Thesis Defense

Candidate: Arlene Janousek (Supervisor: Sean Markey)
Title: “We see a real opportunity around food waste”: Exploring the Relationship Between On-farm Food Waste and Farm Characteristics
Date: Wednesday, 26 April, 2017
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Katherine Zmuda (Supervisor: Tom Gunston)
Title: Evaluation of the Regulatory Review Process for Pipeline Expansion in Canada: A Case Study of the Trans Mountain Expansion Project
Date: Tuesday, 25 April, 2017
Time: 2:00 PM
Place:  Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Rachel Elliott (Supervisor: Evelyn Pinkerton)
Title: Identifying current and potential future benefits of tourism within Gwaii Haanas to the communities of Haida Gwaii.
Date: Monday, 24 April, 2017
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Elizabeth Mosier (Supervisor: Mark Roseland)
Title: Regulation x Sustainable Development: A Case for Land-Based Aquaculture for First Nations
Date: Wednesday, 19 April, 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Place: Planning Room (TASC II #7520)

Candidate: Christopher Sheppard (Supervisor: Peter Williams)
Title: The Evolutionary Paths of Resort Governance: A case study of British Columbia from 1975 to 2015
Date: Thursday, 13 April, 2017
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Harbour Centre #2200

Candidate: Celeste Barlow (Supervisor: Karen Kohfeld)
Title: Garry oak ecosystem stand history in southwest British Columbia: Implications for restoration, management and population recovery
Date: Wednesday, 12 April, 2017
Time: 2:00 PM
Place: Planning Room (TASC II #7520)

Candidate: Justin Lepitzki (Supervisor, Jonn Axsen)
Title: "Designing a low carbon fuel standard to achieve deep GHG reduction targets: Insights from an energy-economy simulation model of British Columbia."
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Time: 12:30 PM
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Brett Zuehlke  (Supervisor, Mark Jaccard)
Title: "Vancouver’s Renewable City Strategy: Economic and Policy Analysis"
Date: Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Time: 4:00 PM
Place: Harbour Centre Room 2050 (Vancouver)

Candidate: Lauren Weir  (Supervisor, Andrew Cooper)
Title: "Determining threat status for data-limited fisheries based on catch-only stock assessment models"
Date: Thursday, February 09, 2017
Time: 12:30 PM
Place: Harbour Centre Room 2050 (Vancouver)

Candidate: Beau Doherty  (Supervisor, Dr. Sean Cox)
Title: A novel technological and collaborative approach to mapping deep-sea benthic habitats and assessing risks from bottom contact fishing
Date: Monday, December 19, 2016
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Habour Centre Campus, Room 1510

Candidate: Tiffany Vass  (Supervisor, Dr. Mark Jaccard)
Title: Trading Off Political Acceptability and Economic Efficiency: Policy Options for Reducing Canada’s Electricity and Transportation Emissions
Date: Monday, December 12, 2016
Time: 10:30 AM
Place: Harbour Centre Campus, Room 1500

Candidate: Nelly Bouevitch  (Supervisor, Dr. John Welch)
Title: "Eco-cultural restoration as a step towards co-management: lessons from the Gulf Islands National Park Reserve"
Date: Tuesday December 06, 2016
Time: 9:30 AM
Place: Harbor Centre at the 2290 West Fraser Timber Conference Room

Student: Sarah Breen
Supervisor: Sean Markey
Title: From staples theory to new regionalism: managing drinking water for regional resilience in rural British Columbia
Date/Time: December 09, 2016 at 9:00 AM
Location: Harbour Centre, Room 2510

Candidate: Yung-Shan Lee
Supervisor: Dr. Frank Gobas
Title: "Improving Bioaccumulation Assessment: Relationship Between In Vitro and In Vivo Biotransformation Rates of Hydrophobic Organic Chemicals in Mammals"
Date: Monday, November 21, 2016
Time: 9:30 AM
Place: TASC-2 Room 7520

Candidate: Sarah Wongkee  (Supervisor, Dr. Alison Gill)
Title: "Understanding Resilience in a Vulnerable Industry: A Case of Retailing in a Mountain Resort Community"
Date: Friday, Nov 4, 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Place: Harbour Centre, Room 1520