Past NSERC/VPR USRA Holders

2016 NSERC Award Holders

NAME
SUPERVISOR
PROJECTS
Michael BARTRAM
Dr Nathan Ilten
Linear Subspaces of Special Hypersurfaces
Jesse ELLIOT 
Dr Michael Monagan
Analysis of Algorythms and Computing w/ Polynomials
Sean LA
Dr Cedric Chauve
Math and Comp Epidemiology
Matthew LYNN Dr Karen Yeats
Examples Satisfying Higher Renormalization Group Equations
Charlotte TRAINOR
Drs Ilten and Mishna
Classification of Almost-Toric Fano Manifolds
William YOLLAND
Dr Jonathan Jedwab
Combinatorial Problems Arising in Digital Communication

2016 VPR Award Holders

NAME SUPERVISOR PROJECTS
Casie BAO Dr Ben Adcock Solving a PDE in 100 Dimensions
Kelvin CHAN Dr Luis Goddyn 3-D Rendering and Priting of Combinatorially Described Graph Embeddings
Wes CHORNEY Dr Karen Yeats The c_2 Invariant of Graphs w/ Recursive Structure
Matthew KING-ROSKAMP Dr Petr Lisonek Set Partitions in Vector Spaces
Maksym NEYRA-NESTERENKO Dr Karen Yeats Examples Satisfying Higher Renomalizaion Group Equations
Ningxin WEI Dr Weiran Sun Boundary Layer Models for Kinetic Equations
Sasha ZOTINE Dr Nils Bruin Computation of Monodromy and Period Matrices of Complete Riemann Surfaces

2015 NSERC Award Holders

NAME
SUPERVISOR
PROJECTS
Kelvin CHAN Dr Veselin Jungic
Generalizations of van der Waerden's Theorem and the Large Sets Conjecture
Darshan CROUT Drs Fetecau & Wittenberg Opinion Dynamics
Matthew KING-ROSKAMP
Dr Ben Adcock
Approximating High-Dimensional Functions with Compressed Sensing
Conor MCCOID
Dr Manfred Trummer
High-Order Methods for Differential Equations
Gregory MAXEDON Dr Karen Yeats
A Graph Theoretic Understanding of an Algebro-Geometric Condition
Charlotte TRAINER Dr Jonathan Jedwab
Combinatorial Problems Arising in Digital Communications
Charles TURO
Dr Nathan Ilten
Degenerations to Stanley-Reisner Schemes

2015 VPR Award Holders

NAME SUPERVISOR
Project
Adriano Arce
Dr Michael Monagan  
Reid CONSTABLE       Dr Paul Tupper Classification of Four-Point Diversities
Laura GUTIERREZ FUNDERBURK
Dr Luis Goddyn
Computer Exploration of Thrackable Graphs
Hao ZHUANG
Dr Michael Monagan
Algorithms for Computing with Polynomials
Alexander ZOTINE
Dr Nathan Ilten
Determinantal Complexity of Cubic Polynomials

2014 NSERC Award Holders

NAME
SUPERVISOR
CROUT, Darshin
Drs Fetecau & Sun
HORACSEK, Joshua
Dr Marni Mishna
LAW, Marshall
Dr Michael Monagan
NASSERDEN, Brett
Dr Paul Tupper
NASSERDEN, Dillon
Dr Nilima Nigam
TRAN, Paul
Dr Petr Lisonek
TURNER, Jake
Drs Chauve & Stephen

2014 VPR Award Holders

NAME
SUPERVISOR
BAO, Cassie             
Dr Michael Monagan

2013 NSERC Award Holders

NAME
SUPERVISOR
Project
BANERO, Graham
Drs Jungic & Brown Additive Complexity in Infinite Words
GIBSON, Matthew
Dr Michael Monagan Computational Algebra
LAW, Marshall
Dr Paul Tupper
Models and Gazing Behaviour
MITROVIC, Marko
Dr Luis Goddyn Computer Exam of Matroids whose Circuits form a Hilbert Base
MOORE, Graham
Dr John Stockie Mathematical Modeling of Sap Flow in Trees
TRUMMER, Layla
Dr Petr Lisonek Minimum Distance of Linear Codes
YU, Polly
Drs Jungic & Brown Additive Complexity in Infinite Words

2013 VPR Award Holders

NAME
SUPERVISOR
PROJECT                                                                             
CHIU, Jeremy
Drs Stockie & Williams Why Don't Honeybees Freeze in Winter?
LUO, Xiao
Dr Ladislav Stacho Optimal Movement of Sensors for Fault-Tolerant Coverage of Line Segment
POELSTRA, Andrew
Dr Paul Tupper Classification of Four-Poit Diversities

2012 Award Holders

VPR Awards

JONES, Bradley 

  • Project c2 Invariants of Feynman Graphs
  • Supervisor Dr. Karen Yeats

LEYLAND, Richard 

  • Project Computing Flow Polynomials
  • Supervisor Dr. Bojan Mohar & Dr. JJ McDonald

POELSTRA, Andrew 

  • Project Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Numerical Analysis
  • Supervisor Dr. Paul Tupper

STRANGE, Mark 

  • Project Combinatorial Problems Arising in Digital Communications 
  • Supervisor Dr. Jonathan Jedwab

NSERC Awards

BANERO, Graham 

  • Project Double Arithmetic Progressions 
  • SupervisorDr. Veselin Jungic & Dr. Tom Brown

DU, Chen Fei 

  • Project Computing Flow Polynomials 
  • Supervisors Dr. Bojan Mohar & Dr. JJ McDonald

GUO, Yiquing (Angela)

  • Project Nonlocal Diffusions and Mathematical Finance 
  • Supervisor Dr. Oberman & Dr. Tupper

REIMER, Sarah 

  • Project High-Order Methods for Differential Equations
  • Supervisors Dr. MC Kropinski & Dr. Manfred Trummer

SAHASRABUDHE, Julian 

  • Project Power Series Satisfying a Homogeneous Linear Differential Equation 
  • Supervisor Dr. Jason Bell

VAN LOON, Trevor 

  • Project Explorations in Arithmetic Geometry 
  • Supervisor Dr. Nils Bruin

 

2010

NSERC

  • Yuanxun (Bill) Bao
  • Michael Fry
  • Gordon Hiscott
  • Aleksandar Vlasev

2009

NSERC

  • Ryan Coghlan
  • Stephen Melczer
  • Asif Zaman

2008

NSERC

  • Aaron Chan
  • Jamie Lutley

2007

NSERC

  • Amy Wiebe

2006

NSERC

  • Denis Dmitriev
  • Al Erickson
  • Nhan Nguyen

 

2005

NSERC

  • Moe Ebrahimi
  • Simon Lo
  • Kayo Yoshida