Fall 2016 - Course Offerings

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Susan Clements-Vivian
Tu 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Chantal Gibson
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Jillian Warren
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 103W D300 Design Communication and Collaboration Paul Brokenshire
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Rob Woodbury
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Susan Clements-Vivian
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 167 E100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Yingchen Yang
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 201 E100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 202 D200 New Media Images Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Ben Unterman
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Niranjan Rajah
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Russell Taylor
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Eric Yang
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5080, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Michael Nixon
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Ben Unterman
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 320 D200 Body Interface Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Ken Zupan
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Kate Hennessy
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 351 D100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Helmine Serban
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5080, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 381 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Mobile App.Design&Developmt) Helmine Serban
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Chantal Gibson
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Ron Wakkary
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Brian Fisher
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Willliam Odom
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Michael Nixon
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 438 D100 Interactive Objects and Environments Russell Taylor
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 445 E100 Immersive Environments Bernhard Riecke
Th 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 455 D100 Computational Media Helmine Serban
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 481 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Business of Design I) Rob Woodbury
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3350, Surrey
IAT 481 D200 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) Rob Woodbury
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3290, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Kate Hennessy
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D400 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA

Spring 2017 - Course Offerings

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Paul Brokenshire
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Kenneth Zupan
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Chantal Gibson
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Naghmi Shireen
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Randa Aljohani
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 167 E100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Yingchen Yang
Th 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 5280, Surrey
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 206W E100 Media Across Cultures Michael Filimowicz
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 208 D100 Drawing as Inquiry Susan Clements-Vivian
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5100, Surrey
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Ben Unterman
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Russell Taylor
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey
IAT 244 E100 Digital Photography I: Post Photography Reese Muntean
Tu 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 265 E100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Helmine Serban
Th 6:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 3250, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Yingchen Yang
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 D200 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1415, Vancouver
IAT 320 D100 Body Interface Ben Unterman
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Willliam Odom
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 340 E100 Sound Design Philippe Pasquier
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 5280, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Kate Hennessy
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 352 D100 Internet Computing Technologies Helmine Serban
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
IAT 355 D200 Introduction to Visual Analytics Christopher Shaw
Th, Fr 4:30 PM – 5:50 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 380 D200 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Arts) (Gener.Art&Comput.Creativity) Philippe Pasquier
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WEB ONLINE, Burnaby
IAT 381 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Mobile App.Design&Developmt) Helmine Serban
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 395 D100 North Europe Design Field School: contexts of design Russell Taylor
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 410 D100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Ron Wakkary
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SP 291, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Lyn Bartram
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:50 AM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 437 D100 Representation and Fabrication Rob Woodbury
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 443 D100 Interactive Video Michael Filimowicz
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SP 291, Surrey
IAT 481 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Designing Creative Ventures) Cheryl Geisler
Tu 5:00 PM – 7:50 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 481 D200 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Iteration and Prototyping) Lisa Papania
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Ron Wakkary
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Brian Fisher
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
Russell Taylor
Carman Neustaedter
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D300 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 490 D100 Honours Project Proposal Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 490 D200 Honours Project Proposal TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 491 D100 Honours Project Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 491 D200 Honours Project TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 499 D100 Graduation Project Russell Taylor
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey