Scottish Post-War International Football Results

___________________________________________________________________________

[ Notes |Abbreviations Used ]

The list of results begins with the most recent. You can scroll through the entire list to find an earlier result, or you can jump to an earlier decade and begin scrolling there:
[1990's |1980's |1970's |1960's |1950's |1940's ]
___________________________________________________________________________

DATE       OPPONENT       COMP.    VENUE          RESULT SCOTTISH SCORERS
11.11.2011 Cyprus         F        Larnaca        W 1-2  Miller, Mackie
11.10.2011 Spain          EC2012Q  Alicante       L 3-1  Goodwillie (pen)
08.10.2011 Liechtenstein  EC2012Q  Vaduz          W 0-1  Mackail-Smith
06.09.2011 Lithuania      EC2012Q  Hampden        W 1-0  Naismith
03.09.2011 Czech Republic EC2012Q  Hampden        D 2-2  Miller, D Fletcher
10.08.2011 Denmark        F        Hampden        W 2-1  Kvist(og), Snodgrass
29.05.2011 R. of Ireland  Carling  Dublin         L 1-0
25.05.2011 Wales          Carling  Dublin         W 1-3  Morrison, Miller, Berra
27.03.2011 Brazil         F        Emirates       L 0-2
09.02.2011 N. Ireland     Carling  Dublin         W 0-3  Miller, McArthur, Commons
16.11.2010 Faroe Islands  F        Pittodrie      W 3-0  Wilson, Commons, Mackie
12.10.2010 Spain          EC2012Q  Hampden        L 2-3  Naismith, Pique(og)
08.10.2010 Czech Republic EC2012Q  Prague         L 1-0
07.09.2010 Liechtenstein  EC2012Q  Hampden        W 2-1  Miller, McManus
03.09.2010 Lithuania      EC2012Q  Kaunas         D 0-0
11.08.2010 Sweden         F        Stockholm      L 3-0
03.03.2010 Czech Republic F        Hampden        W 1-0  Brown
14.11.2009 Wales          F        Cardiff        L 3-0
10.10.2009 Japan          F        Yokohama       L 2-0
09.09.2009 Netherlands    WC2010Q  Hampden        L 0-1
05.09.2009 Macedonia      WC2010Q  Hampden        W 2-0  Brown, McFadden
12.08.2009 Norway         WC2010Q  Oslo           L 4-0
01.04.2009 Iceland        WC2010Q  Hampden        W 2-1  McCormack, Steven Fletcher
28.03.2009 Netherlands    WC2010Q  Amsterdam      L 3-0
19.11.2008 Argentina      F        Hampden        L 0-1
11.10.2008 Norway         WC2010Q  Hampden        D 0-0
10.09.2008 Iceland        WC2010Q  Reykjavik      W 1-2  Broadfoot, McFadden
06.09.2008 Macedonia      WC2010Q  Skopje         L 1-0
20.08.2008 N. Ireland     F        Hampden        D 0-0
30.05.2008 Czech Republic F        Prague         L 3-1  Clarkson
26.03.2008 Croatia        F        Hampden        D 1-1  Miller
17.11.2007 Italy          EC2008Q  Hampden        L 1-2  Ferguson
17.10.2007 Georgia        EC2008Q  Tbilisi        L 2-0
13.10.2007 Ukraine        EC2008Q  Hampden        W 3-1  Miller, McCulloch, McFadden
12.09.2007 France         EC2008Q  Paris          W 0-1  McFadden
08.09.2007 Lithuania      EC2008Q  Hampden        W 3-1  Boyd, McManus, McFadden
22.08.2007 South Africa   F        Aberdeen       W 1-0  Boyd
06.06.2007 Faroe Islands  EC2008Q  Toftir         W 0-2  Maloney, O'Connor
30.05.2007 Austria        F        Vienna         W 0-1  O'Connor
28.03.2007 Italy          EC2008Q  Bari           L 2-0
24.03.2007 Georgia        EC2008Q  Hampden        W 2-1  Boyd, Beattie
11.10.2006 Ukraine        EC2008Q  Kiev           L 2-0
07.10.2006 France         EC2008Q  Hampden        W 1-0  Caldwell
06.09.2006 Lithuania      EC2008Q  Kaunas         W 1-2  Dailly, Miller
02.09.2006 Faroe Islands  EC2008Q  Celtic Park    W 6-0  Fletcher, McFadden, Boyd (2), Miller, O'Connor
13.05.2006 Japan          Kirin    Kobe           D 0-0
11.05.2006 Bulgaria       Kirin    Kobe           W 1-5  Boyd(2), McFadden, Burke(2)
01.03.2006 Switzerland    F        Hampden        L 1-3  Miller
12.11.2005 USA            F        Hampden        D 1-1  Webster
12.10.2005 Slovenia       WC2006Q  Celje          W 0-3  Fletcher, McFadden, Hartley
08.10.2005 Belarus        WC2006Q  Hampden        L 0-1
07.09.2005 Norway         WC2006Q  Oslo           W 1-2  Miller(2)
03.09.2005 Italy          WC2006Q  Hampden        D 1-1  Miller
17.08.2005 Austria        F        Graz           D 2-2  Miller, O'Connor
08.06.2005 Belarus        WC2006Q  Minsk          D 0-0
04.06.2005 Moldova        WC2006Q  Hampden        W 2-0  Dailly, McFadden
26.03.2005 Italy          WC2006Q  Milan          L 2-0
17.11.2004 Sweden         F        Easter Road    L 1-4  McFadden(pen)
13.10.2004 Moldova        WC2006Q  Chisinau       D 1-1  Thompson
09.10.2004 Norway         WC2006Q  Hampden        L 0-1
08.09.2004 Slovenia       WC2006Q  Hampden        D 0-0
03.09.2004 Spain          F        Valencia       D 1-1  Baraja(o.g.)
18.08.2004 Hungary        F        Hampden        L 0-3
30.05.2004 Trinidad       F        Easter Road    W 4-1  Fletcher, Holt, Caldwell, Quashie
27.05.2004 Estonia        F        Tallinn        W 0-1  McFadden
28.04.2004 Denmark        F        Copenhagen     L 1-0
31.03.2004 Romania        F        Hampden        L 1-2  McFadden
18.02.2004 Wales          F        Cardiff        L 4-0
19.11.2003 Netherlands    EC2004QP Amsterdam      L 6-0
15.11.2003 Netherlands    EC2004QP Hampden        W 1-0  McFadden
11.10.2003 Lithuania      EC2004Q  Hampden        W 1-0  Fletcher
10.09.2003 Germany        EC2004Q  Dortmund       L 2-1  McCann
06.09.2003 Faroe Islands  EC2004Q  Hampden        W 3-1  McCann, Dickov, McFadden
20.08.2003 Norway         F        Oslo           D 0-0
07.06.2003 Germany        EC2004Q  Hampden        D 1-1  Miller
27.05.2003 New Zealand    F        Tynecastle     D 1-1  Crawford
30.04.2003 Austria        F        Hampden        L 0-2
02.04.2003 Lithuania      EC2004Q  Kaunas         L 1-0
29.03.2003 Iceland        EC2004Q  Hampden        W 2-1  Miller, Wilkie
12.02.2003 R. of Ireland  F        Hampden        L 0-2
20.11.2002 Portugal       F        Braga          L 2-0
15.10.2002 Canada         F        Easter Road    W 3-1  Crawford(2), Thompson
12.10.2002 Iceland        EC2004Q  Reykjavik      W 0-2  Dailly, Naysmith
07.09.2002 Faroe Islands  EC2004Q  Toftir         D 2-2  Lambert, Ferguson
21.08.2002 Denmark        F        Glasgow        L 0-1
23.05.2002 Hong Kong XI   F        Hong Kong      W 0-4  Kyle, Thompson, Dailly, Gemmill
20.05.2002 South Africa   F        Hong Kong      L 2-0
16.05.2002 South Korea    F        Busan          L 4-1  Dobie
17.04.2002 Nigeria        F        Pittodrie      L 1-2  Dailly
27.03.2002 France         F        Paris          L 5-0
06.10.2001 Latvia         WC2002Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  Freedman, Weir
05.09.2001 Belgium        WC2002Q  Brussels       L 2-0
01.09.2001 Croatia        WC2002Q  Glasgow        D 0-0
25.04.2001 Poland         F        Bydgoszcz      D 1-1  Booth
28.03.2001 San Marino     WC2002Q  Glasgow        W 4-0  Hendry(2), Dodds, Cameron
24.03.2001 Belgium        WC2002Q  Glasgow        D 2-2  Dodds(2)
15.11.2000 Australia      F        Glasgow        L 0-2
11.10.2000 Croatia        WC2002Q  Zagreb         D 1-1  Gallagher
07.10.2000 San Marino     WC2002Q  San Marino     W 0-2  Elliott, Hutchison
02.09.2000 Latvia         WC2002Q  Riga           W 0-1  McCann
30.05.2000 R. of Ireland  F        Dublin         W 1-2  Hutchison, Ferguson
26.04.2000 Netherlands    F        Arnhem         D 0-0
29.03.2000 France         F        Glasgow        L 0-2
17.11.1999 England        EC2000QP London         W 0-1  Hutchison
13.11.1999 England        EC2000QP Glasgow        L 0-2
09.10.1999 Lithuania      EC2000Q  Glasgow        W 3-0  Hutchison, McSwegan, Cameron
05.10.1999 Bosnia         EC2000Q  Glasgow        W 1-0  Collins(pen)
08.09.1999 Estonia        EC2000Q  Tallinn        D 0-0
04.09.1999 Bosnia         EC2000Q  Sarajevo       W 1-2  Hutchison, Dodds
09.06.1999 Czech Republic EC2000Q  Prague         L 3-2  Ritchie, Johnston
05.06.1999 Faroe Islands  EC2000Q  Torshavn       D 1-1  Johnston
28.04.1999 Germany        F        Bremen         W 0-1  Hutchison
31.03.1999 Czech Repulic  EC2000Q  Glasgow        L 1-2  Jess
14.10.1998 Faroe Islands  EC2000Q  Aberdeen       W 2-1  Burley, Dodds
10.10.1998 Estonia        EC2000Q  Edinburgh      W 3-2  Dodds(2), Hohlov-Simson(og)
05.09.1998 Lithuania      EC2000Q  Vilnius        D 0-0
23.06.1998 Morocco        WC1998F  Saint-Etienne  L 3-0
16.06.1998 Norway         WC1998F  Bordeaux       D 1-1  Burley
10.06.1998 Brazil         WC1998F  Saint-Denis    L 1-2  Collins
30.05.1998 USA            F        Washington     D 0-0
23.05.1998 Colombia       F        New Jersey     D 2-2  Collins, Burley
22.04.1998 Finland        F        Edinburgh      D 1-1  Jackson
25.03.1998 Denmark        F        Glasgow        L 0-1
12.11.1997 France         F        St. Etienne    L 2-1  Durie
11.10.1997 Latvia         WC1998Q  Glasgow        W 2-0  Gallacher, Durie
07.09.1997 Belarus        WC1998Q  Aberdeen       W 4-1  Gallacher(2), Hopkin(2)
08.06.1997 Belarus        WC1998Q  Minsk          W 0-1  McAllister G(pen)
01.06.1997 Malta          F        Valletta       W 2-3  Dailly, Jackson(2)
27.05.1997 Wales          F        Kilmarnock     L 0-1
30.04.1997 Sweden         WC1998Q  Gothenburg     L 2-1  Gallacher
02.04.1997 Austria        WC1998Q  Glasgow        W 2-0  Gallacher(2)
29.03.1997 Estonia        WC1998Q  Kilmarnock     W 2-0  Boyd, Meet(o.g.)
11.02.1997 Estonia        WC1998Q  Monaco         D 0-0
10.11.1996 Sweden         WC1998Q  Glasgow        W 1-0  McGinlay
05.10.1996 Latvia         WC1998Q  Riga           W 0-2  Collins, Jackson
31.08.1996 Austria        WC1998Q  Vienna         D 0-0
18.06.1996 Switzerland    EC1996F  Birmingham     W 0-1  McCoist
15.06.1996 England        EC1996F  London         L 2-0
10.06.1996 Netherlands    EC1996F  Birmingham     D 0-0
29.05.1996 Colombia       F        Miami          L 1-0 
26.05.1996 USA            F        New Britain    L 2-1  Durie
24.04.1996 Denmark        F        Copenhagen     L 2-0 
27.03.1996 Australia      F        Glasgow        W 1-0  McCoist
15.11.1995 San Marino     EC1996Q  Glasgow        W 5-0  Jess, Booth, McCoist,
                                                         Nevin, Francini(o.g.)
11.10.1995 Sweden         F        Stockholm      L 2-0 
06.09.1995 Finland        EC1996Q  Glasgow        W 1-0  Booth
16.08.1995 Greece         EC1996Q  Glasgow        W 1-0  McCoist
07.06.1995 Faroe Isl.     EC1996Q  Faroe Isl.     W 0-2  McKinlay, McGinlay
24.05.1995 Ecuador        Kirin    Toyama         W 1-2  Robertson, Crawford
21.05.1995 Japan          Kirin    Hiroshima      D 0-0 
26.04.1995 San Marino     EC1996Q  San Marino     W 0-2  Collins, Calderwood
29.03.1995 Russia         EC1996Q  Moscow         D 0-0 
18.12.1994 Greece         EC1996Q  Athens         L 1-0 
16.11.1994 Russia         EC1996Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Booth
12.10.1994 Faroe Is.      EC1996Q  Glasgow        W 5-1  McKinlay, Booth,
                                                         Collins(2), McGinlay
07.09.1994 Finland        EC1996Q  Helsinki       W 0-2  Shearer, Collins
27.05.1994 Netherlands    F        Utrecht        L 3-1  Shearer
20.04.1994 Austria        F        Vienna         W 1-2  McGinlay, McKinlay
23.03.1994 Netherlands    F        Glasgow        L 0-1  
17.11.1993 Malta          WC1994Q  Valletta       W 0-2  McKinlay, Hendry
13.10.1993 Italy          WC1994Q  Rome           L 3-1  Gallacher
08.09.1993 Switzerland    WC1994Q  Aberdeen       D 1-1  Collins
02.06.1993 Estonia        WC1994Q  Aberdeen       W 3-1  McClair, Nevin(2)
19.05.1993 Estonia        WC1994Q  Tallinn        W 0-3  Gallacher, Collins,
                                                         Booth
28.04.1993 Portugal       WC1994Q  Lisbon         L 5-0 
24.03.1993 Germany        F        Glasgow        L 0-1 
17.02.1993 Malta          WC1994Q  Glasgow        W 3-0  McCoist(2), Nevin
18.11.1992 Italy          WC1994Q  Glasgow        D 0-0 
14.10.1992 Portugal       WC1994Q  Glasgow        D 0-0 
09.09.1992 Switzerland    WC1994Q  Berne          L 3-1  McCoist
18.06.1992 CIS            EC1992F  Norrkoping     W 0-3  McStay, McClair,
                                                         McAllister
15.06.1992 Germany        EC1992F  Norrkoping     L 2-0 
12.06.1992 Netherlands    EC1992F  Gothenburg     L 1-0 
03.06.1992 Norway         F        Oslo           D 0-0 
20.05.1992 Canada         F        Toronto        W 1-3  McAllister(2), McCoist
17.05.1992 USA            F        Denver         W 0-1  Nevin
25.03.1992 Finland        F        Glasgow        D 1-1  McStay
19.02.1992 N. Ireland     F        Glasgow        W 1-0  McCoist
13.11.1991 San Marino     EC1992Q  Glasgow        W 4-0  McStay, Gough, Durie,
                                                         McCoist
16.10.1991 Romania        EC1992Q  Bucharest      L 1-0 
11.09.1991 Switzerland    EC1992Q  Berne          D 2-2  Durie, McCoist
01.05.1991 San Marino     EC1992Q  San Marino     W 0-2  Strachan, Durie
27.03.1991 Bulgaria       EC1992Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Collins
06.02.1991 USSR           F        Glasgow        L 0-1 
14.11.1990 Bulgaria       EC1992Q  Sofia          D 1-1  McCoist
17.10.1990 Switzerland    EC1992Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  Robertson, McAllister
12.09.1990 Romania        EC1992Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  Robertson, McCoist
20.06.1990 Brazil         WC1990F  Turin          L 1-0 
16.06.1990 Sweden         WC1990F  Genoa          W 1-2  McCall, Johnston
11.06.1990 Costa Rica     WC1990F  Genoa          L 1-0 
28.05.1990 Malta          F        Valletta       W 1-2  McInally(2)
19.05.1990 Poland         F        Glasgow        D 1-1  Johnston
16.05.1990 Egypt          F        Aberdeen       L 1-3  McCoist
25.04.1990 East Germany   F        Glasgow        L 0-1 
28.03.1990 Argentina      F        Glasgow        W 1-0  McKimmie
[2000's |1990's |1970's |1960's |1950's |1940's ]
15.11.1989 Norway         WC1990Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  McCoist
11.10.1989 France         WC1990Q  Paris          L 3-0 
06.09.1989 Yugoslavia     WC1990Q  Zagreb         L 3-1  Durie
30.05.1989 Chile          RC89     Glasgow        W 2-0  McInally, McLeod
27.05.1989 England        RC89     Glasgow        L 0-2 
26.04.1989 Cyprus         WC1990Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  Johnston, McCoist
08.03.1989 France         WC1990Q  Glasgow        W 2-0  Johnston(2)
08.02.1989 Cyprus         WC1990Q  Limassol       W 2-3  Johnston, Gough(2)
22.12.1988 Italy          F        Perugia        L 2-0 
19.10.1988 Yugoslavia     WC1990Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Johnston
14.09.1988 Norway         WC1990Q  Oslo           W 1-2  McStay, Johnston
21.05.1988 England        RC88     London         L 1-0 
17.05.1988 Colombia       RC88     Glasgow        D 0-0 
27.04.1988 Spain          F        Madrid         D 0-0 
22.03.1988 Malta          F        Valletta       D 1-1  Sharp
17.02.1988 Saudi Arabia   F        Riyadh         D 2-2  Johnston, Collins
02.12.1987 Luxembourg     EC1988Q  Esch           D 0-0 
11.11.1987 Bulgaria       EC1988Q  Sofia          W 0-1  MacKay
14.10.1987 Belgium        EC1988Q  Glasgow        W 2-0  McCoist, McStay
09.09.1987 Hungary        F        Glasgow        W 2-0  McCoist(2)
26.05.1987 Brazil         RC87     Glasgow        L 0-2 
23.05.1987 England        RC87     Glasgow        D 0-0 
01.04.1987 Belgium        EC1988Q  Brussels       L 4-1  McStay
18.02.1987 R. Of Ireland  EC1988Q  Glasgow        L 0-1 
12.11.1986 Luxembourg     EC1988Q  Glasgow        W 3-0  Cooper(2), Johnston
15.10.1986 R. Of Ireland  EC1988Q  Dublin         D 0-0 
10.09.1986 Bulgaria       EC1988Q  Glasgow        D 0-0 
13.06.1986 Uruguay        WC1986F  Neza           D 0-0 
08.06.1986 West Germany   WC1986F  Querataro      L 2-1  Strachan
04.06.1986 Denmark        WC1986F  Neza           L 1-0 
29.04.1986 Netherlands    F        Eindhoven      D 0-0 
23.04.1986 England        RC86     London         L 2-1  Souness
26.03.1986 Romania        F        Glasgow        W 3-0  Strachan, Gough, Aitken
28.01.1986 Israel         F        Tel Aviv       W 0-1  McStay
04.12.1985 Australia      WC86QP   Melbourne      D 0-0 
20.11.1985 Australia      WC86QP   Glasgow        W 2-0  Cooper, McAvennie
16.10.1985 East Germany   F        Glasgow        D 0-0 
10.09.1985 Wales          WC1986Q  Cardiff        D 1-1  Cooper
28.05.1985 Iceland        WC1986Q  Reykjavik      W 0-1  Bett
25.05.1985 England        RC85     Glasgow        W 1-0  Gough
27.03.1985 Wales          WC1986Q  Glasgow        L 0-1 
27.02.1985 Spain          WC1986Q  Seville        L 1-0 
14.11.1984 Spain          WC1986Q  Glasgow        W 3-1  Johnston(2), Dalglish
17.10.1984 Iceland        WC1986Q  Glasgow        W 3-0  McStay(2), Nicholas
12.09.1984 Yugoslavia     F        Glasgow        W 6-1  Cooper, Souness,
                                                         Dalglish, Sturrock,
                                                         Johnston, Nicholas
01.06.1984 France         F        Marseille      L 2-0 
26.05.1984 England        BC1984   Glasgow        D 1-1  McGhee
28.02.1984 Wales          BC1984   Glasgow        W 2-1  Cooper, Johnston
13.12.1983 N. Ireland     BC1984   Belfast        L 2-0 
16.11.1983 East Germany   EC1984Q  Halle          L 2-1  Bannon
12.10.1983 Belgium        EC1984Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Nicholas
21.09.1983 Uruguay        F        Glasgow        W 2-0  Robertson, Dodds
19.06.1983 Canada         F        Toronto        W 0-2  A Gray(2)
16.06.1983 Canada         F        Edmonton       W 0-3  Nicholas, Gough, Souness
12.06.1983 Canada         F        Vancouver      W 0-2  Strachan, McGhee
01.06.1983 England        BC1983   London         L 2-0 
28.05.1983 Wales          BC1983   Cardiff        W 0-2  A Gray, Brazil
24.05.1983 N. Ireland     BC1983   Glasgow        D 0-0 
30.03.1983 Switzerland    EC1984Q  Glasgow        D 2-2  Wark, Nicholas
15.12.1982 Belgium        EC1984Q  Brussels       L 3-2  Dalglish(2)
17.11.1982 Switzerland    EC1984Q  Berne          L 2-0 
13.10.1982 East Germany   EC1984Q  Glasgow        W 2-0  Wark, Sturrock
22.06.1982 USSR           WC1982F  Malaga         D 2-2  Jordan, Souness
18.06.1982 Brazil         WC1982F  Seville        L 4-1  Narey
15.06.1982 New Zealand    WC1982F  Malaga         W 2-5  Wark(2), Robertson,
                                                         Archibald, Dalglish
29.05.1982 England        BC1982   Glasgow        L 0-1 
24.05.1982 Wales          BC1982   Glasgow        W 1-0  Hartford
28.04.1982 N. Ireland     BC1982   Belfast        D 1-1  Wark
23.03.1982 Netherlands    F        Glasgow        W 2-1  Dalglish, F   Gray
24.02.1982 Spain          F        Valencia       L 3-0 
18.11.1981 Portugal       WC1982Q  Lisbon         L 2-1  Sturrock
14.10.1981 N. Ireland     WC1982Q  Belfast        D 0-0 
09.09.1981 Sweden         WC1982Q  Glasgow        W 2-0  Jordan, Robertson
23.05.1981 England        BC1981   London         W 0-1  Robertson
19.05.1981 N. Ireland     BC1981   Glasgow        W 2-0  Stewart, Archibald
16.05.1981 Wales          BC1981   Swansea        L 2-0 
28.04.1981 Israel         WC1982Q  Glasgow        W 3-1  Robertson(2), Provan
25.03.1981 N. Ireland     WC1982Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Wark
25.02.1981 Israel         WC1982Q  Tel Aviv       W 0-1  Dalglish
15.10.1980 Portugal       WC1982Q  Glasgow        D 0-0 
10.09.1980 Sweden         WC1982Q  Stockholm      W 0-1  Strachan
31.05.1980 Hungary        F        Budapest       L 3-1  Archibald
28.05.1980 Poland         F        Poznan         L 1-0 
24.05.1980 England        BC1980   Glasgow        L 0-2 
21.05.1980 Wales          BC1980   Glasgow        W 1-0  Miller
16.05.1980 N. Ireland     BC1980   Belfast        L 1-0 
26.03.1980 Portugal       EC1980Q  Glasgow        W 4-1  Dalglish, A Gray,
                                                         Archibald, Gemmill
[2000's |1990's |1980's |1960's |1950's |1940's ]
19.12.1979 Belgium        EC1980Q  Glasgow        L 1-3  Robertson
21.11.1979 Belgium        EC1980Q  Brussels       L 2-0 
17.10.1979 Austria        EC1980Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Gemmill
12.09.1979 Peru           F        Glasgow        D 1-1  Olaechea(o.g.)
07.06.1979 Norway         EC1980Q  Oslo           W 0-4  Jordan, Dalglish,
                                                         Robertson, McQueen
02.06.1979 Argentina      F        Glasgow        L 1-3  Graham
26.05.1979 England        BC1979   London         L 3-1  Wark
22.05.1979 N. Ireland     BC1979   Glasgow        W 1-0  Graham
19.05.1979 Wales          BC1979   Cardiff        L 3-0 
29.11.1978 Portugal       EC1980Q  Lisbon         L 1-0 
25.10.1978 Norway         EC1980Q  Glasgow        W 3-2  Dalglish(2), Gemmill
20.09.1978 Austria        EC1980Q  Vienna         L 3-2  McQueen, A Gray
11.06.1978 Netherlands    WC1978F  Mendoza        W 2-3  Dalglish, Gemmill(2)
07.06.1978 Iran           WC1978F  Cordoba        D 1-1  Eskandarian(o.g.)
03.06.1978 Peru           WC1978F  Cordoba        L 3-1  Jordan
20.05.1978 England        BC1978   Glasgow        L 0-1 
17.05.1978 Wales          BC1978   Glasgow        D 1-1  Johnstone D
13.05.1978 N. Ireland     BC1978   Glasgow        D 1-1  Johnstone D
22.02.1978 Bulgaria       F        Glasgow        W 2-1  Gemmill, Wallace
12.10.1977 Wales          WC1978Q  Liverpool      W 0-2  Masson, Dalglish
21.09.1977 Czechoslovakia WC1978Q  Glasgow        W 3-1  Jordan, Hartford,
                                                         Dalglish
07.09.1977 East Germany   F        East Berlin    L 1-0 
23.06.1977 Brazil         F        Rio de Janeiro L 2-0 
18.06.1977 Argentina      F        Buenos Aires   D 1-1  Masson
15.06.1977 Chile          F        Santiago       W 2-4  Dalglish, Macari(2),
                                                         Hartford
04.06.1977 England        BC1977   London         W 1-2  McQueen, Dalglish
01.06.1977 N. Ireland     BC1977   Glasgow        W 3-0  Dalglish(2), McQueen
28.05.1977 Wales          BC1977   Wrexham        D 0-0 
27.04.1977 Sweden         F        Glasgow        W 3-1  Hartford, Dalglish,
                                                         Craig
17.11.1976 Wales          WC1978Q  Glasgow        W 1-0  Evans(og)
13.10.1976 Czechoslovakia WC1978Q  Prague         L 2-0 
08.09.1976 Finland        F        Glasgow        W 6-0  Rioch, Masson, Dalglish,
                                                         A Gray(2), E Gray
15.05.1976 England        BC1976   Glasgow        W 2-1  Masson, Dalglish
08.05.1976 N. Ireland     BC1976   Glasgow        W 3-0  Gemmill, Masson,
                                                         Dalglish
06.05.1976 Wales          BC1976   Glasgow        W 3-1  Pettigrew, Rioch, E Gray
07.04.1976 Switzerland    F        Glasgow        W 1-0  Pettigrew
17.12.1975 Romania        EC1976Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Rioch
29.10.1975 Denmark        EC1976Q  Glasgow        W 3-1  Dalglish, Rioch,
                                                         MacDougall
03.09.1975 Denmark        EC1976Q  Copenhagen     W 0-1  Harper
01.06.1975 Romania        EC1976Q  Bucharest      D 1-1  McQueen
24.05.1975 England        BC1975   London         L 5-1  Rioch
20.05.1975 N. Ireland     BC1975   Glasgow        W 3-0  MacDougall, Dalglish,
                                                         Parlane
17.05.1975 Wales          BC1975   Cardiff        D 2-2  Jackson, Rioch
13.05.1975 Portugal       F        Glasgow        W 1-0  Artur(og)
16.04.1975 Sweden         F        Gothenburg     D 1-1  MacDougall
05.02.1975 Spain          EC1976Q  Valencia       D 1-1  Jordan
20.11.1974 Spain          EC1976Q  Glasgow        L 1-2  Bremner
30.10.1974 East Germany   F        Glasgow        W 3-0  Hutchison, Burns,
                                                         Dalglish
22.06.1974 Yugoslavia     WC1974F  Frankfurt      D 1-1  Jordan
18.06.1974 Brazil         WC1974F  Frankfurt      D 0-0 
14.06.1974 Zaire          WC1974F  Dortmund       W 0-2  Lorimer, Jordan
06.06.1974 Norway         F        Oslo           W 1-2  Jordan, Dalglish
01.06.1974 Belgium        F        Bruges         L 1-1  Johnstone J
18.05.1974 England        BC1974   Glasgow        W 2-0  Jordan, Todd(og)
14.05.1974 Wales          BC1974   Glasgow        W 2-0  Dalglish, Jardine
11.05.1974 N. Ireland     BC1974   Glasgow        L 0-1 
27.03.1974 West Germany   F        Frankfurt      L 2-1  Dalglish
14.11.1973 West Germany   F        Glasgow        D 1-1  Holton
17.10.1973 Czechoslovakia WC1974Q  Bratislava     L 1-0 
26.09.1973 Czechoslovakia WC1974Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  Holton, Jordan
30.06.1973 Brazil         F        Glasgow        L 0-1 
22.06.1973 Switzerland    F        Bern           L 1-0 
19.05.1973 England        BC1973   London         L 1-0 
16.05.1973 N. Ireland     BC1973   Glasgow        L 1-2  Dalglish
12.05.1973 Wales          BC1973   Wrexham        W 0-2  Graham(2)
14.02.1973 England        F        Glasgow        L 0-5 
15.11.1972 Denmark        WC1974Q  Glasgow        W 2-0  Dalglish, Lorimer
18.10.1972 Denmark        WC1974Q  Copenhagen     W 1-4  Bone, Macari,
                                                         Harper, Morgan
05.07.1972 Brazil         BIC      Rio de Janeiro L 1-0 
02.07.1972 Czechoslovakia BIC      Porto Alegre   D 0-0 
29.06.1972 Yugoslavia     BIC      Belo Horizonte D 2-2  Macari(2)
27.05.1972 England        BC1972   Glasgow        L 1-0 
24.05.1972 Wales          BC1972   Glasgow        W 1-0  Lorimer
20.05.1972 N. Ireland     BC1972   Glasgow        W 2-0  Law, Lorimer
26.04.1972 Peru           F        Glasgow        W 2-0  O'Hare, Law
01.12.1971 Netherlands    F        Amsterdam      L 2-1  Graham
10.11.1971 Belgium        EC1972Q  Aberdeen       W 1-0  O'Hare
13.10.1971 Portugal       EC1972Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  O'Hare, Gemmill
14.06.1971 USSR           F        Moscow         L 1-0 
09.06.1971 Denmark        EC1972Q  Copenhagen     L 1-0 
22.05.1971 England        BC1971   London         L 3-1  Curran
18.05.1971 N. Ireland     BC1971   Glasgow        L 0-1 
15.05.1971 Wales          BC1971   Cardiff        D 0-0 
21.04.1971 Portugal       EC1972Q  Lisbon         L 2-0 
03.02.1971 Belgium        EC1972Q  Liege          L 3-0 
11.11.1970 Denmark        EC1972Q  Glasgow        W 1-0  O'Hare
25.04.1970 England        BC1970   Glasgow        D 0-0 
22.04.1970 Wales          BC1970   Glasgow        D 0-0 
18.04.1970 N. Ireland     BC1970   Belfast        W 0-1  O'Hare
[2000's |1990's |1980's |1970's |1950's |1940's ]
05.11.1969 Austria        WC1970Q  Vienna         L 2-0 
22.10.1969 West Germany   WC1970Q  Hamburg        L 3-2  Johnstone J, Gilzean
21.09.1969 R. Of Ireland  F        Dublin         D 1-1  Stein
17.05.1969 Cyprus         WC1970Q  Glasgow        W 8-0  Stein(4), E Gray,
                                                         McNeill, Henderson,
                                                         Gemmell
10.05.1969 England        BC1969   London         L 4-1  Stein
06.05.1969 N. Ireland     BC1969   Glasgow        D 1-1  Stein
03.05.1969 Wales          BC1969   Wrexham        W 3-5  McNeill, Stein, Gilzean,
                                                         Bremner, McLean
16.04.1969 West Germany   WC1970Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Murdoch
11.12.1968 Cyprus         WC1970Q  Nicosia        W 0-5  Gilzean(2), Murdoch,
                                                         Stein(2)
06.11.1968 Austria        WC1970Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  Law, Bremner
16.10.1968 Denmark        F        Copenhagen     W 0-1  Lennox
30.05.1968 Netherlands    F        Amsterdam      D 0-0 
24.02.1968 England        EC1968Q  Glasgow        D 1-1  Hughes
22.11.1967 Wales          EC1968Q  Glasgow        W 3-2  Gilzean(2), McKinnon
21.10.1967 N. Ireland     EC1968Q  Belfast        L 1-0 
10.05.1967 USSR           F        Glasgow        L 0-2 
15.04.1967 England        EC1968Q  London         W 2-3  Law, Lennox, McCalliog
16.11.1966 N. Ireland     EC1968Q  Glasgow        W 2-1  Murdoch, Lennox
22.10.1966 Wales          EC1968Q  Cardiff        D 1-1  Law
25.06.1966 Brazil         F        Glasgow        D 1-1  Chalmers
18.06.1966 Portugal       F        Glasgow        L 0-1 
11.05.1966 Netherlands    F        Glasgow        L 0-3 
02.04.1966 England        BC1966   Glasgow        L 3-4  Law, Johnstone J(2)
07.12.1965 Italy          WC1966Q  Naples         L 3-0 
24.11.1965 Wales          BC1966   Glasgow        W 4-1  Murdoch(2), Henderson,
                                                         Greig
09.11.1965 Italy          WC1966Q  Glasgow        W 1-0  Greig
13.10.1965 Poland         WC1966Q  Glasgow        L 1-2  McNeill
02.10.1965 N. Ireland     BC1966   Belfast        L 3-2  Gilzean(2)
27.05.1965 Finland        WC1966Q  Helsinki       W 1-2  Wilson, Greig
23.05.1965 Poland         WC1966Q  Chorzow        D 1-1  Law
08.05.1965 Spain          F        Glasgow        D 0-0 
10.04.1965 England        BC1965   London         D 2-2  Law, St. John
25.11.1964 N. Ireland     BC1965   Glasgow        W 3-2  Wilson(2), Gilzean
21.10.1964 Finland        WC1966Q  Glasgow        W 3-1  Law, Chalmers, Gibson
03.10.1964 Wales          BC1965   Cardiff        L 3-2  Chalmers, Gibson
