1197 Course Offerings

For courses offered in previous semesters, please refer to the Academic Calendar Archive.

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
BISC 100 D100 Introduction to Biology Mika Mokkonen
Mala Chandani Fernando
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3153, Burnaby
BISC 101 D100 General Biology Tony Williams
Onkar Bains
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
BISC 101 D200 General Biology Ivona Mladenovic
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Location: TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 102 D100 General Biology Ronald Ydenberg
Erin Barley
Kevin Lam
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
BISC 202 C100 Genetics
Distance Education
BISC 202 D100 Genetics Esther Verheyen
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
BISC 204 D100 Introduction to Ecology Wendy Palen
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
BISC 298 D100 Introduction to Undergraduate Research in Biological Sciences TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 300 D100 Evolution Arne Mooers
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby
BISC 303 D100 Microbiology Peter Hollmann
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
BISC 305 D100 Animal Physiology Onkar Bains
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
BISC 308 D100 Environmental Toxicology: An Ecological Perspective Vicki Marlatt
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
BISC 316 D100 Vertebrate Biology Joan Sharp
Mo 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
BISC 317 D100 Insect Biology Gerhard Gries
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
BISC 326 D100 Biology of Algae and Fungi Zamir Punja
Sherryl Bisgrove
Mala Chandani Fernando
Tu, Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
BISC 333 D100 Developmental Biology Harald Hutter
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
BISC 341 D100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 341 D200 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 341 I100 Practicum I
BISC 342 D100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 342 D200 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 342 I100 Practicum II
BISC 357 D100 Genetic Engineering Kathleen Fitzpatrick
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
BISC 360W D100 Techniques in Ecology and Evolution Mika Mokkonen
Erin Barley
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
BISC 405 D100 Neurobiology Gordon Rintoul
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
AQ 3149, Burnaby
BISC 407 D100 Population Dynamics Leithen M'Gonigle
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
AQ 5030, Burnaby
BISC 414 D100 Limnology Lance Lesack
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
BISC 422 D100 Population Genetics Mike Hart
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
BISC 425 D100 Sensory Biology Inigo Novales Flamarique
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
BISC 441 D100 Evolution of Health and Disease Bernard Crespi
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
BISC 443 D100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 443 D200 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 443 I100 Practicum III
BISC 444 D100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 444 D200 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 444 I100 Practicum IV
BISC 446 D100 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 446 D200 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 446 I100 Practicum V
BISC 490 D100 Research Design TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 491 D100 Research Technique TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 492W D100 Research Reporting TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 497W D100 Undergraduate Research: Writing Intensive TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 498 D100 Undergraduate Research I TBA
Location: TBA
BISC 499 D100 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA