For a full list of Humanities courses with their descriptions, please visit the academic calendar.  

Humanities - Undergraduate Courses - Fall 2018

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HUM 101W D100 Introduction to the Humanities Paul Crowe
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
HUM 102W C100 Classical Mythology
Distance Education
HUM 102W C200 Classical Mythology
Distance Education
HUM 102W D900 Classical Mythology Alessandra Capperdoni
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
HUM 105 D100 Western Civilization from the Ancient World to the Reformation Era Paul Dutton
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
BLU 10011, Burnaby
HUM 130 C100 Introduction to Religious Studies
Distance Education
HUM 130 C200 Introduction to Religious Studies
Distance Education
HUM 130 D900 Introduction to Religious Studies Michael Newton
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
HUM 130 J100 Introduction to Religious Studies Mark Antone Minard
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HUM 161 C100 Latin I
Distance Education
HUM 203 D100 Great Texts: Asian Thought and Literature Shuyu Kong
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HUM 211 D100 Art and Literature of the Italian Renaissance Emily O'Brien
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HUM 216 D100 The Ancient World David Mirhady
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HUM 302W D100 The Golden Age of Greece: An Integrated Society David Mirhady
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2533, Burnaby
HUM 305 J100 Medieval Studies Alessandra Capperdoni
Mo 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HUM 307 D100 Carolingian Civilization Paul Dutton
We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3513, Burnaby
WMC 3513, Burnaby
HUM 309 D100 Literatures and the Arts Across Cultures Anne-Marie Feenberg-Dibon
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
HUM 325 D100 The Humanities and the Natural World Alessandra Capperdoni
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HUM 340 D100 Great Cities in Their Time Anne-Marie Feenberg-Dibon
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HUM 360 D100 Special Topics: Great Themes in the Humanistic Tradition Dionysia Eirini Kotsovili
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
HUM 375 D100 The Woodsworth Seminar Eleanor Stebner
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
HUM 382 D100 Selected Topics in the Humanities II Shuyu Kong
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
HUM 471 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 471 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 471 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 472 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 472 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 472 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 473 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 473 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 473 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 474 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 474 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HUM 474 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA