Authors From the Writer's Studio

Sort by:

Alrawi, Karim, TWS 2010

Book of Sands: A Novel of the Arab Uprising [fiction]
Toronto: HarperAvenue-HarperCollins, 2015.
HarperCollins/UBC Prize for Best New Fiction (Winner)
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Finalist)

Mentor: Anne Stone

Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012

Bad Endings [fiction]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2017.

Mentor: Shaena Lambert and Timothy Taylor

Basran, Gurjinder, TWS 2006

Everything Was Good-bye: A Novel [fiction]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2010.
Rpt. Toronto: Penguin, 2012.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Winner)
Search for the Great B.C. Novel Contest (Winner)
Amazon Breakthrough Novel Award (Semifinalist)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Bird, Kate, TWS 2004

Vancouver in the Seventies: Photos From a Decade That Changed the City [non-fiction]
Vancouver: Greystone, 2016.

Mentor: Stephen Osborne

Borrie, Cathie, TWS 2005

The Long Hello: The Other Side of Alzheimer’s [memoir]
Vancouver: Nightwing, 2010.
Rpt. as The Long Hello: Memory, My Mother, and Me. Toronto: Simon and Schuster Canada, 2015.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012

God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Toronto: Inanna, 2017.

Mentors: Ivan Coyote and Brian Payton

Brown, E.R., TWS 2004

Almost Criminal: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: Dundurn, 2013.
Rpt. as Almost Criminal. Trans. Yoshihiro Masaki. Tokyo, Japan: Hayakawa, 2015.
Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Paperback Original (Finalist)
Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel (Finalist)

Mentor: Caroline Adderson

Chang, Janie, TWS 2011

Three Souls: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2013.
Rpt. New York: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2013.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)
International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (Longlisted)

Dragon Springs Road: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2017. New York: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2017.

Mentor: Shaena Lambert

De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Legacy [fiction]
Pierrefonds, Québec: MuseItYoung-MuseItUp, 2014.
Global Ebook Award for Fantasy/Alternate History (Winner, Gold)

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Deception [fiction]
Calgary: Books We Love, 2016.

Mentor: Hiromi Goto

Dunic, Leanne, TWS 2011

To Love the Coming End [poetry]
Toronto: Bookthug, 2017.

Mentor: Jen Currin

Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005

To Speak [poetry]
Winnipeg: Muses’ Company-J. Gordon Shillingford, 2010.

then/again [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Blewointment-Nightwood, 2017.

Mentor: Steven Galloway

Fantetti, Eufemia, TWS 2007

A Recipe for Disaster & Other Unlikely Tales of Love [short fiction]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2013.
F.G. Bressani Literary Prize for Short Fiction (Winner)
Danuta Gleed Literary Award (Finalist)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008

Black Magic (Black Records Book 1) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2016.

Black Market (Black Records Book 2) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2017.

Black Ice (Black Records Book 3) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2017.

Mentor: Steven Galloway

Fernandes, Raoul, TWS 2009

Transmitter and Receiver: Poems [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Nightwood, 2015.
Gerald Lampert Memorial Award (Finalist)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Winner)

Mentor: Rachel Rose

Flood, Joan B., TWS 2008

New Girl [fiction]
Lancaster, OH: Euterpe Pan-Musa, 2012.
Orpheus GLBT Fiction Contest Grand Prize (Winner)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009

V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Eastside. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2013.

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2015.

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2016.

Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Goh, Kagan, TWS 2010 and 2012

Who Let in the Sky?: A Son's Tribute to His Father Goh Poh Seng's Courageous Struggle with Parkinson's Disease. [poetry and non-fiction]
Singapore: Celestial-Select, 2012.

Mentor: Ivan Coyote, Shaena Lambert

Hill, Leslie, TWS 2007

Dressed for Dancing: My Sojourn in the Findhorn Foundation. [memoir]
Vancouver: Incite Press, 2012.
Whistler Independent Book Award for Non-Fiction (Longlisted)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Hurford, Dianna, TWS 2005

Creative Community Planning: Transformative Engagement Methods for Working at the Edge, with Wendy Sarkissian and Christine Wenman. [non-fiction]
London: Earthscan-Routledge, 2010.
Planning Institute of Australia Award for Planning Scholarship (Winner)

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

John-Kehewin, Wanda, TWS 2011

In the Dog House [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2013.

Mentor: Brian Payton

Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009

The Evolution of Inanimate Objects: The Life and Collected Works of Thomas Darwin (1857-1879) [fiction]
London, ON: Serotonin/Wayside-Insomniac, 2010.
Rpt. London: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2012.
Wellcome Trust Book Prize (Longlisted)

The Stonehenge Letters: A Novel [fiction]
London: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2014.
Rpt. Toronto: Coach House, 2014.

Mentor: Anne Stone

King, Linda, TWS 2001

Dream Street Details [poetry]
Alpharetta, GA: Shoe Music, 2013.

Reality Wayfarers: Poems [poetry]
Alpharetta, GA: Shoe Music, 2014.

No Dimes for the Dancing Gypsies [poetry]
Kenmore, NY: BlazeVOX, 2016.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007

Page as Bone - Ink as Blood: Poems [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2015.

An Honest Woman [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2017.

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Knight, Chelene, TWS 2013

Braided Skin: Poems. [poetry]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2015.

Mentor: Jen Currin

Larsen, Sonja, TWS 2008

Red Star Tattoo: My Life as a Girl Revolutionary [non-fiction]
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2016.

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Lawson, Charlotte J., TWS 2014

Monsoons: Memories of India [non-fiction]
North Charleston, SC: CreateSpace, 2015.

Mentor: Charles Demers

Leavitt, Sarah, TWS 2002

Tangles: A Story About Alzheimer’s, My Mother, and Me [graphic memoir]
Vancouver: Freehand, 2010.
Rpt. London: Jonathan Cape-Random House, 2010; New York: Skyhorse, 2012; Das große Durcheinander: Alzheimer, meine Mutter und ich. Weinheim, Germany: Beltz & Gelberg, 2013.
CBC Bookie Award for Best Comic or Graphic Novel (Winner)
Writers’ Trust of Canada Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Alberta Book Publishing Awards for Book Illustration (Finalist)
Alberta Readers’ Choice Award (Finalist)

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004

Nicolai’s Daughters [fiction]
Winnipeg: Signature, 2012.

The Brink of Freedom [fiction]
Winnipeg: Signature, 2015.

Mentor: Caroline Adderson

McCandless, Kate, TWS 2001

Trans. of Mitsu Suzuki. A White Tea Bowl: 100 Haiku From 100 Years of Life [poetry]
Berkeley, CA: Rodmell, 2014.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

McClure, Melia, TWS 2003

The Delphi Room [fiction]
Toronto: Chizine, 2013.

Mentor: Caroline Adderson

McEwen, Joan, TWS 2006

Innocence on Trial: The Framing of Ivan Henry [non-fiction]
Victoria: Heritage House, 2014.
Arthur Ellis Award for Non-Fiction (Finalist)

Mentor: Steven Galloway

McNulty, Lori, TWS 2003

Life on Mars [fiction]
Fredericton, NB: Goose Lane, 2017.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Mellor, Jane, TWS 2007

Delicate Availability: Prose and Poetry [poetry and short fiction]
Victoria, BC: Friesen, 2012.

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002

Paper Trail [fiction and poetry]
Edmonton: NeWest, 2007.
Victoria Butler Book Prize (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Leaving Now: A Novel [fiction]
Halfmoon Bay, BC: Caitlin, 2012.

Lake of Two Mountains [poetry]
London, ON: Brick, 2014.
Governor General’s Award for Poetry (Winner)

He Leaves His Face in the Funeral Car [poetry]
Halfmoon Bay, BC: Caitlin, 2015.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010

children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Vancouver: Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.

Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Saxifrage, Carrie, TWS 2011

The Big Swim: Coming Ashore in a World Adrift [non-fiction]
Gabriola Island, BC: New Society-Douglas & McIntyre, 2015.
George Ryga Award for Social Awareness in Literature (Finalist)

Mentor: Brian Payton

Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001

Malarky: A Novel in Episodes [fiction]
[Windsor, ON]: Biblioasis, 2012.
Rpt. London: Oneworld, 2013.
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Winner)
Late Night Library's 2013 Debut-litzer Prize (Winner)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Martin John [fiction]
Windsor, ON: John Metcalf-Biblioasis, 2015.
Rpt. High Wycombe, UK: And Other Stories, 2016.
Scotiabank Giller Prize (Finalist)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Mentor: Lynn Coady

Thompson, Rachel, TWS 2004

Galaxy [poetry]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2011.
The Writer’s Studio First Book Competition (Winner)

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Tsabari, Ayelet, TWS 2007

The Best Place on Earth: Stories [short fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2013.
Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature (Winner)
Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award (Longlisted)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Waterfall, Rhonda, TWS 2003

The Only Thing I Have: Stories [short fiction]
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2010.

Mentor: Stephen Osborne

Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013

the whole and broken yellows: Van Gogh poems and others [poetry]
Victoria, BC: Frog Hollow, 2013.

The Waiting Room: Poems [poetry]
Toronto: BookThug, 2016.

Mentor: Jen Currin

Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008

Davie Street Translations [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2012.

Rom Com, with Dina Del Bucchia [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2015.

Everything Is Awful and You're a Terrible Person: Stories [fiction]
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2017.

Mentor: Rachel Rose

An Honest Woman [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2017.
Author: Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

A Recipe for Disaster & Other Unlikely Tales of Love [short fiction]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2013.
F.G. Bressani Literary Prize for Short Fiction (Winner)
Danuta Gleed Literary Award (Finalist)

Author: Fantetti, Eufemia, TWS 2007
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Almost Criminal: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: Dundurn, 2013.
Rpt. as Almost Criminal. Trans. Yoshihiro Masaki. Tokyo, Japan: Hayakawa, 2015.
Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Paperback Original (Finalist)
Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel (Finalist)

Author: Brown, E.R., TWS 2004
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

Bad Endings [fiction]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2017.
Author: Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012
Mentor: Shaena Lambert and Timothy Taylor

Black Magic (Black Records Book 1) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2016.
Author: Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Black Market (Black Records Book 2) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2017.
Author: Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Black Ice (Black Records Book 3) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2017.
Author: Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Book of Sands: A Novel of the Arab Uprising [fiction]
Toronto: HarperAvenue-HarperCollins, 2015.
HarperCollins/UBC Prize for Best New Fiction (Winner)
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Finalist)

Author: Alrawi, Karim, TWS 2010
Mentor: Anne Stone

Braided Skin: Poems [poetry]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2015.
Author: Knight, Chelene, TWS 2013
Mentor: Jen Currin

Creative Community Planning: Transformative Engagement Methods for Working at the Edge, with Wendy Sarkissian and Christine Wenman [non-fiction]
London: Earthscan-Routledge, 2010.
Planning Institute of Australia Award for Planning Scholarship (Winner)
Author: Hurford, Dianna, TWS 2005
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Author: Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
Mentor: Rachel Rose, Wayde Compton

Davie Street Translations [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2012.
Author: Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Mentor: Rachel Rose

Delicate Availability: Prose and Poetry [poetry and short fiction]
Victoria, BC: Friesen, 2012.
Author: Mellor, Jane, TWS 2007
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Dragon Springs Road: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2017. New York: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2017.
Author: Chang, Janie, TWS 2011
Mentor: Shaena Lambert

Dream Street Details [poetry]
Alpharetta, GA: Shoe Music, 2013.
Author: King, Linda, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Dressed for Dancing: My Sojourn in the Findhorn Foundation [memoir]
Vancouver: Incite Press, 2012.
Whistler Independent Book Award for Non-Fiction (Longlisted)
Author: Hill, Leslie, TWS 2006
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Everything Is Awful and You're a Terrible Person: Stories [fiction]
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2017.
Author: Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Mentor: Rachel Rose

Everything Was Good-bye: A Novel [fiction]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2010.
Rpt. Toronto: Penguin, 2012.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Winner)
Search for the Great B.C. Novel Contest (Winner)
Amazon Breakthrough Novel Award (Semifinalist)

Author: Basran, Gurjinder, TWS 2006
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Galaxy [poetry]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2011.
The Writer’s Studio First Book Competition (Winner)
Author: Thompson, Rachel, TWS 2004
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Toronto: Inanna, 2017
Author: Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012
Mentors: Ivan Coyote and Brian Payton

He Leaves His Face in the Funeral Car [poetry]
Halfmoon Bay, BC: Caitlin, 2015.
Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

In the Dog House [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2013.
Author: John-Kehewin, Wanda, TWS 2011
Mentor: Brian Payton

Innocence on Trial: The Framing of Ivan Henry [non-fiction]
Victoria: Heritage House, 2014.
Arthur Ellis Award for Non-Fiction (Finalist)
Author: McEwen, Joan, TWS 2006
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Lake of Two Mountains [poetry]
London, ON: Brick, 2014.
Governor General’s Award for Poetry (Winner)
Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Leaving Now: A Novel [fiction]
Halfmoon Bay, BC: Caitlin, 2012.
Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Life on Mars [fiction]
Fredericton, NB: Goose Lane, 2017.
Author: McNulty, Lori, TWS 2003
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Malarky: A Novel in Episodes [fiction]
[Windsor, ON]: Biblioasis, 2012.
Rpt. London: Oneworld, 2013.
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Winner)
Late Night Library's 2013 Debut-litzer Prize (Winner)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Author: Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001
Mentor: Lynn Coady

Martin John [fiction]
Windsor, ON: John Metcalf-Biblioasis, 2015.
Rpt. High Wycombe, UK: And Other Stories, 2016.
Scotiabank Giller Prize (Finalist)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Author: Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001
Mentor: Lynn Coady

Monsoons: Memories of India [non-fiction]
North Charleston, SC: CreateSpace, 2015.
Author: Lawson, Charlotte J., TWS 2014
Mentor: Charles Demers

New Girl [fiction]
Lancaster, OH: Euterpe Pan-Musa, 2012.
Orpheus GLBT Fiction Contest Grand Prize (Winner)
Author: Flood, Joan B., TWS 2008
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Nicolai’s Daughters [fiction]
Winnipeg: Signature, 2012.
Author: Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

No Dimes for the Dancing Gypsies [poetry]
Kenmore, NY: BlazeVOX, 2016.
Author: King, Linda, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Page as Bone - Ink as Blood: Poems [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2015.
Author: Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Paper Trail [fiction and poetry]
Edmonton: NeWest, 2007.
Victoria Butler Book Prize (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Reality Wayfarers: Poems [poetry]
Alpharetta, GA: Shoe Music, 2014.
Author: King, Linda, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Red Star Tattoo: My Life as a Girl Revolutionary [non-fiction]
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2016.
Author: Larsen, Sonja, TWS 2008
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Rom Com, with Dina Del Bucchia [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2015.
Author: Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Mentor: Rachel Rose

 

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2016.
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Tangles: A Story About Alzheimer’s, My Mother, and Me [graphic memoir]
Vancouver: Freehand, 2010.
Rpt. London: Jonathan Cape-Random House, 2010; New York: Skyhorse, 2012; Das große Durcheinander: Alzheimer, meine Mutter und ich. Weinheim, Germany: Beltz & Gelberg, 2013.
CBC Bookie Award for Best Comic or Graphic Novel (Winner)
Writers’ Trust of Canada Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Alberta Book Publishing Awards for Book Illustration (Finalist)
Alberta Readers’ Choice Award (Finalist)

Author: Leavitt, Sarah, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

The Best Place on Earth: Stories [short fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2013.
Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature (Winner)
Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award (Longlisted)

Author: Tsabari, Ayelet, TWS 2007
Mentor: Wayde Compton

The Big Swim: Coming Ashore in a World Adrift [non-fiction]
Gabriola Island, BC: New Society-Douglas & McIntyre, 2015.
George Ryga Award for Social Awareness in Literature (Finalist)
Author: Saxifrage, Carrie, TWS 2011
Mentor: Brian Payton

The Brink of Freedom [fiction]
Winnipeg: Signature, 2015.
Author: Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

The Delphi Room [fiction]
Toronto: Chizine, 2013.
Author: McClure, Melia, TWS 2003
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

