canada since Confederation Mark Leier
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
HIST 106 D900 The Making of Modern Europe Niall Mackenzie
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
HIST 132 D100 Global Environmental History Joseph Taylor
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
HIST 151 D900 The Modern Middle East Thomas Kuehn
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYP 291, Surrey

200 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 206 D100 Japan Since 1868 Janice Matsumura
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
HIST 213 D100 The United States Since 1877 Karen Ferguson
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
HIST 215 D100 The Making of the British Isles Aaron Windel
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
HIST 225 D100 20th Century Europe Ilya Vinkovetsky
We 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
HIST 244 D100 Colonialism and Nationalism in South Asia Anushay Malik
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5118, Burnaby
HIST 252 D100 Islamic India Anushay Malik
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4140, Burnaby
HIST 255 D100 China since 1800 Jeremy Brown
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History

300 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 304 C100 Alexander the Great and the Quest for World Empire
Distance Education
HIST 319 D100 Modern France Roxanne Panchasi
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
HIST 327 D100 Canadian Labor and Working Class History John-Henry Harter
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5051, Burnaby
HIST 330W D100 Controversies in Canadian History (Monuments&Memorialization) Elise Chenier
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
HIST 335 D100 The Soviet Project Ilya Vinkovetsky
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 338 C900 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 347 D100 STT- Family and Youth in Scotland Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 2122, Burnaby
HIST 349 D100 Rome after Rome: The Byzantine Middle Ages from the end of Antiquity to the Crusades Dimitrios Krallis
Sessional
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
EDB 9651, Burnaby
HIST 350 D100 The Ottoman Empire and Turkey Amal Ghazal
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby
HIST 367 D100 History of the People's Republic of China Sessional
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
HIST 372 D100 City Life Anushay Malik
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1530, Vancouver
HIST 376 D100 North American West Joseph Taylor
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2522, Burnaby
HIST 391 D100 Studies in History II (Laughing at History) Paul Garfinkel
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby

400 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 401 D100 Problems in Modern German History (The Weimar Era 1918-1933) Lauren Rossi
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
HIST 402 D100 Renaissance Italy Emily O'Brien
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
HIST 422 D100 Greece, 1935-1944: Occupation and Resistance Sessional
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada (ChildrenChildhoodCanada) Leah Wiener
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
HIST 425W E100 Gender and History Vlad Vintila
Mo 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 3122, Vancouver
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Elise Chenier
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
HIST 438W D100 Problems in the History of the British Empire (African Perspectives on Empire) Aaron Windel
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
HIST 444W D100 Conceptualizing Atlantic Canada Lindsay Pattison
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby
HIST 461 D100 Oral History: Practicum Elise Chenier
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 471W D100 Women in Japanese History (1600-1952) Janice Matsumura
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
HIST 472W D100 Problems in World History (WorldHistSlavery&Unfreedom) Sessional
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 485 E100 Studies in History I (Tourism Public History and Popular Memory) Lynnell Thomas
Th 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 494 D100 Honours Seminar Sarah Walshaw
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5015, Burnaby
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay Lauren Rossi
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D200 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D500 Honours Essay

Legend

HC = Harbour Centre

SUR = Surrey

DE = Distance Ed

SI = Sessional Instructor TBA

F = French language course

STT = Special Temporary Topics course

TBD =  to be determined

HS= Hellenic Studies   LBST=Labour Studies

Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
tessaw@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours
Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 - 12:00 and 1:30 - 3:30

Talk to Tessa about course selection, program planning and any questions or issues you have regarding your History classes.