12.05.1964 West Germany   F        Hanover        D 2-2  Gilzean(2)
11.04.1964 England        BC1964   Glasgow        W 1-0  Gilzean
20.11.1963 Wales          BC1964   Glasgow        W 2-1  White, Law
07.11.1963 Norway         F        Glasgow        W 6-1  Law(4), Mackay(2)
12.10.1963 N. Ireland     BC1964   Belfast        L 2-1  St. John
13.06.1963 Spain          F        Madrid         W 2-6  Law, Gibson,
                                                         McLintock, Wilson,
                                                         Henderson, St. John
09.06.1963 R. Of Ireland  F        Dublin         L 1-0 
04.06.1963 Norway         F        Bergen         L 4-3  Law(3)
08.05.1963 Austria        F        Glasgow        W 4-1  Wilson(2), Law(2)
06.04.1963 England        BC1963   London         W 1-2  Baxter(2)
07.11.1962 N. Ireland     BC1963   Glasgow        W 5-1  Law(4), Henderson
20.10.1962 Wales          BC1963   Cardiff        W 2-3  Caldow, Law, Henderson
02.05.1962 Uruguay        F        Glasgow        L 2-3  Baxter, Brand
14.04.1962 England        BC1962   Glasgow        W 2-0  Wilson, Caldow
29.11.1961 Czechoslovakia WC1962QP Brussels       L 4-2  St. John(2)
08.11.1961 Wales          BC1962   Glasgow        W 2-0  St. John(2)
07.10.1961 N. Ireland     BC1962   Belfast        W 1-6  Wilson, Brand(2),
                                                         Scott(3)
26.09.1961 Czechoslovakia WC1962Q  Glasgow        W 3-2  St. John, Law(2)
14.05.1961 Czechoslovakia WC1962Q  Bratislava     L 4-0 
07.05.1961 R. Of Ireland  WC1962Q  Dublin         W 0-3  Young(2), Brand
03.05.1961 R. Of Ireland  WC1962Q  Glasgow        W 4-1  Brand(2), Herd(2)
15.04.1961 England        BC1961   London         L 9-3  Mackay, Wilson, Quinn
09.11.1960 N. Ireland     BC1961   Glasgow        W 5-2  Law, Caldow,
                                                         Young, Brand(2)
22.10.1960 Wales          BC1961   Cardiff        L 2-0 
08.06.1960 Turkey         F        Ankara         L 4-2  Caldow, Young
05.06.1960 Hungary        F        Budapest       D 3-3  Hunter, Herd, Young
29.05.1960 Austria        F        Vienna         L 4-1  Mackay
04.05.1960 Poland         F        Glasgow        L 2-3  Law, St. John
09.04.1960 England        BC1960   Glasgow        D 1-1  Leggat
[2000's |1990's |1980's |1970's |1960's |1940's ]
04.11.1959 Wales          BC1960   Glasgow        D 1-1  Leggat
03.10.1959 N. Ireland     BC1960   Belfast        W 0-4  Leggat, Hewie,
                                                         White, Mulhall
03.06.1959 Portugal       F        Lisbon         L 1-0 
27.05.1959 Netherlands    F        Amsterdam      W 1-2  Collins, Leggat
06.05.1959 West Germany   F        Glasgow        W 3-2  White, Weir, Leggat
11.04.1959 England        BC1959   London         L 1-0 
05.11.1958 N. Ireland     BC1959   Glasgow        D 2-2  Herd, Collins
18.10.1958 Wales          BC1959   Cardiff        W 0-3  Leggat, Law, Collins
15.06.1958 France         WC1958F  Orebro         L 2-1  Baird
11.06.1958 Paraguay       WC1958F  Norrkoping     L 3-2  Mudie, Collins
08.06.1958 Yugoslavia     WC1958F  Vasteras       D 1-1  Murray
01.06.1958 Poland         F        Warsaw         W 1-2  Collins(2)
07.05.1958 Hungary        F        Glasgow        D 1-1  Mudie
19.04.1958 England        BC1958   Glasgow        L 0-4 
13.11.1957 Wales          BC1958   Glasgow        D 1-1  Collins
06.11.1957 Switzerland    WC1958Q  Glasgow        W 3-2  Robertson, Mudie, Scott
05.10.1957 N. Ireland     BC1958   Belfast        D 1-1  Leggat
26.05.1957 Spain          WC1958Q  Madrid         L 4-1  Smith
22.05.1957 West Germany   F        Stuttgart      W 1-3  Collins(2), Mudie
19.05.1957 Switzerland    WC1958Q  Basel          W 1-2  Mudie, Collins
08.05.1957 Spain          WC1958Q  Glasgow        W 4-2  Mudie(3), Hewie
06.04.1957 England        BC1957   London         L 1-2  Ring
21.11.1956 Yugoslavia     F        Glasgow        W 2-0  Mudie, Baird
07.11.1956 N. Ireland     BC1957   Glasgow        W 1-0  Scott
20.10.1956 Wales          BC1957   Cardiff        D 2-2  Fernie, Reilly
02.05.1956 Austria        F        Glasgow        D 1-1  Conn
14.04.1956 England        BC1956   Glasgow        D 1-1  Leggat
09.11.1955 Wales          BC1956   Glasgow        W 2-0  Johnstone R(2)
08.10.1955 N. Ireland     BC1956   Belfast        L 1-2  Reilly
29.05.1955 Hungary        F        Budapest       L 1-3  Smith
19.05.1955 Austria        F        Vienna         W 1-4  Robertson, Smith,
                                                         Liddell, Reilly
15.05.1955 Yugoslavia     F        Belgrade       D 2-2  Reilly, Smith
04.05.1955 Portugal       F        Glasgow        W 3-0  Gemmell, Liddell, Reilly
02.04.1955 England        BC1955   London         L 7-2  Reilly, Docherty
08.12.1954 Hungary        F        Glasgow        L 2-4  Ring, Johnstone R
03.11.1954 N. Ireland     BC1955   Glasgow        D 2-2  Davidson, Johnstone R
16.10.1954 Wales          BC1955   Cardiff        W 0-1  Buckley
19.06.1954 Uruguay        WC1954F  Basel          L 0-7 
16.06.1954 Austria        WC1954F  Zurich         L 1-0 
25.05.1954 Finland        F        Helsinki       W 1-2  Ormond, Johnstone R
19.05.1954 Norway         F        Oslo           D 1-1  McKenzie
05.05.1954 Norway         F        Glasgow        W 1-0  Hamilton
03.04.1954 England        WC54Q*   Glasgow        L 2-4  Brown, Byrne(og)
04.11.1953 Wales          WC54Q*   Glasgow        D 3-3  Brown, Johnstone R,
                                                         Reilly
03.10.1953 N. Ireland     WC54Q*   Belfast        W 1-3  Fleming(2), Henderson
06.05.1953 Sweden         F        Glasgow        L 1-2  Johnstone R
18.04.1953 England        BC1953   London         D 2-2  Reilly(2)
05.11.1952 N. Ireland     BC1953   Glasgow        D 1-1  Reilly
18.10.1952 Wales          BC1953   Cardiff        W 1-2  Brown, Liddell
30.05.1952 Sweden         F        Stockholm      L 3-1  Liddell
25.05.1952 Denmark        F        Copenhagen     W 1-2  Reilly, Thornton
30.04.1952 USA            F        Glasgow        W 6-0  Reilly(3), McMillan(2),
                                                         O'Connell(og)
05.04.1952 England        BC1952   Glasgow        L 1-2  Reilly
14.11.1951 Wales          BC1952   Glasgow        L 0-1 
06.10.1951 N. Ireland     BC1952   Belfast        W 0-3  Orr, Johnstone R(2)
27.05.1951 Austria        F        Vienna         L 4-0 
20.05.1951 Belgium        F        Brussels       W 0-5  Hamilton(3), Mason,
                                                         Waddell
16.05.1951 France         F        Glasgow        W 1-0  Reilly
12.05.1951 Denmark        F        Glasgow        W 3-1  Steel, Reilly, Mitchell
14.04.1951 England        BC1951   London         W 2-3  Johnstone R, Reilly,
                                                         Liddell
13.12.1950 Austria        F        Glasgow        L 0-1 
01.11.1950 N. Ireland     BC1951   Glasgow        W 6-1  Steel(4), McPhail(2)
21.10.1950 Wales          BC1951   Cardiff        W 1-3  Reilly(2), Liddell
27.05.1950 France         F        Paris          W 0-1  Brown
21.05.1950 Portugal       F        Lisbon         D 2-2  Bauld, Brown
26.04.1950 Switzerland    F        Glasgow        W 3-1  Bauld, Campbell, Brown
15.04.1950 England        WC50Q*   Glasgow        L 0-1 
[2000's |1990's |1980's |1970's |1960's |1950's ]
09.11.1949 Wales          WC50Q*   Glasgow        W 2-0  McPhail, Linwood
01.10.1949 N. Ireland     WC50Q*   Belfast        W 2-8  Morris(3), Waddell(2),
                                                         Steel, Reilly, Mason
27.04.1949 France         F        Glasgow        W 2-0  Steel(2)
09.04.1949 England        BC1949   London         W 1-3  Mason, Steel, Reilly
17.11.1948 N. Ireland     BC1949   Glasgow        W 3-2  Houliston(2), Mason
23.10.1948 Wales          BC1949   Cardiff        W 1-3  Waddell(2), Howie
23.05.1948 France         F        Paris          L 0-3 
17.05.1948 Switzerland    F        Berne          L 1-2  Johnstone L
28.04.1948 Belgium        F        Glasgow        W 2-0  Combe, Duncan
10.04.1948 England        BC1948   Glasgow        L 0-2 
12.11.1947 Wales          BC1948   Glasgow        L 1-2  McLaren
04.10.1947 N. Ireland     BC1948   Belfast        L 0-2 
24.05.1947 Luxembourg     F        Luxembourg     W 0-6  Flavell(2), Steel(2),
                                                         McLaren(2)
18.05.1947 Belgium        F        Brussels       L 1-2  Steel
12.04.1947 England        BC1947   London         D 1-1  McLaren
27.11.1946 N. Ireland     BC1947   Glasgow        D 0-0 
19.10.1946 Wales          BC1947   Wrexham        L 1-3  Waddell
[2000's |1990's |1980's |1970's |1960's |1950's ]










___________________________________________________________________________

Abbreviations

Abbreviations for Competitions (Years Vary):
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
EC96Q : European Championship 1996 Qualifying
EC92F : European Championship 1992 Finals
F : Friendly
WC94Q : World Cup 1994 Qualifying
WC90F : World Cup 1990 Finals
WC86QP : World Cup 1986 Qualifying Play-off
BC84 : British Championship 1984
RC89 : Rous Cup 1989










Created: September 7, 1994
Last Modified: August 13, 2009

___________________________________________________________________________

Notes

* These games in the 1950's doubled as Home International Championship games and World Cup qualifying games.