Awards and Recognition

Math Faculty Awards

2018
Bojan Mohar, Fellow of the Society of Industrial And Applied Mathematics

2017
David Muraki, Paul R. Halmos-Lester R. Ford Award
Bojan Mohar, Euler Medal

2015
Jamie Mulholland, CMS Excellence in Teaching Award
Ben Adcock, Sloan Research Fellowship
Veselin Jungic, 3M National Teaching Fellow

2014
Veselin Jungic, SFU BC Sugar Achievement Award

2013
Natalia Kouzniak, PIMS Education Prize

2012
Natalia Kouzniak, SFU Excellence in Teaching Award
Veselin Jungic, CMS Excellence in Teaching Award

2011
Jamie Mulholland, SFU Excellence in Teaching Award
David Muraki, Dean of Graduate Studies Leadership Award
Veselin Jungic, PIMS Education Prize
Steve Ruuth, SIAM Dahlquist Prize
Malgorzata Dubiel, CMS Adrien Pouliot Award
Malgorzata Dubiel, YMCA Women of Distinction Award

2010
Matt DeVos, Sloan Research Fellowship

2008
Malgorzata Dubiel, 3M National Teaching Fellowship

2007
Veselin Jungic, SFU Excellence in Teaching Award
Michael Monagan, Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Award

2005
Paul Tupper, Leslie Fox Prize (first prize)
Jonathan Jedwab, Hall Medal of the Institute of Combinatorics and its Applications
Veselin Jungic Faculty of Science wins SFU Excellence in Teaching Award

2003
Malgorzata Dubiel, SFU Excellence in Teaching Award

2002
Michael Monagan, Excellence in Teaching Award

 

Math Graduate Student Awards

Graduate Deans Entrances Scholarship (GDES)
Previously known as: Multi-Year Funding (Provost Prize of Distinction + NSERC PGSD + CD Nelson)

Abhinav Shantanam, September 2016 - August 2020
Yi Sui, September 2015 - August 2019
Avinash Kulkarni, September 2014 - August 2018

NSERC PGS-D

Yi Sui, September 2015 - August 2019
Nathan King, September 2015 – June 2016
Timothy Yusun, May 2013 – April 2016

NSERC CGS-D

Raymond Walsh, January 2017 – December 2019
Ross Churchley, September 2013 – August 2016

NSERC CGS-M

Matthew King-Roskamp, September 2018 - August 2019
Conor McCoid, May 2017 - April 2018
Charles Turo, May 2017 - April 2018
Brandon Elford, September 2016 - August 2017
Adam Dyck, September 2014 – August 2015
Nathan King, May 2014 – April 2015
Tara Petrie, September 2014 – August 2015
Raymond Walsh, September 2014 – August 2015
Natalia Iwanski, September 2013 – August 2014

Provost Prize of Distinction

Adam Dyck, September 2014 – August 2015
Tara Petrie, September 2014 – August 2015
Raymond Walsh, September 2014 – August 2015

Michael Stevenson Graduate Scholarship

Ashok Rajaraman, September 2014 – August 2015

Dean’s Graduate Convocation Medal

Amy Wiebe,  2014
William Ko, 2016
Ross Churchley, 2017

Governor Generals Gold Convocation Medal

Bamdad Hosseini, 2018

Peter Borwein Annual Graduate Scholarship in Mathematics
(Previously offered as the  Peter Borwein Annual Graduate Scholarship in Mathematical and Computational Modelling of Complex Systems)

Benny Wai, 2016
Aniket Mane, 2018