Please note:

To view the Summer 2022 Academic Calendar, go to www.sfu.ca/students/calendar/2022/summer.html.

General Biology BISC 101 (4)

An introduction to the biochemical and physiological mechanisms of living organisms. Topics covered include cell structure and function, DNA replication and the flow of genetic information, enzyme function, metabolism and physiology of microorganisms, plants, and animals. Prerequisite: High school Biology 12 (or equivalent) with a C grade or better, or BISC 100 with C- or better, or BISC 113 with C+ or better, or HSCI 100 with C+ or better; and High school Chemistry 12 (or equivalent) with a C grade or better, or CHEM 111 with a C- or better. Breadth-Science.

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
D100 Norbert Haunerland
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
D101 Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
WMC 2523, Burnaby
D102 Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
WMC 2531, Burnaby
D103 Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
WMC 2533, Burnaby
D104 Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
AQ 5005, Burnaby
D105 Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
RCB 6101, Burnaby
D106 Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
RCB 5125, Burnaby
D107 We 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
RCB 7100, Burnaby
D108 We 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
RCB 5125, Burnaby
D109 We 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
RCB 6101, Burnaby
D110 We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
WMC 3531, Burnaby
D111 We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
WMC 3533, Burnaby
D112 We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
WMC 3517, Burnaby
D113 Tu 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D114 Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D115 Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D116 Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D117 Tu 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2533, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D118 Tu 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2533, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D119 We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D120 We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D121 We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2521, Burnaby
SSCB 8206, Burnaby
D200 Ivona Mladenovic
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
SRYC 2600, Surrey
D201 We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SRYC 2990, Surrey
D202 We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 2990, Surrey
D203 We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 2995, Surrey
D204 We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2990, Surrey
D205 We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SRYC 2990, Surrey
D206 We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SRYC 2995, Surrey
LAS1 Ivona Mladenovic
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SRYC 2960, Surrey
LAS2 Ivona Mladenovic
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2960, Surrey
LAS3 Ivona Mladenovic
Th 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SRYC 2960, Surrey