WORK AFTER GRADUATION

Full-time international students who graduate from post-secondary institutions in Canada are eligible to work in Canada for up to 3 years after graduation. You must apply for a post-graduation work permit within 180 days after completing your degree (not the date of convocation).

If you are eligible to work off campus in your final term of studies, you may continue to work up to 20 hours per week until your Credential Completion letter becomes available via goSFU. However, you must stop working when your Credential Completion Letter is issued

If your study permit is still valid when you submit your post-graduation work permit application and you meet the eligibility requirements set by IRCC, you may begin working full time only after submitting your application. If you have exceeded the maximum allowable hours of off-campus work and/or if you worked after your completion letter was issued, you are not eligible to work while you await processing of the work permit application.

Keep in mind that your study permit will automatically expire 90 days after you successfully complete your program, or on the expiry date printed on your study permit, whichever is earlier.

A post-graduation work permit can only be issued for a maximum of 3 years and is only obtainable once in your lifetime. A job offer is not required.

Speak with an International Student Advisor, Immigration Specialist at least one term before you graduate to discuss your options if you'd like to apply. You may also review the "Post-Graduation Work Permit" handout on our Instruction Guides page for details on eligibility and how to apply.