1690 Matthews

SCA Spring MainStage
February 27 – 29 & March 3 – 7, 2020 | 8:00 PM
Matinee: Friday, February 28 | 12:30 PM
Wong Experimental Theatre – SFU Goldcorp Centre for the Arts
149 West Hastings Street, Vancouver

Tickets: Students $7 | SFU Alumni $7 | Seniors $10 | SFU Faculty & Staff $10 | General $15

ON SALE HERE

8 artists visit 1690 Matthews Avenue to start a brazen and honest conversation about a history we would prefer not to know, and a future that is uncertain.

Stitching together interest in the ethics of social media, racism, and service, 1690 Matthews questions what a house can teach us about the beliefs and values of the people who built it, lived in it, and currently occupy it. And, what can that same house teach us about ourselves.

A projection extravaganza inspired by irreverence, ignorance, insensitivity, and innocence, 1690 Matthews digs into the history of a house and forces us to reconcile that history. 

Note: this production includes themes of death, violence, grief, and racism.

Cast and Crew

Hassan Baber: Performer
Lia Fallah: Performer
Maraya Franca: Performer
Hilary Leung: Performer
Thuja Quickstad: Performer
Shania Smagh: Performer
Haylee Turner: Performer
Samantha Walters: Performer
Jordyn Wood: Performer

Cole Lewis: Director / Performance Faculty
ilvs strauss: Teaching Assistant
Jacob Ross: Lighting Designer
Wlad Woyno Rodriguez: Projection Designer
June Hsu: Assistant Projection Designer
Colin Williscroft: Sound Designer
Irene Pang: Set/Costume Designer
Vicky Yang: Set/Costume Designer
Spencer Stump: Set/Costume Designer
John Macfarlane: Technical Director/Production Faculty
Hans Hsieh: Assistant Technical Director
Laura Coons: Stage Manager
Nicole Sun: Assistant Stage Manager
Shu Wen Chai: Assistant Stage Manager
Anthony Lee: Cinematography Assistant
Keziah Jacob: Lighting Operator
Mikayla Susin: Lighting Operator
Brianna Bernard: Projection Operator
Bernice Paet: Projection Operator
Roy Lin: Sound Operator
Isabelle Romas: Sound Operator
Gillian Hanemayer: SCA Production Coordinator
Rita (Hsuan) Wei: Student Production Manager
Kyla Gardiner: SCA Production Faculty
Ben Rogalsky: SCA Technical Director
SCA Class 170: Constructing and staging crew
Culture Unit Technicians: Microphone Operators

Print