*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you.

FEATURED COURSES FOR SPRING 2022

Last updated on Oct 14, 2021

100 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 102W D100 Canada since Confederation Mark Leier
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
HIST 104 D100 The Americas from Colonization to Independence Jennifer Spear
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
HIST 106 D900 The Making of Modern Europe Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
HIST 132 D100 Global Environmental History Joseph Taylor
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 151 D900 The Modern Middle East Paul Sedra
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 5080, Surrey

200 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 206 D100 Imperial Japan (ca. 1868-1952) Janice Matsumura
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
HIST 215 OL01 The Making of the British Isles John Craig
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
HIST 225 D100 20th Century Europe Paul Garfinkel
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
HIST 231 D100 History of Africa to the 19th Century: From Ancient Times to the Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 243 D100 A Brief History of Modern India - from British Colony to Independent Republic Bidisha Ray
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
HIST 249 D100 Classical Islamic Civilization Ardalan Rezamand
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 255 D100 China since 1800 Jeremy Brown
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
HIST 288 D100 History of Christianity to 1500 Hilmar Pabel
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2533, Burnaby

300 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 304 OL01 Alexander the Great and the Quest for World Empire Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
HIST 320 D100 European Reformation Hilmar Pabel
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5048, Burnaby
HIST 326 D100 History of Aboriginal Peoples of North America Since 1850 Nicholas May
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
HIST 330W D100 Controversies in Canadian History (Capitalism, Culture, and Cops: Canada) Elise Chenier
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby
HIST 335 D100 The Soviet Project Ilya Vinkovetsky
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 338 B100 World War II Lauren Faulkner Rossi
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
HIST 344 D100 Themes in Modern East Africa Sarah Walshaw
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2522, Burnaby
HIST 354 D100 Imperialism and Modernity in the Middle East Thomas Kuehn
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
HIST 359 D100 Constructing the Nation State in Greece, the Balkans, and the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Fr 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby
HIST 362 D100 Ireland from the Penal Era to Partition Willeen Keough
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
HIST 372 D100 City Life Nicolas Kenny
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
RCB 5118, Burnaby
HIST 376 D100 North American West Joseph Taylor
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2522, Burnaby

400 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 404 D100 Problems in Early Modern English History (Reformation London) John Craig
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
HIST 417W D100 Problems in Modern French History (The Paris Commune-150th Anniversary Edition) Roxanne Panchasi
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5050, Burnaby
HIST 420 D100 Themes in Russian Imperial History Ilya Vinkovetsky
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5051, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada Nicholas May
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5050, Burnaby
HIST 430 F100 French Americas Nicolas Kenny
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10075, Burnaby
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Nicholas May
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
HIST 454 D100 Problems in the History of Sexuality Elise Chenier
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 2540, Vancouver
HIST 455W D100 Race in the Americas Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 464 D100 Problems in Modern Asian History (Propaganda Mod Japan) Janice Matsumura
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 465 D100 The Palestinian-Israeli Conflict Paul Sedra
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5050, Burnaby
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 494 D100 Honours Seminar Bidisha Ray
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5015, Burnaby
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay

Legend

HC = Harbour Centre
SUR = Surrey
OL = Online
SI = Sessional Instructor TBA
F = French language course
STT = Special Temporary Topics course
TBD =  to be determined

Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
histadv@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours - TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED

All advising is now being done remotely, contact Tessa with your name, questions and student number at histadv@sfu.ca .