Please note:

To view the Summer 2019 Academic Calendar go to www.sfu.ca/students/calendar/2019/summer.html

General Biology BISC 101 (4)

An introduction to the biochemical and physiological mechanisms of living organisms. Topics covered include cell structure and function, DNA replication and the flow of genetic information, enzyme function, metabolism and physiology of microorganisms, plants, and animals. Prerequisite: High school Biology 12 (or equivalent) with a C grade or better, or BISC 100 with C- or better, or BISC 113 with C+ or better, or HSCI 100 with C+ or better; and High school Chemistry 12 (or equivalent) with a C grade or better, or CHEM 111 with a C- or better. Breadth-Science.

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
D100 Tony Williams
Onkar Bains
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
D101 Onkar Bains
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
RCB 5125, Burnaby
D102 Onkar Bains
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSB 8173, Burnaby
SWH 10075, Burnaby
D103 Onkar Bains
Tu 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
AQ 5004, Burnaby
D104 Onkar Bains
Tu 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSB 8173, Burnaby
WMC 3511, Burnaby
D105 Onkar Bains
Tu 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
BLU 11911, Burnaby
D106 Onkar Bains
Tu 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8173, Burnaby
RCB 6101, Burnaby
D107 Elizabeth Steves
Tu 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Th 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
RCB 6101, Burnaby
D108 Elizabeth Steves
Tu 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Th 6:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SSB 8173, Burnaby
BLU 11911, Burnaby
D109 Elizabeth Steves
We 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
RCB 6101, Burnaby
D110 Elizabeth Steves
We 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSB 8173, Burnaby
SWH 10075, Burnaby
D111 Elizabeth Steves
We 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
RCB 7101, Burnaby
D112 Elizabeth Steves
We 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSB 8173, Burnaby
RCB 5125, Burnaby
D113 Elizabeth Steves
We 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
RCB 5125, Burnaby
D115 Elizabeth Steves
We 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Fr 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SSB 8169, Burnaby
AQ 5047, Burnaby
D117 Elizabeth Steves
Tu 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
SSB 8169, Burnaby
D118 Elizabeth Steves
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
SSB 8169, Burnaby
D120 Elizabeth Steves
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
SSB 8169, Burnaby
D121 Elizabeth Steves
We 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8173, Burnaby
RCB 5125, Burnaby
D200 Ivona Mladenovic
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
SUR 2600, Surrey
D201
We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 2990, Surrey
D202
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 2990, Surrey
D203
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 2995, Surrey
D204
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2990, Surrey
D205
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SUR 2990, Surrey
D206
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SUR 2995, Surrey
LAS1 Ivona Mladenovic
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2960, Surrey
LAS2 Ivona Mladenovic
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2960, Surrey
LAS3 Ivona Mladenovic
Th 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SUR 2960, Surrey