For a full list of Humanities courses with their descriptions, please visit the academic calendar.  

Humanities - Undergraduate Courses - Fall 2018

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HUM 101W D100 Introduction to the Humanities Paul Crowe
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
HUM 102W C100 Classical Mythology
Distance Education
HUM 102W C200 Classical Mythology
Distance Education
HUM 102W D900 Classical Mythology Alessandra Capperdoni
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
HUM 105 D100 Western Civilization from the Ancient World to the Reformation Era Paul Dutton
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
HUM 130 C100 Introduction to Religious Studies
Distance Education
HUM 130 D900 Introduction to Religious Studies Michael Newton
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
HUM 130 J100 Introduction to Religious Studies Mark Antone Minard
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HUM 161 C100 Latin I
Distance Education
HUM 203 D100 Great Texts: Asian Thought and Literature Shuyu Kong
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HUM 211 D100 Art and Literature of the Italian Renaissance Emily O'Brien
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HUM 216 D100 The Ancient World David Mirhady
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HUM 302W D100 The Golden Age of Greece: An Integrated Society David Mirhady
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2533, Burnaby
HUM 305 J100 Medieval Studies Alessandra Capperdoni
Mo 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HUM 307 D100 Carolingian Civilization Paul Dutton
We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3513, Burnaby
WMC 3513, Burnaby
HUM 309 D100 Literatures and the Arts Across Cultures Anne-Marie Feenberg-Dibon
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
HUM 325 D100 The Humanities and the Natural World Alessandra Capperdoni
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HUM 340 D100 Great Cities in Their Time (Paris) Anne-Marie Feenberg-Dibon
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HUM 360 D100 Special Topics: Great Themes in the Humanistic Tradition (Heroic Individuals) Dionysia Eirini Kotsovili
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
HUM 375 D100 The Woodsworth Seminar Eleanor Stebner
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
HUM 382 D100 Selected Topics in the Humanities II (Change and Survival) Shuyu Kong
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HUM 471 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 471 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 471 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 472 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 472 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 472 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 473 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 473 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 473 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 474 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 474 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 474 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA