SFU Calendar 2001-2002

Table of Contents : searchable with the Find function of your web browser Course Database or Course Outlines
(opens in new window)
Financial Assistance
Index : searchable with the Find function of your web browser Calendar .pdfs Office of the Registrar / SFU


Scholarship, Award and Bursary Index


Note, this index is compiled in simple alphabetical order according to the first word of the scholarship, award, or bursary. For example, the Al Eisenring Gerontology Award appears under "A", not "E".

3M Canada Company Bursary in Business Administration 621
A. John Ellis Bursary in Business Administration 621
ABA Legal Opportunity Scholarship Fund 771
Aboriginal Veterans' Memorial Scholarship
Trust Fund 77
1
Adaline May Clark Bursary 601
AGF Financial Life Skills Scholarship Program 751
Aird Dundas Flavelle Memorial Bursary 61, 621
Al Eisenring Gerontology Award 681
Alex W. Fisher Bursary 571
Alexander Fraser Award in Piping and Drumming 651
Alfred William Davidson Bursary 561
All Nations Trust Company Endowment
Fund Awards 77
1
Alumni Association of SFU Annual Bursary 551
Alumni Association of SFU Annual Scholarship 501
Alumni Association Outstanding Student
Leadership Award 64
1
Alumni Scholarship and Bursary
Endowment Fund 50, 55
1
Ancie and Arthur Fouks Bursary in
Publishing Studies 60
1
Anna Pidruchney Award for New Writers (URDC) 1021
Annis Stukus Football Scholarship 741
Aon Reed Stenhouse Inc. Athletic Award 711
Aquademic Award 711
ARC Arts Council Individual Grants program 77, 891
Archaeometry Prize 67, 701
Arctic Cooperatives Bursary 931, 2
Arthur and Eva Bell Award in Business
Administration or Economics 52
1
Assoc. of Professional Engineers and
Geoscientists of BC Scholarships 75
1
Associated Medical Services Bioethics
Studentship 96
1
Associated Medical Services Hannah Institute Studentship 771
Association of First Nations Women Scholarship 771
Association of Moving Image Archivists
Scholarships 89
1
Association of Professional Biologists
Scholarship 91
1
Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists 511
Association of Universities and Colleges of
Canada Awards 75
1
Athlete Assistance Awards 711
Athletic and Recreation Awards 711
Athletic Entrance Awards 711
Austrian Scholarship Award Program 891
Award for Ukrainian Art in Alberta (URDC) 1021
B and B Sivertz Bursary 591
B.C. Central Credit Union Athletic Award 711
B.C. Shopping Centre Association Bursary 601
B.C. Sugar Achievement Award 641
Bank of Montreal Undergraduate Scholarship in Business Administration 521
Bank of Nova Scotia Football Award 711
Barbara J. Towriss Scholarship in Women's Basketball 551
Barry and E. Anne MacDonald AsiaCanada
Awards 65
1
Baxter and Alma Ricard Fondation Scholarship 841
Baxter Corporation Jean Goodwill Scholarship 921
BC Arts Council Scholarship Awards 891
BC Athlete Assistance Program 711
BC Bearing Engineers Limited Award 641
BC Bond Dealers Association Bursary 621
BC Exchange Teachers' Association Bursary 631
BC Government and Service Employees' Union 931
BC Historical Federation Scholarship 891
BC Hydro Scholarships 781
BC Indian Arts and Welfare Society
Memorial Bursary 93
1
BC Lions Football Award 711
BC Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs -
First Citizen's Fund 93
1
BC Nursing Education Bursary Program 931
BC Paraplegic Foundation
Scholarships/Bursaries 78, 93
1
BC Press Council Prize 961, 2
BC Wrestling Association Alumni Award 711
BCTV Broadcasting System Ltd Athletic Award 711
Beedie Construction Company Ltd (Keith &
Betty Beedie) Award in Women's Softball 71
1
BelPar Industries Limited Bursary 561
Best Cleaners Athletic Award 711
Betty Lambert Memorial Prize 681
Bice Caple Awards 671
Bill and Elsie More Indian Bursary 941
Bill De Vries Athletic Award 551
Bing Sum Yip Bursary In Business Administration 631
Biological Sciences Merit Award 701
Birks Family Foundation Bursaries 561
Blayne and Sharon Johnson Bursary 571
Bob Ackles Sports Administration Award 711
Bob Spray Rugby Awards 741
BOMA Undergraduate Bursary in
Urban Studies 56, 60
1
BOMA Undergraduate Scholarship in
Urban Studies 52
1, 2
Brian Williamson Memorial Award in
Archaeology 69
1
Bridget Walsh Scholarship for SingleParent
Irish Women 86
1
Brit Townsend Women's Track and Field Award 741
British Canadian Chamber of Trade and
Commerce Essay Prize in British History 67
1
British Columbia Asia Pacific Students' Awards 771
British Columbia Export Excellence Award International Business Studies 1031
British Columbia Health Care Bursaries 931
British Columbia Heritage Trust University Scholarships 781
British Columbia Psychological
Association Award 67
1
British Columbia Youth Foundation Loan 1031
Bruce and Lis Welch Bursary in Business 631
Bruce Howe Memorial Scholarship in
International Business 53
1
Bruce McKelvie Endowment Bursary 611
Bud Smith Scholarship (ILWU Local 517) 811
Bureau du Quebec Book Prizes in
Quebec Studies 67
1
Burnaby Historical Society Scholarship 891
Burnaby Savings Credit Union Scholarship 781
Burrard Charitable Foundation Bursary 561
Business Administration Students
Endowment Fund Prizes 69
1
C.D. Howe Memorial Foundation
Engineering Awards Program 88
1
C.D. Nelson Memorial Prize 651
C.G. "Chuck" Arnold Golf Award 711
Cable Telecommunications Research
Fellowships 101, 103
1
Cal Callahan Memorial Bursary 931, 2
Calverly Estate Scholarship Fund 781
Campus Community Bursary 561
Canada Council For the Arts Molson Prizes 971
Canada-Taiwan Student Exchange Program 971
Canadian Airlines International Ltd Award 721
Canadian Association of Geographer's
Annual Award 102
1
Canadian Association of Geographer's
Annual Award 103
1
Canadian Bureau for International Education International Learning Grants 971
Canadian Cambridge Scholarships 781
Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Summer Student Research Programme 971
Canadian Engineering Memorial Foundation Claudette MacKayLassonde Scholarship 871
Canadian Engineering Memorial Foundation
First Year Scholarships 87
1
Canadian Federation of University Women - Coquitlam Bursary 561
Canadian Federation of University Women -
Mature Women Bursaries 93
1
Canadian Federation of University Women -
North Vancouver Bursary 59, 63
1
Canadian Federation of University Women -
The James Craig Reid Memorial Scholarship 78
1
Canadian Federation of University Women
of South Delta 93
1
Canadian Forces Personnel Assistance Fund (CFPAF) 1031
Canadian JapaneseMennonite Scholarship 791
Canadian Merit Scholarship Foundation 751
Canadian Mine Action Research Program 971
Canadian National Railways 721
Canadian Printing Industries Scholarship
Trust Fund 79
1
Canadian Sanitation Supply Association
Scholarship Program 79
1
Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering -
SNC LAVALIN Plant Design Competition 87
1
Canadian Society for Chemical Engineers - Edmonton Chemical Engineering Scholarship 871
Canadian Society for Chemical Engineers -
Sarnia Chemical Engineering Community Scholarship 87
1
Canadian Society for Chemistry's Alfred Bader Scholarships 921
Canadian Unity Essay Contest 971
Canadian Water Resources Association 791
Canadian Women in Timber Fraser
Valley Branch Bursary 96
1
Canadian Yugoslav Community
Bursary in Education 63
1
CanadianScandinavian Foundation
Special Purpose Grant 97
1
CARB Sales & Marketing Award -
Canadian Association of Broadcasters 87, 90
1
Caribou Research Award -
Canadian Northern Studies Trust 101, 103
1
Caribou Research Bursary 931, 2
Carol Chapman Memorial Education Scholarship 541
Carrera Alumni Award in Wrestling 721
CCPEENCON Scholarship 871
CCPEManulife Financial National Scholarships 871
CCPEMeloche Monnex Scholarship 881
Centennial Flame Research Award for
Persons with Disabilities 97
1
Central Okanagan Teachers Association -
A.S. Matheson Education Scholarship 75
1
Certified Management Accountants Society
of BC - William C.C. Easton Scholarship 53
1
CGA Academic Excellence Scholarship 911
CGA Continuing Education Tuition Scholarship 911
Chancellor's Undergraduate Bursary 561
Charles Chan Kent Golden Wedding Bursaries 571
Charles S. Walker Bursary 631
Chemistry Book Award - Dr. E.J. Wells 701
Chemistry/Biochemistry Award 701
Chevron Canada Ltd Scholarship 531
Chien's Cultural Foundation Bursary 60, 621
Chien's Cultural Foundation Scholarship 52, 531, 2
China Synergy Programme For
Outstanding Youth 97
1, 2
Churchill Communication Challenge -
Sir Winston Spencer Churchill Memorial Fund 102
1
CIBC Youthvision Graduate Research Award Program 971
CIPS Computing Coop Award 101, 1031
Clansmen Athletic Alumni Society Award 721
Claude E. Lewis Award 701
Cliff Lloyd Memorial Award 681
Cloverdale Paint Incorporated Scholarship 531
CocaCola Student Athlete Awards 721
Cohen Fund in Business - J. Segal Prize 691
Colin A. Conrad Bursary 561
Communication Alumni Endowment Award 661
Community Arts Council of Richmond
Scholarships 79
1
Computing Science Graduation Award 661
Computing Science Student Society Award 661
Confratellanza Italo Canadese Bursary 561
Connell Lightbody Endowment Bursary 561
Connor, Clark & Lunn Bursary 621
Cooperatives Award - Canadian Northern
Studies Trust 97
1
Coquitlam Foundation Scholarships and Bursaries 791
CorbiereLavell/Two Axe Early Award 981
CREO Electronics Corporation Scholarship 511
CUPE Local 15 Vancouver Municipal,
Education and Community Workers' Bursary 56
1
CurzonDigman Bursary 631
D.B. Perks & Associates Ltd. Award in
Swimming and Diving 73
1
DAAD German Academic Exchange Service 981
David and Brenton Nichols Award in Athletics 731
David Armstrong Memorial Bursary 561
David Squires Foundation Scholarship 881
De Jong/MacDonald Bursary 561
Dean of Science Award 701
Dean's Student Service Award 691
Deans' Convocation Medals 651
Delcan Corporation Bursaries 60, 631
Deloitte & Touche Scholarship in Accounting 531, 2
Department of Justice Canada: Financial
Assistance 98
1
Division of Engineers and Geoscientists for the
Forest Sector Bursaries 96
1
DMR Award in Information Technology 66, 69, 701
Don Smith Scholarship Fund (BCTV) 901
Donald H. Lander Scholarship 911
Donald H.M. Ross Faculty of Arts Bursary 621
Dorothy May Martin Endowment Bursary 571
Dorothy Sullivan Bursary 591
Downtown Vancouver Association Award in
Urban Studies 68
1
Dr Carol Matusicky Family Studies Bursary 571
Dr. Abe Unrau Memorial Coop Prize 661
Dr. Aimee August Scholarship 771
Dr. Alfredo E. Hurtado Memorial Scholarship 521
Dr. Ben Gullison Bursary 571
Dr. Cal Hoyt Bursary in Business Administration 621
Dr. Ed Colhoun Memorial Bursary 611
Dr. Gordon Shrum Athletic Award 731
Dr. Grazia Merler Bursary in French 611
Dr. Jack Diamond Bursary 571
Dr. L. M. Greene Scholarship 751
Dr. M. Sheila O'Connell Prize for
Children's Literature 67, 68, 70
1
Dr. Margaret Ormsby Bursary in History 611, 2, 3
Dr. Maxwell A. Cameron Memorial Medals
and Prize 70
1
Dr. T. Peter Harmon Wrestling Award 721
Earl Kinney Memorial Scholarship 811
Ed McDougall Memorial/SFU Softball
Alumni Bursary 64
1
Eileen Purkiss Memorial Endowment Award 651
Electronic Arts Inc. Award of Excellence in
Computing Science 66
1
Elizabeth Greenshields Foundation Award 1021
Elizabeth Young Memorial Bursary 631
Ellen Bell YMCA Memorial Scholarship 901
Elvie Smith Memorial Scholarship For
Studies in Canadian Aerospace 85
1
Embassy of Italy Scholarships 791
Emergency Preparedness Canada
(EPC) Research Fellowship Program in
Honour of Stuart Nesbitt White 98
1
Emily Campbell Bursary Endowment Fund 561
Enchant @ SFU Bursary 571
Engineering Science Undergraduate Student
Project Award 66
1
Engineering Students' Project Award -
Canadian Engineering Memorial Foundation 101
1
Engineering Undergraduate Student Society
Award 66
1
Engineers' Wives' Association Bursary 601
English Faculty Honours Bursary 611
Erm Fiorillo - Hal Davis CKNW Orphan's Fund Bursary 571
Esso Resources Canada Limited -
Native Education Award 102, 103
1
Etuangat Inuit History Prize -
Canadian Northern Studies Trust 98
1, 2
European History Book Prize 681
Evelyn and Leigh Palmer Scholarship 541
Evelyn J. Oliver Bursary 581
Evelyn Lett Scholarship 521
Executive Women International Bursary 621
F.J. Connell Music Scholarship Trust 891
F.W. Sullivan Visual Arts Award 691
Faculty of Business Administration Alumni
Bursaries 62
1
Faculty of Business Administration Alumni Scholarships 531
Faculty of Education Alumni Bursary 631
Faculty of Education Special Bursary 631
Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited Scholarship Program 791
Father DellaTorre Bursary 561
Father Emmanuele Rosaia Scholarship 761
Father Michael Bach Memorial Scholarship 511
FessendenTrott Awards Program 801
Field Hockey Endowment Award 721
Financial Executives Institute Scholarship 531
First Marathon Inc. Award in Kinesiology 671
Florence and Lynn Sully Basketball Scholarship 741
Florence Godwin IODE Bursary in Criminology 611
Forest Renewal BC Bursary Program 941
Frank Knox Memorial Fellowships Harvard
University 100
1
Fred & Maureen Wright Bursary 591
Fred and Elaine Moonen Scholarship in Communication 511
G.A.B.C. Chuck Bayley Memorial Award 671
G.F. Kym Anthony Endowment Fund 711
Gandhi Essay Award 651
Geomatics Canada Scholarship Program
Canadian Institute of Geomatics 80
1
George and Muriel Rogers Bursary in the
Faculty of Arts 62
1
Geraldo Donato Vertone Scholarship 861
Gil Moser Scholarship 531
Gillis Purcell Memorial Journalism Scholarship
for Native Canadians 84
1
Glenayre Award in Engineering Science/
Computing Science 67
1
Global Television Network Aboriginal Peoples' Internship Award 991
Global Television Network Scholarship Award
for a Canadian Visible Minority Student 80
1
Global Television Network ScholarshipInternship Award for a Canadian with a Physical Disability 801
Gloria Garrett Carlton Bursary in Dance 601
Goel Memorial Scholarship 541
Golden Key Scholarships and Awards 801
Gordon M. Shrum Gold Medal 651
Gordon R. Diamond Bursary 571
Government Finance Officers Association -
Daniel B. Goldberg Scholarship for Public
Finance Graduate Students 80, 89, 91
1
Government Finance Officers Association -
Frank L. Greathouse Government Accounting Scholarship 91
1, 2, 3
Government Finance Officers Association -
George A. Nielsen Public Investor
Scholarship 80, 90, 91
1
Government Finance Officers Association -
Minorities in Government Finance
Scholarship 90, 91
1, 2
Government Finance Officers Association -
Public Employee Retirement Research and Administration Scholarship 81, 90, 91
1, 2
Government of BC Women's Equality Bursaries 571, 2
Governor General's Silver Medal 651
Grace Woodsworth MacInnis Bursary 611
Grant Wilson Memorial Scholarship 541
Guide Outfitters Association of BC Scholarship Program 811
Gulf and Fraser Credit Union - Robert F. Long Educational Award 991
Hadassah-WIZO Scholarship in
Women's Studies 52
1
Hamber Foundation Bursary 571
Hamilton Community Foundation 941
Harold Arvid Christenson Memorial
Scholarship Fund 79
1
Harold Hancheroff Memorial Scholarship in
Sports Education 51
1
Harold Lauer B'nai B'rith (Lions Gate
Lodge 1716) 57
1
Harry and Dora Annie Smee Bursary 591
Harry Bridges Entrance Scholarship (ILWU) 751
Harry Bridges Undergraduate
Scholarship (ILWU) 81
1
Harvey and Dorothy Burt Bursary 561
HBKSavings Bank Prize 102, 1031
Heart and Stroke Foundation of B.C. and Yukon 991, 2
Helen Pitt Fund for Fine Arts
(Vancouver Foundation) 61
1
Henderson Development Ltd. Bursary 621
Heroes of Our Time 991
Hong Kong University BC Alumni Award 651
Honor Roll 651
Honourable William M. Hamilton Memorial Scholarship 531
Horne Family Alumni Bursary 571
Howie Larke Scholarship in Sport Information 551
Hugh Christie Memorial Bursary - YMCA 941
Hugh Clark Memorial Bursary 601
Human Resources Management Association
of BC Scholarship 53
1
Husky Oil Education Awards for Native People 991
Hy Aisenstat Scholarship 501
Iain Ormsaig MacKinnon Memorial Award 651
IATSEMotion Picture Technicians Union
Local 891 Bursary 61
1
IBM Canada Limited Pacific Development
Centre Scholarship - Science Council of
British Columbia 75
1
ICABC Business Administration CoOp
Education Scholarship 53
1
ICABC Desmond O'Brien Memorial Scholarship 531
ICBC/Brian Jones Memorial Bursary in
Criminology 61
1
Imperial Oil Resources - Native Educational
Awards Program 99
1
Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited Scholarship
Fund for Disabled Students 81
1
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
PostSecondary Student Support Program 99
1
Indian/Inuit Health Careers Bursary Program 941
IndoCanadian Wrestling Award 721
Ingrid Nystrom Archaeology Award 681
Institute for the Humanities TravelStudy Award 681
Insurance Institute of B.C. Bursary 941
Interior Logging Association Scholarship 811
International Space University Summer Program 991
Intramural Involvement Award 721
IODE Burnaby Municipal Chapter Bursary 59, 631
IODE Burquitlam Chapter Bursary 601
IODE Evelyn Price Memorial Bursary 581
Irene May Surbey Bursary 60, 641
J. Douglas Ferguson Historical Research
Foundation 98
1
J. Newton Robinson Memorial Scholarship 511
J. Rose Memorial Bursary 621
J.M. Ellis Innovative Map of the YearCanadian Institute of Geomatics 981
James M. Harrison Bursary 961
Jane Austen Society Prize 671
Jane Norman Memorial Bursary 641
Japan Foundation 991
Japanese Government (Monbusho) Scholarship 831
Japanese-Canadian Centennial Scholarship 501
Jason Auramenko Endowed Golf Award 711
Jason Auramenko Memorial Golf Award 711
Jay Triano Basketball Award 741
JDS Uniphase Undergraduate Scholarship in
Optics and Photonics 51, 54
1
Jean G.K. Bailey Memorial Award 701
Jennifer Allen Simons Bursary 591
Jerry and Belle Lundie Memorial
Scholarship 52, 53
1
Jewish Women International of
British Columbia Scholarship 81
1, 2
Jim Allard Broadcast Journalism Scholarship - Canadian Association of Broadcasters 87, 891
Jim and Penny Cavers Bursary 561, 2
Jim Ciccone Men's Basketball Award 721
Jim Forsythe Olympian Award 721
Joan H. Walter Memorial Award 661
JoAnn Mychaluk Bursary 571
John and Isabel Young Bursary 591
John Buchanan Men's Soccer Award 711
John Gyles Education Awards 811
John J. Schumacher Minority Leadership
Scholarship Program - Southwestern
University School of Law 85
1
John Michael McLarty Bursary 571
John Stell Sykes Scholarship 521
JonLee Kootnekoff Basketball Award 721
Joseph and Rosalie Segal Scholarship 501
Judge Brian Stevenson Bursary Fund 951
Judy Kelly Humanitarian Award 651
Kazuya Shinyashiki Memorial Bursary in
Computing Science 60
1
Keg Restaurants Ltd Athletic Award 721
Keith and Betty Beedie Foundation 621
Keith and Betty Beedie Scholarship 521
Keith G Loughlin Gerontology Bursary 611
Kelly Franks Memorial Swimming Award 721
Kelly O'Hagan Memorial Bursary 611
Ken and Su Jang Entrance Bursary 571
Ken and Su Jang Scholarship for
Women in Science 51, 54
1
Ken Turner Memorial Endowment Fund Bursary 641
Kenneth Conibear Bursary in English 611
Kinsmen and Kinettes Bursary - A Program of the
Hal Rogers Endowment Fund 94
1
Kodak Fellowship in Film Preservation -
Association of Moving Image Archivists 100,102
1
Labatt Breweries Award in Soccer 721
Labatt Breweries of BC Limited Football Awards 731
Laidlaw Foundation Children at Risk, Aboriginal
and Black Scholars Programs 81
1
Laing Property Endowment Fund Bursary 621
Landmark Truss & Lumber Inc. Wrestling Award 731
Larry K Davis/Bravo International Services Corp.
PNB Award in Golf 72
1
Laurence Mervyn Cox Internships in the Centre
for Research in Academic Writing 68
1
Learning Through Service Program 1001
Legal Studies for Aboriginal People Grants
and Scholarships Program 82
1
Leo J. Krysa Family Undergraduate
Scholarship in Education, History,
Humanities, Social Sciences 90, 91
1
Les and Greg Edgelow Wrestling Award 721
Linda Brideau Memorial Scholarship 521
Lis Welch Scholarship in Marketing 541
Lois M. Fisher Bursary 571
Lois McConkey Memorial Fellowship 1001
Lorne M. Kendall Memorial Scholarship in
Psychology 52
1
Lorraine Wintrup Memorial Endowment
Scholarship 54
1
Lotus Light Charity Society Scholarship 821
Louis Phillippe and L. Pierre Bonneau
Memorial Bursary 56
1
Lucent Global Science Scholars Program -
Canadian Bureau for International Education 82
1
Lui Passaglia Football Award 731
Lydia McCombie Memorial Bursary 611
Lynn and Florence Sully Award in Women's Basketball 741
Lynn K. Sully Athletic Award 741
MacKenzie and Feimann Limited Scholarship 541
Madeleine Nelson/Megan Thomas Bursary 571
Madeline Bronsdon Rowan Endowment Fund 1001
Madge Hogarth Bursaries 571
Madge Hogarth Scholarships in Education 541
Magna For Canada Scholarship Fund 821
Mahatma Gandhi Humanitarian Scholarship 521
Management and Systems Science Prize 701
Manchester Graduate School of Social ScienceSchool of Law Scholarship 821
Marcia Scholarship in Electroacoustics 681
Margaret A. Mitchell Bursary in Political Science 611
Margaret A. Mitchell Bursary in Women's Studies 611
Margaret Anne Paterson Bursary 581
Margaret J. Menzel Memorial Scholarship 521
Margaret Lawson McTaggartCowan Alumni
Bursary 64
1
Margaret Ormsby History Prize 681
Maria Kuchar Accounting Scholarship 531
Maria Mae and Sergei Eremenko Music Award (URDC) 1021
Mark and Nancy Brooks Computing Science Innovation Award 661
Mary Batchelor Memorial Scholarship 511
Mathematics and Statistics Endowment Fund 701
Mattinson Endowment Fund Scholarship for
Disabled Students 82
1
Maureen Pollard Memorial Bursary 631
Maurice S. Dodge Bursary 621
Maxine Sevack Memorial Grant 1011
May Bennett Bursary 631
McCavour Family Bursary in Criminology 611
McDonalds Restaurants Athletic Award 731
MDSI Mobile Data Solutions Inc. /
Peter Kam Scholarship 51
1
Mensa Canada Scholarship 831
Merle L. Smith Bursary 591
Mike Jones Wrestling Award 721
Mildred Wirtanen Scholarship in Business 541
Ministry of Education -
Official Language Programs 94
1
Ministry of Health - Native Health Bursary 941
Moira Colbourne Alumni Scholarship 551
Monsanto Native Forestry Scholarship 88, 921
Morris J. and Dena Wosk Bursary 591, 2
Motorola Wireless Data Communications
Scholarship 51
1
Mr and Mrs Leslie Chu Bursary 561
Mr. and Mrs. Erwin Sommer Scholarship in Geography 52, 551
Mr. Sub Scholarship in Business Administration 531
Mrs. Rosalie Segal Endowment Fund for
Students With Special Needs 58
1
Mungo Martin Memorial Award 1001
Murray Farr Bursary in Performing Arts 611
Murray Pezim Football Scholarship 731
Muslim Students' Association Award 651
National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation Aboriginal Health Careers Program 831
National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation
Arts Scholarship Program 90
1
National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation PostSecondary Education Awards Program 831
National Congress of ItalianCanadians,
Pacific Regions Scholarships 83
1
National Federation of the Blind:
Advocates for Equality 83
1
Navy League of Canada University Entrance Scholarship Program 761
New Brunswick Arts Scholarships 901
Nick Kiniski Wrestling Award 721
Nick Kravariotis Memorial Scholarship
in Hellenic Studies 68
1
Nitikman/Chan Bursary 571
Noel Archambault Memorial Award in Film 671
Northern British Columbia Softball Award in
Women's Softball 73
1
Northern Scientific Training Program 1001
NRCCNRC Women in Engineering and Science Program 88, 921
NuuChah Nulth postsecondary Scholarships 831
Oakley Family Endowed Bursary in Science 641
Office of the Registrar Bursary for Physically Challenged Students 581
Olga and Richard Murray Bursary in
Applied Sciences 60
1
Ontario Graduate Scholarship Program 831
Opsimath Club Bursary 581
Orville Erickson Memorial Scholarship Fund 791
P.E.O. International Peace Scholarship
Fund for Women 83
1
Pacific Coast Fishermen's Mutual Marine Insurance Company 941
Pacific National Foundation Endowment
Bursary 60, 62, 63, 64
1
Pam Koczapska Memorial Award 1001, 2
Patrick Duncan McTaggartCowan Award in
Physical Science 54
1
Paul and Ethel Seifner Linguistics Bursaries 621
Paul and Helen Trussell Science
Scholarship Fund 51, 55
1
Paul Coté Endowment Scholarship in
Engineering 51
1
Paul Nemeth Wrestling Award 731
Paul W. Wildman Scholarship Program - Southwestern University School of Law 851
Pauline Jewett Scholarship 521
PEO Sisterhood Educational Loan Fund 1041
Permanent Bursary Endowment Plan 581
Peter R.B. Armstrong/Rocky Mountaineer
Award for Entrepreneurship 69
1
Peterhouse-Cambridge Friends of
Peterhouse Bursary 94
1
PeterhouseCambridge Research Studentships 1001
PetroCanada Graduate Research Award
Program 83
1
Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship in Education 541
Philippa Polsen Memorial Prize 691
Phillips, Hager & North Ltd Scholarship 531
Piolat Foundation Bursary 951
Piping Industry Journeyman Training and Industry Promotion Fund Scholarship 761
PMC-Sierra Incorporated Scholarship in
Engineering 51
1
Port Moody Ecological Society Scholarship 921
Premier's Awards for Young Women
in Science 88, 92
1
Prize of French Consulate in Vancouver 1021
Prize of the Ambassador of Switzerland in
Canada 69
1
Professional Development Program
Awards of Excellence 70
1
Professional Engineers of BC Hydro Bursary 601
Province of BC International Year of Physically Challenged Persons Bursaries 951
Psychology Alumni Honors Prize 691
Public Works Association of British Columbia 841
Putnam Awards 701
Queen Elizabeth II British Columbia
Centennial Scholarship 84
1
Queen Elizabeth Silver Jubilee Endowment
Fund For Study in a Second Official
Language Award Program 84
1
Quota International District 11 Speech and
Hearing Bursary 95
1
R. Bruce Coles Memorial Scholarship 541
R.B. Shaw Bursaries 951
R.J. McMaster Memorial Bursary
(Credit Union Foundation of B.C.) 62
1
Rabin Scholarship for the Advancement of
Peace and Tolerance 84
1
Radio Station CHMB AM1320 Award in Communication 671
Rae/Suart Alumni Athletic Award in Men's
Basketball 55
1
Rae/Suart Alumni Athletic Award in Women's Basketball 551
Ralph Kerr Memorial Bursary 60, 641
Ralph Scruton Memorial Scholarship
(ILWU Local 506) 81
1
Rama Reddy Political Science Award 691
Ravinder Purewal Memorial Scholarship in
Computing Science 51
1
Raymond A. LeClair Memorial Scholarship
Award (Coquitlam Foundation) 100
1
Raytheon Systems Canada Ltd. Scholarship for Native Students 501
Raytheon Systems Canada Ltd. Scholarship 511
Recreation Leadership Awards 731
Research Support Opportunity in Arctic
Environmental Studies - Canadian Northern
Studies Trust 84
1
Retail Wholesale Union Local 580 -
Stan Colbert Bursary 76
1
Retail Wholesale Union Local 580 Bursary 761
Retail Wholesale Union, Local 517, Scholarship 761
Rhodes Scholarships 841
Richard Morgan Memorial Book Prize 681
Richard P. Brolly Prize 671
Rick Hansen Athletic Award 721
Rick Jones Memorial Award 721
Rixon Rafter Bursary Fund 951
Robbie Robertson Scholarship 521
Robert C. Brown Award 671
Robert E. Oliver Scholarship
(Advertising Standards Canada) 91
1
Robert F Harrison & Partners Athletic Award 721
Robert H. Lee Scholarship in Business
Administration 53
1
Robert L Stanfield Book Prize 691
Robert Markle Scholarship 901
Robert Rogow Bursary in Business
Administration 62
1
Robert Rogow Scholarship 531
Robin Mercer Memorial Bursary in Archaeology 611
Roger G. Welch Alumni Prize 661
Rogers Communications Inc. Award in Communication 671
Rogers Sugar Ltd. Bursaries 62, 641
Ron MacLeod Scholarship in Environmental
Science 54
1, 2, 3
Ross C. Purse Doctoral Fellowship - CNIB 841
Rosslyn and Mary Penney Bursary in
the Faculty of Arts 61
1
Rotary Club of Vancouver Community
Service Bursary 58
1
Rotary Club of Vancouver Sunrise
Entrance Bursary 58
1
Rotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarships 851
Rotary Foundation Scholarships 851
Royal Bank Native Student Awards Program 1001
Royal Canadian Legion (Pacific Command)
#160 Bursaries 95
1
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #2 731
Royal Canadian Naval Benevolent Fund 1041
Royal City Travel Limited Athletic Award 731
Rudi Haering Award in Physics 701
Ruth Hancock Scholarships - Canadian
Association of Broadcasters 88
1
Samuel Belzberg Award of Excellence
in Finance 69
1
Sandra Spence Memorial Wrestling Award 741
Saskexpo '86 Bursary 581
Saturn "Commitment to Excellence" Award 851
Sceptre Investment Counsel Administrative/
Union Pension Plan Bursary 58
1
Sceptre Investment Counsel Ltd Bursary 581
School for the Contemporary Arts Scholarship 521
Science Council of BCCentral Interior
2nd Year Science Award 103
1
Scientific Atlanta Canada Inc., Nexus Division Scholarship 511
Scotiabank Award in Soccer 731
Scotiabank Student Scholar in the Faculty
of Business Administration Award 53
1
Scotiabank Student Scholar in the Faculty
of Science Award 55
1
Scotiabank StudentAthlete Awards 731
Scott Paper Alumni Endowment Award 731
Sean McLeod Memorial Award in Music 681
Seaspan International Bursary 631
Sergio Lovison Scholarship 751
Servipetrol Wrestling Award 731
SFU Accounting Club Award 691
SFU Athletic Award 731
SFU International Students' Bursary Fund 591
SFU Punjabi Students Association Bursary 591
Shell Canada Limited Scholarship in Business Administration 531
Sierra Systems Bursary in Computing Science 601
Silent Witness Scholarship in Computing
Science 51
1
Simon Fraser Student Society UCB Pub
Bursaries 58
1
Simon Fraser University "The Challenge"
Golf Award 73
1
Simon Fraser University 10th Anniversary
Endowment Bursary 58
1
Simon Fraser University Alumni Soccer Award 731
Simon Fraser University Athletic Scholarships 551
Simon Fraser University Bursary
Endowment Fund 58
1
Simon Fraser University Daycare Bursaries 581
Simon Fraser University Gold Medal and
Prize In History 69
1
Simon Fraser University International Students' Emergency Assistance Fund 591
Simon Fraser University Open Bursaries 591
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
Memorial Award 65
1
Simon Fraser University Piping Award 661
Simon Fraser University Service Awards (Contemporary Arts) 681
Simon Fraser University Swimming
Alumni Award 73
1
Simon Fraser University Track and Field
Alumni Scholarship 55
1
Simon Fraser University Women's Soccer
Award 73
1
Sodexho Marriott Bursaries 621
Softball Associations Presidents' Award in
Women's Softball 74
1
Spaceflight and Life Sciences Training Program Scholarship - Canadian Space Agency 88, 921
Special Bursary for Northern Residents -
Canadian Northern Studies Trust 95
1
Squamish Nation Bursary 591
Stanley Sievenpiper Bursary 581
Stephen Harold Edward Herring Prize 651
Stephen McIntyre Book Prize in History 681
Student Athlete Support Award 741
Studentships in Northern Studies Canadian
Northern Studies Trust 85
1
Sue MacDonald Memorial Bursary 571
Sulzer Bingham Pumps Inc. Undergraduate Scholarship 501
Sunbrite Business Association Scholarship in Business Administration 541
Surrey/White Rock University Women's Club
Bursary Foundation 95
1
SWANA Scholarship for Studies in Solid Waste Management & Environmental Protection 851
Sylvia R.H. Rice Memorial Bursary 631
TCG International Inc. Bursary 591
TD Canada Trust Scholarship for Outstanding Community Leadership 761
Teacher Savings Credit Union Bursary 631
Team Skyline Ltd Athletic Award 741
Ted Sinnott Memorial Award 661
Ted Trindell Memorial Scholarship 861
Telecommunications Workers Union -
J. Douglas Booth Memorial Scholarship 76
1
Telecommunications Workers Union - Thomas
Ward Stanley Memorial Scholarship 76
1
Telecommunications Workers Union Scholarship 761
Terry Fox Gold Medal 651
Terry Fox Humanitarian Award 75, 801
The BBM Scholarship (Bureau of Broadcast Measurement) - Canadian Association of Broadcasters 871
The Brucebo Fine Art Summer Scholarship 891
The CanadaU.S. Fulbright Program 981
The Canadian Golf Foundation Scholarship 781
The Chan Sisters Foundation NonProfit Coop Employment Grant 681
The Department of National Defence (DND) 
Security and Defence Forum 100
1
The Duke of Edinburgh's Award 981
The Engineering Institute of Canada, Vancouver Island Branch Scholarships 881
The Foundation for the Advancement of
Aboriginal Youth 98
1
The Frederick T. Metcalf Award Program
Canadian Cable Television Association 88, 92
1
The Harry Jerome Scholarship fund 811
The Honourable Angelo E. Branca and
Mrs. Branca Bursary 56
1
The Japan Exchange and Teaching
Program (JET) 99
1
The Keith Gilmore Foundation 801
The Killam Program of the Canada Council
For The Arts 99
1
The Law Foundation of Newfoundland Scholarship 821
The Leon J. Ladner Athletic Award 731
The Leonard Foundation Financial Assistance Program 941
The Maritime Dairy Industry Scholarship 821
The McEuen Undergraduate Scholarship for
Study in Scotland 82
1
The Military and Hospitaller Order of Saint
Lazarus of Jerusalem Grand Priority
in Canada 100
1
The Navy League of Canada 831
The Paul Sargent Memorial Linguistics
Scholarship Program 85
1
The Pisapio Bursaries 951
The Pisapio Scholarships 831
The Prime Minister's Awards for Teaching
Excellence 103
1
The Public Trustee Educational Assistance Fund 951
The Shastri IndoCanadian Institute Awards 1011
The Sisam Forestry Award 1011
The Swedish Institute Guest Scholarship 851
The William McCallum Memorial Scholarship 821
The Women's Opportunity Award (Soroptimist International) 1011
The Wood Scholarship Fund - The Women's Association of the Mining Industry of
Canada, Toronto 88, 92
1
THEO BC Bursary Fund 951
Thomas P. Mayes Scholarship (ILWU) 811
Tom Mallinson Bursary in Communication 601
Trans Mountain Pipeline Company Ltd 501
TransCanada Pipelines Research Scholarship 551
Trident Enrichment Society Bursary 591
TSSU Member Child Care Bursary 591
Ultan Patrick Byrne Education Trust Bursary 961
Undergraduate Biology Student Union Bursary 631
United Association of Plumbers & Steamfitters,
Local 170 Scholarship 77
1
United Food and Commercial Workers Union,
Local 1518, Scholarship 86
1
University College London Scholarships 861
University Publishers Award in Business Administration 691
University Publishers Award 741
University Women's Club of the Comox
Valley Bursary 96
1
University Women's Club of Coquitlam Bursary 591
University Women's Club of Vancouver Bursary 591
University Women's Club of Vancouver
Scholarship 50
1
University Women's Club of Vancouver
Women in Science Scholarship 51, 55
1
University Women's Club of Vancouver/
Jean Beaty Memorial Bursary in Education 63
1
Urea Formaldehyde Foam Insulation Action Association Bursary 641
US Embassy Essay Prize in History 661
Valerie Ann Kilby Memorial Bursary 611
Valley Royals Award in Track and Field Award 741
Vancouver Canada China Education Association Bursary 621
Vancouver Elementary School Teachers
Association Bursary 63
1
Vancouver Executives Association Bursary in Business Administration 631
Vancouver Foundation - Advanced Arts Study Awards 1031
Vancouver Foundation Health Science
Bursaries 60, 64
1
Vancouver FoundationGeorge Pensom Bursary 581
Vancouver Golf Club/MCL Motors Golf
Tournament Award in Golf 74
1
Vancouver Korean Canadian Scholarship
Foundation Scholarship 50
1
Vancouver Mycological Society 861
Vancouver Police Department Scholarships 861
Vancouver Port Authority Undergraduate
Scholarship in Geography 52, 55
1
Vancouver Ski Club Award 741
Vancouver Sun/Province Scholarship 771
Vancouver Sun/Province Special Scholarship 771
Victor J. Sundberg Memorial Bursary in
Engineering Science 59, 60
1
Victor V. Spencer Athletic Award 741
Village Credit Union Scholarship Program 861
Volunteer Recognition Awards 1011
Volunteers of the Burnaby Art Gallery Award
in Visual Arts 69
1
W. Lorne Davies Athletic Excellence Award 721
W. Lorne Davies Senior Graduation Award 721
W. Norman Burgess Scholarship 781
Water Polo Award 741
Watson Wyatt & Company Scholarship in
Actuarial Mathematics 55
1
Wayne Holm Football Scholarship 721
Webber Chemistry Coop Book Prize 701
Welch Foundation Scholarship 861
West Coast Reduction Ltd Athletic Award 741
Western Businesswomen's Association Bursary 591
Weyerhaeuser Canada Diversity Education
Awards 101
1
White Rock Renegades Women's Softball
Awards 74
1
White Spot Limited Bursary 961
William A. (Bill) Stewart Volunteer Leadership
Award 66
1
William and Amelia McMahan Scholarships 541
William and Jane Saywell Bursary 581
William and Mary Kostash Award for Film and
Video Arts (URDC) 102
1
William Gordon Memorial Bursary 571
William L. Hurford Memorial Scholarship (ILWU) 751
Winnie Topping Memorial Prize 691
Wolfe Chevrolet Oldsmobile Scholarship in
Marketing 54
1
Women's Athletic Awards (She Can Play!) 741
Xerox Aboriginal Scholarships Program 861
Yolande D. Anderson Women's Basketball
Award 71
1
Zajac Scholarship - Centre For Ability
Association 86
1


Please email the Webmaster with any comments or problems with this website. Calendar Home Page Simon Fraser University
8888 University Drive
Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6
Canada
1-778.782.3224
Index : searchable with the Find function in your web browser Calendar.pdfs Office of the Registrar / SFU
Table of Contents : searchable with the Find function in your web browser Course Database or Course Outlines
(opens in new window)
Financial Assistance