The Evolution of Inanimate Objects: The Life and Collected Works of Thomas Darwin (1857-1879) [fiction]
London, ON: Serotonin/Wayside-Insomniac, 2010.
Rpt. London: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2012.
Wellcome Trust Book Prize (Longlisted)
Author: Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009
Mentor: Anne Stone

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Legacy [fiction]
Pierrefonds, Québec: MuseItYoung-MuseItUp, 2014.
Global Ebook Award for Fantasy/Alternate History (Winner, Gold)
Author: De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013
Mentor: Hiromi Goto

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Deception [fiction]
Calgary: Books We Love, 2016.
Author: De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013
Mentor: Hiromi Goto

The Stonehenge Letters: A Novel [fiction]
London: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2014.
Rpt. Toronto: Coach House, 2014.
Author: Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009
Mentor: Anne Stone

The Long Hello: The Other Side of Alzheimer’s [memoir]
Vancouver: Nightwing, 2010.
Rpt. as The Long Hello: Memory, My Mother, and Me. Toronto: Simon and Schuster Canada, 2015.
Author: Borrie, Cathie, TWS 2005
Mentor: Betsy Warland

The Only Thing I Have: Stories [short fiction]
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2010.
Author: Waterfall, Rhonda, TWS 2003
Mentor: Stephen Osborne

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Vancouver: Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.
Author: Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2013.
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

The Waiting Room: Poems [poetry]
Toronto: BookThug, 2016.
Author: Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013
Mentor: Jen Currin

the whole and broken yellows: Van Gogh poems and others [poetry]
Victoria, BC: Frog Hollow, 2013.
Author: Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013
Mentor: Jen Currin

then/again [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Blewointment-Nightwood, 2017.
Author: Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Three Souls: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2013.
Rpt. New York: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2013.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)
International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (Longlisted)

Author: Chang, Janie, TWS 2011
Mentor: Shaena Lambert

To Love the Coming End [poetry]
Toronto: Bookthug, 2017.
Author: Dunic, Leanne, TWS 2011
Mentor: Jen Currin

To Speak [poetry]
Winnipeg: Muses’ Company-J. Gordon Shillingford, 2010.
Author: Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Trans. of Mitsu Suzuki. A White Tea Bowl: 100 Haiku From 100 Years of Life [poetry]
Berkeley, CA: Rodmell, 2014.
Author: McCandless, Kate, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Transmitter and Receiver: Poems [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Nightwood, 2015.
Gerald Lampert Memorial Award (Finalist)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Winner)

Author: Fernandes, Raoul, TWS 2009
Mentor: Rachel Rose

V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Eastside. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Vancouver in the Seventies: Photos From a Decade That Changed the City [non-fiction]
Vancouver: Greystone, 2016.
Author: Bird, Kate, TWS 2004
Mentor: Stephen Osborne

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2015.
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Who Let in the Sky?: A Son's Tribute to His Father Goh Poh Seng's Courageous Struggle with Parkinson's Disease [poetry and non-fiction]
Singapore: Celestial-Select, 2012.
Author: Goh, Kagan, TWS 2010 and 2012
Mentor: Ivan Coyote, Shaena Lambert

Caroline Adderson

Brown, E.R., TWS 2004
Almost Criminal: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: Dundurn, 2013.
Rpt. as Almost Criminal. Trans. Yoshihiro Masaki. Tokyo, Japan: Hayakawa, 2015.
Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Paperback Original (Finalist)
Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel (Finalist)

Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004
Nicolai’s Daughters [fiction]
Winnipeg: Signature, 2012.

The Brink of Freedom [fiction]
Winnipeg: Signature, 2015.

McClure, Melia, TWS 2003
The Delphi Room [fiction]
Toronto: Chizine, 2013.

