WLSC 2019

being in place:
landscape & identity in world literatures

Is brought to you by:

Simon Fraser University's World Literature Program

World literature at Simon Fraser University is a dynamic program for students interested in studying literature and culture as these are produced and spread from one place to another. The Program is located in the Academic Quadrangle at SFU Burnaby campus. It is one of the first programs of its kind in the world.

The WLSC 2019 production team consists of student-volunteers from a wide variety of departments and academic backgrounds.

PRODUCTION

Producer & Financial Officer LAUREN WALLACE
Event Coordinator MIZUKI GIFFIN 
Associate Coordinator KAYLA TSO 
Assistant Coordinators MOLLY McKAY 
  DEBORA ROSS
Executive & Event Liaison KOKO KERBIS
   

ACADEMIC

Academic Chair GABRIELLE McLAREN
Academic Director LIAM FOSTER
Academic Associates ANASTASIIA LEBEDENKO / ISABELLA WANG / MIZUKI GIFFIN 
Academic Advisors NICOLE MAGAS / FELIX RUIZ de la ORDEN 
Academic Liaison  ALISON WICK (FNST) / LAUREN WALLACE (FREN)
Panel Moderators DAWSON CAMPBELL / ALISON WICK / NICOLE MAGAS 
FELIX RUIZ de la ORDEN / MOLLY McKAY (locum)
   

COMMUNICATIONS 

Social Media Director KRISTINA KAMAKAI 
Publicity Director LALA AZEEM
Marketing Director JACKIE PARSONS 
Communications Team GOLSA GOLESTANEH / JANE CHEN / EMILY SUN / ISABELLA WANG (Blog)
Outreach Officer  ANASTASIIA LEBEDENKO 
Lyre Liaison DAWSON CAMPBELL / NIKITA LUTIC-HOTTA
   

CONCEPT + DESIGN 

Art Directors TANHA BINTE AZAM / AMY GROVES 
Conference Artists DAPHNE CHAN / GUDRUN WAI-GUNNARSON 
Graphic Designer JAIVAL KAUSHAL SHAH 
Assistant Graphic Designer MEGAN T
Sound Artist SHALV MEHTA 
Videographer ETHAN LAMMIE
Photographic Lead BAHAREH HONARMANDIAN 
Conference Photographers ANASTASIIA MENDELIA / BRADY QIU 
GALA Creative Director SHALV MEHTA 
GALA Social Director LYNEL VALDERAMA 
Event Scenographer AARON OXLEY 
   

EVENT CREW

Masters of Cereomonies GOLSA GOLESTANEH / BASTIAAN BEERMAN 
Event Stage Manager JASMEET  KAUR MATTA 
Assistant Stage Manager LYNEL VALDERAMA 
Front of House Manager KARL DUY THINH NGUYEN 
Technical Director PRATIT MOHAR 
Panel Timers ANEESA HASHIMI (Lead) / JENNA FIEDLER 
Volunteer Lead LINDA ZHAO 
Assistant Leads EMILY SUN / MISHA HAN 
Crew DIANA ZHANG / JENNA FIEDLER /
JORDAN RUSSELL / MARSHALL CAMPBELL
WL Faculty Lead DR. MARK DEGGAN