Fall 2018 - Course Offerings

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Susan Clements-Vivian
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Niranjan Rajah
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Niranjan Rajah
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Rob Woodbury
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Emily Ip
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Yingchen Yang
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 202 E100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Niranjan Rajah
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Russell Taylor
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Marek Hatala
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey
IAT 309W D300 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Yingchen Yang
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 320 D100 Body Interface Philippe Pasquier
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 330 D100 Business of Design I: Introduction Rob Woodbury
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3350, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods William Odom
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5360, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 351 D100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Brian Fisher
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 352 D100 Internet Computing Technologies Marek Hatala
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Helmine Serban
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 410 E100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SP 291, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Lyn Bartram
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 437 D100 Representation and Fabrication Halil Erhan
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 438 E100 Interactive Objects and Environments Russell Taylor
Th 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 455 D100 Computational Media Helmine Serban
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 481 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Health Technologies) Dr. Diane Gromala
Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 5:50 PM
SUR 2980, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies Rob Woodbury
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D400 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D500 Directed Studies Carman Neustaedter
TBA
Location: TBA