Lynn Coady

Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001
Malarky: A Novel in Episodes [fiction]
Windsor, ON: Biblioasis, 2012.
Rpt. London: Oneworld, 2013.
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Winner)
Late Night Library's 2013 Debut-litzer Prize (Winner)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Martin John [fiction]
Windsor, ON: John Metcalf-Biblioasis, 2015.
Rpt. High Wycombe, UK: And Other Stories, 2016.
Scotiabank Giller Prize (Finalist)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Wayde Compton

Basran, Gurjinder, TWS 2006
Everything Was Good-bye: A Novel [fiction]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2010.
Rpt. Toronto: Penguin, 2012.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Winner)
Search for the Great B.C. Novel Contest (Winner)
Amazon Breakthrough Novel Award (Semifinalist)

Fantetti, Eufemia, TWS 2007
A Recipe for Disaster & Other Unlikely Tales of Love [short fiction]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2013.
F.G. Bressani Literary Prize for Short Fiction (Winner)
Danuta Gleed Literary Award (Finalist)

Flood, Joan B., TWS 2008
New Girl [fiction]
Lancaster, OH: Euterpe Pan-Musa, 2012.
Orpheus GLBT Fiction Contest Grand Prize (Winner)

Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Eastside. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2013.

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2015.

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2016.

Hill, Leslie, TWS 2006
Dressed for Dancing: My Sojourn in the Findhorn Foundation. [memoir]
Whistler Independent Book Award for Non-Fiction (Longlisted)
Vancouver: Incite Press, 2012.

Larsen, Sonja, TWS 2008
Red Star Tattoo: My Life as a Girl Revolutionary [non-fiction]
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2016.

Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Vancouver: Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.

Tsabari, Ayelet, TWS 2007
The Best Place on Earth: Stories [short fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2013.
Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature (Winner)
Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award (Longlisted)

Ivan Coyote

Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012
God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Toronto: Inanna, 2017.

Jen Currin

Knight, Chelene, TWS 2013
Braided Skin: Poems. [poetry]
Salt Spring Island, BC: Mother Tongue, 2015.

Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013
the whole and broken yellows: Van Gogh poems and others [poetry]
Victoria, BC: Frog Hollow, 2013.

The Waiting Room: Poems [poetry]
Toronto: BookThug, 2016.

Dunic, Leanne, TWS 2011
To Love the Coming End [poetry]
Toronto: Bookthug, 2017.

Charles Demers

Lawson, Charlotte J., TWS 2014
Monsoons: Memories of India [non-fiction]
North Charleston, SC: CreateSpace, 2015.

Steven Galloway

Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005
To Speak [poetry]
Winnipeg: Muses’ Company-J. Gordon Shillingford, 2010.

then/again [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Blewointment-Nightwood, 2017.

McEwen, Joan, TWS 2006
Innocence on Trial: The Framing of Ivan Henry [non-fiction]
Victoria: Heritage House, 2014.
Arthur Ellis Award for Non-Fiction (Finalist)

Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Black Magic (Black Records Book 1) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2016.

Black Market (Black Records Book 2) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2017.

Black Ice (Black Records Book 3) [fiction]
N.p.: Amazon Digital, 2017.

Hiromi Goto

De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013
The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Legacy [fiction]
Pierrefonds, Québec: MuseItYoung-MuseItUp, 2014.
Global Ebook Award for Fantasy/Alternate History (Winner, Gold)

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Deception [fiction]
Calgary: Books We Love, 2016.

Shaena Lambert

Chang, Janie, TWS 2011
Three Souls: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2013.
Rpt. New York: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2013.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)
International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (Longlisted)

Dragon Springs Road: A Novel [fiction]
Toronto: HarperCollins, 2017. New York: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2017.

Goh, Kagan, TWS 2010 and 2012
Who Let in the Sky?: A Son's Tribute to His Father Goh Poh Seng's Courageous Struggle with Parkinson's Disease. [poetry and non-fiction]
Singapore: Celestial-Select, 2012.

Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012
Bad Endings [fiction]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2017.

Stephen Osborne

Waterfall, Rhonda, TWS 2003
The Only Thing I Have: Stories [short fiction]
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2010.

Bird, Kate, TWS 2004
Vancouver in the Seventies: Photos From a Decade That Changed the City [non-fiction]
Vancouver: Greystone, 2016.

Brian Payton

John-Kehewin, Wanda, TWS 2011
In the Dog House [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2013.

Saxifrage, Carrie, TWS 2011
The Big Swim: Coming Ashore in a World Adrift [non-fiction]
Gabriola Island, BC: New Society-Douglas & McIntyre, 2015.
George Ryga Award for Social Awareness in Literature (Finalist)

Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012
God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Toronto: Inanna, 2017.

