Announcements

Fri, 04 Aug 2017

CONTINUED AIR QUALITY ADVISORY - UPDATE (AUG 4)

The Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley is expected to continue until there is a significant change in the current weather pattern.

Is possible reduce the amount of time you spend outdoors and avoid strenuous outdoor activities, particularly during mid-afternoon and early evening when ozone levels are highest. Read the full statement at https://weather.gc.ca/warnings/report_e.html?bc42

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Simon Fraser University SFU Student Central SFU Residence & Housing

Tue, 01 Aug 2017

Air Quality Advisory

An Air Quality Advisory has been issued for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist for several days.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is

lifted. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, follow the advice of your healthcare provider. 

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and http://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air/air-quality/air-advisories

Tips to reduce your personal health risk:

  • Avoid roads with heavy vehicle traffic and areas with wood smoke.
  • Stay cool and drink plenty of water.
  • Continue to manage medical conditions such as asthma, chronic respiratory disease and heart failure. If symptoms continue
  • to be bothersome, seek medical attention.
  •  Maintaining good overall health is a good way to prevent health effects resulting from short-term exposure to air pollution.
  • And especially for persons with chronic underlying medical conditions:
  • Stay in cool, air-conditioned environments and reduce indoor pollution sources such as smoking and vacuuming.
  • Reduce indoor sources of pollution such as smoking and vacuuming, and run an air cleaner. Some room air cleaners, such
  • as HEPA filters, can help reduce indoor particulate levels provided they are the right size for your home and filters are
  • changed regularly.
  • Consider taking shelter in air-conditioned buildings which have large indoor volumes and limited entry of outdoor air.
Mon, 31 Jul 2017

A Heat Wave is Expected to Hit B.C.’s South Coast

A heat wave is expected to hit B.C.’s South Coast this week. Environment Canada is warning temperatures are expected to soar increasing the possibility of heat-related illnesses such as muscle cramps, heat stroke, fainting, or swelling of the hands, feet and ankles.

Everyone is at risk, but those most vulnerable to high temperatures include young children, pregnant women, the elderly, those working or exercising in the heat, and persons with chronic illnesses. 

Please be mindful when you head to the outdoors, drink plenty of water even before you feel thirsty, and as much as possible try to stay in a cool place. NEVER leave people or pets inside a parked vehicle.

If you have any concerns or are experiencing symptoms of health-related illnesses, please contact your health provider ASAP. 

 

Thu, 20 Jul 2017

Support for SFU Students Impacted by the BC wildfires

Student Services has many services to support you including health and counselling, academic and financial advising, and support with housing questions. Please contact us: www.sfu.ca/students/contact.html

If you are not impacted but would like to help out, we encourage you to make a donation to the Red Cross online http://ow.ly/bi1W30dJHcU or at the SFU Red Cross Club table in the AQ.

 

Wed, 19 Jul 2017

Update: Air quality advisory cancelled for Metro Vancouver, Fraser Valley

Winds have pushed the smoke far enough away from the Lower Mainland that an air quality advisory has been cancelled for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District.

 

Tue, 18 Jul 2017

Air Quality Advisory 

To the SFU Community:

An Air Quality Advisory has been issued for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter as a result of the wildfires outside of the region. 

The advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the fire activity in the BC Interior or the weather patterns that are currently transporting the smoke into the region.

If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, please visit your healthcare provider. 

Useful resources: 

www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air
www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air/air-quality/current-air-quality-data