Course offerings

Review upcoming undergraduate course offerings at the School of Interactive Arts & Technology.

Fall Term (2021)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Susan Clements-Vivian
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 102 E100 Graphic Design Diane Gromala
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Wynnie Chung
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Niranjan Rajah
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Naghmi Shireen
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Emily Ip
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Marek Hatala
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
SRYC 3090, Surrey
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5280, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Shannon Cuykendall
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Ashu Adhikari
Ashu Adhikari
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Halil Erhan
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3170, Surrey
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Yingchen Yang
Yingchen Yang
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Yingchen Yang
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Bernhard Riecke
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 E100 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 320 E100 Body Interface Mehdi Nazemi
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Herbert Tsang
Herbert Tsang
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 336 E100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Kate Hennessy
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 351 E100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Brian Fisher
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 352 D100 Internet Computing Technologies Marek Hatala
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 355 D100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Christopher Shaw
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3240, Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Amal Vincent
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Philippe Pasquier
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 410 E100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Jordan Eshpeter
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Hanieh Shakeri
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 438 E100 Interactive Objects and Environments Russell Taylor
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Bernhard Riecke
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies William Odom
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 499 D100 Graduation Project Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2710, Surrey