Miranda Pearson

Hurford, Dianna, TWS 2005
Creative Community Planning: Transformative Engagement Methods for Working at the Edge, with Wendy Sarkissian and Christine Wenman. [non-fiction]
London: Earthscan-Routledge, 2010.
Planning Institute of Australia Award for Planning Scholarship (Winner)

Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007
Page as Bone - Ink as Blood: Poems [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2015.

An Honest Woman [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2017.

Mellor, Jane, TWS 2007
Delicate Availability: Prose and Poetry [poetry and short fiction]
Victoria, BC: Friesen, 2012.

Thompson, Rachel, TWS 2004
Galaxy [poetry]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2011.
The Writer’s Studio First Book Competition (Winner)

Rachel Rose

Fernandes, Raoul, TWS 2009
Transmitter and Receiver: Poems [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Nightwood, 2015.
Gerald Lampert Memorial Award (Finalist)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Winner)

Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Eastside. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2013.

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Vancouver: Otter, 2015.

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2016.

Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Gibsons, BC: Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Vancouver: Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.

Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Davie Street Translations
[poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2012.

Rom Com, with Dina Del Bucchia [poetry]
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2015.

Everything Is Awful and You're a Terrible Person: Stories [fiction]
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2017.

Anne Stone

Alrawi, Karim, TWS 2010
Book of Sands: A Novel of the Arab Uprising [fiction]
Toronto: HarperAvenue-HarperCollins, 2015.
HarperCollins/UBC Prize for Best New Fiction (Winner)
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Finalist)

Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009
The Evolution of Inanimate Objects: The Life and Collected Works of Thomas Darwin (1857-1879) [fiction]
London, ON: Serotonin/Wayside-Insomniac, 2010.
Rpt. London: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2012.
Wellcome Trust Book Prize (Longlisted)

The Stonehenge Letters: A Novel [fiction]
London: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2014.
Rpt. Toronto: Coach House, 2014.

Timothy Taylor

Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012
Bad Endings [fiction]
Vancouver: Anvil, 2017.

Betsy Warland

Borrie, Cathie, TWS 2005
The Long Hello: The Other Side of Alzheimer’s [memoir]
Vancouver: Nightwing, 2010.
Rpt. as The Long Hello: Memory, My Mother, and Me. Toronto: Simon and Schuster Canada, 2015.

King, Linda, TWS 2001
Dream Street Details [poetry]
Alpharetta, GA: Shoe Music, 2013.

Reality Wayfarers: Poems [poetry]
Alpharetta, GA: Shoe Music, 2014.

No Dimes for the Dancing Gypsies [poetry]
Kenmore, NY: BlazeVOX, 2016.

Leavitt, Sarah, TWS 2002
Tangles: A Story About Alzheimer’s, My Mother, and Me [graphic memoir]
Vancouver: Freehand, 2010.
Rpt. London: Jonathan Cape-Random House, 2010; New York: Skyhorse, 2012; Das große Durcheinander: Alzheimer, meine Mutter und ich. Weinheim, Germany: Beltz & Gelberg, 2013.
CBC Bookie Award for Best Comic or Graphic Novel (Winner)
Writers’ Trust of Canada Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Alberta Book Publishing Awards for Book Illustration (Finalist)
Alberta Readers’ Choice Award (Finalist)

McCandless, Kate, TWS 2001
Trans. of Mitsu Suzuki. A White Tea Bowl: 100 Haiku From 100 Years of Life [poetry]
Berkeley, CA: Rodmell, 2014.

McNulty, Lori, TWS 2003
Life on Mars [fiction]
Fredericton, NB: Goose Lane, 2017.

Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Paper Trail [fiction and poetry]
Edmonton: NeWest, 2007.
Victoria Butler Book Prize (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Leaving Now: A Novel [fiction]
Halfmoon Bay, BC: Caitlin, 2012.

Lake of Two Mountains [poetry]
London, ON: Brick, 2014.
Governor General’s Award for Poetry (Winner)

He Leaves His Face in the Funeral Car [poetry]
Halfmoon Bay, BC: Caitlin, 2015.