Authors From the Writer's Studio

Sort by:

Alrawi, Karim, TWS 2010

Book of Sands: A Novel of the Arab Uprising [fiction]
HarperAvenue-HarperCollins, 2015.
HarperCollins/UBC Prize for Best New Fiction (Winner)
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Finalist)

Mentor: Anne Stone

Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012

Bad Endings [fiction]
Anvil, 2017.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Winner)
Rogers Writers Trust Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award (Finalist)

Mentor: Shaena Lambert and Timothy Taylor

Basran, Gurjinder, TWS 2006

Everything Was Good-bye: A Novel [fiction]
Mother Tongue, 2010.
Rpt.: Penguin, 2012.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Winner)
Search for the Great B.C. Novel Contest (Winner)
Amazon Breakthrough Novel Award (Semifinalist)

Someone You Love Is Gone [fiction]
Penguin Random House Canada, 2017.
HarperCollins, 2017.

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Bird, Kate, TWS 2004

Vancouver in the Seventies: Photos From a Decade That Changed the City [non-fiction]
Greystone, 2016.

City On Edge: A Rebellious Century of Vancouver Protests, Riots, and Strikes [non-fiction]
Greystone, 2017.

Mentor: Stephen Osborne

Borrie, Cathie, TWS 2005

The Long Hello: The Other Side of Alzheimer’s [memoir]
Nightwing, 2010.
Rpt. as The Long Hello: Memory, My Mother, and Me. Simon and Schuster Canada, 2015.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012

God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Inanna, 2017.

Mentors: Ivan Coyote and Brian Payton

Brown, E.R., TWS 2004

Almost Criminal: A Novel [fiction]
Dundurn, 2013.
Rpt. as Almost Criminal. Trans. Yoshihiro Masaki. Hayakawa, 2015.
Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Paperback Original (Finalist)
Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel (Finalist)

Mentor: Caroline Adderson

Chang, Janie, TWS 2011

Three Souls: A Novel [fiction]
HarperCollins, 2013.
Rpt.: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2013.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)
International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (Longlisted)

Dragon Springs Road: A Novel [fiction]
HarperCollins, 2017.
William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2017.

Mentor: Shaena Lambert

Cragg, Carys, TWS 2014

Dead Reckoning: How I Came to Meet the Man Who Murdered My Father  [non-fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2017.
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Mentor: Charles Demers

De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Legacy [fiction]
MuseItYoung-MuseItUp, 2014.
Global Ebook Award for Fantasy/Alternate History (Winner, Gold)

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Deception [fiction]
Books We Love, 2016.

Mentor: Hiromi Goto

Dunic, Leanne, TWS 2011

To Love the Coming End [poetry]
Bookthug, 2017.

Mentor: Jen Currin

Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005

To Speak [poetry]
Muses’ Company-J. Gordon Shillingford, 2010.

then/again [poetry]
Blewointment-Nightwood, 2017.

Mentor: Steven Galloway

Fantetti, Eufemia, TWS 2007

A Recipe for Disaster & Other Unlikely Tales of Love [short fiction]
Mother Tongue, 2013.
F.G. Bressani Literary Prize for Short Fiction (Winner)
Danuta Gleed Literary Award (Finalist)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008

Black Magic (Black Records Book 1) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2016.

Black Market (Black Records Book 2) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2017.

Black Ice (Black Records Book 3) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2017.

Mentor: Steven Galloway

Fernandes, Raoul, TWS 2009

Transmitter and Receiver: Poems [poetry]
Nightwood, 2015.
Gerald Lampert Memorial Award (Finalist)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Winner)

Mentor: Rachel Rose

Flood, Joan B., TWS 2008

New Girl [fiction]
Euterpe Pan-Musa, 2012.
Orpheus GLBT Fiction Contest Grand Prize (Winner)

Left Unsaid [fiction]
Signature, 2017.

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009

V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Eastside. Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2013.

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2015.

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Anvil, 2016.

Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Goh, Kagan, TWS 2010 and 2012

Who Let in the Sky?: A Son's Tribute to His Father Goh Poh Seng's Courageous Struggle with Parkinson's Disease. [poetry and non-fiction]
Celestial-Select, 2012.

Mentor: Ivan Coyote, Shaena Lambert

Hill, Leslie, TWS 2007

Dressed for Dancing: My Sojourn in the Findhorn Foundation. [memoir]
Incite Press, 2012.
Whistler Independent Book Award for Non-Fiction (Longlisted)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Honeybourn, Jennifer, TWS 2004

Wesley James Ruined My Life [fiction]
Swoon-Macmillan, 2017.

Mentor: Caroline Adderson

Hurford, Dianna, TWS 2005

Creative Community Planning: Transformative Engagement Methods for Working at the Edge, with Wendy Sarkissian and Christine Wenman. [non-fiction]
Earthscan-Routledge, 2010.
Planning Institute of Australia Award for Planning Scholarship (Winner)

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

John-Kehewin, Wanda, TWS 2011

In the Dog House [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2013.

Mentor: Brian Payton

Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009

The Evolution of Inanimate Objects: The Life and Collected Works of Thomas Darwin (1857-1879) [fiction]
Serotonin/Wayside-Insomniac, 2010.
Rpt.: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2012.
Wellcome Trust Book Prize (Longlisted)

The Stonehenge Letters: A Novel [fiction]
Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2014.
Rpt.: Coach House, 2014.

Mentor: Anne Stone

King, Linda, TWS 2001

Dream Street Details [poetry]
Shoe Music, 2013.

Reality Wayfarers: Poems [poetry]
Shoe Music, 2014.

No Dimes for the Dancing Gypsies [poetry]
BlazeVOX, 2016.

Ongoing Repairs to Something Significant [poetry]
BlazeVOX, 2017.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007

Page as Bone - Ink as Blood: Poems [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2015.

An Honest Woman [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2017.
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Knight, Chelene, TWS 2013

Braided Skin: Poems. [poetry]
Mother Tongue, 2015.

Dear Current Occupant: A Memoir. [non-fiction]
Book*hug, 2018.

Mentor: Jen Currin

Larsen, Sonja, TWS 2008

Red Star Tattoo: My Life as a Girl Revolutionary [non-fiction]
Random House Canada, 2016.

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Lawson, Charlotte J., TWS 2014

Monsoons: Memories of India [non-fiction]
CreateSpace, 2015.

Mentor: Charles Demers

Leavitt, Sarah, TWS 2002

Tangles: A Story About Alzheimer’s, My Mother, and Me [graphic memoir]
Freehand, 2010.
Rpt.: Jonathan Cape-Random House, 2010; Skyhorse, 2012; Das große Durcheinander: Alzheimer, meine Mutter und ich. Beltz & Gelberg, 2013.
CBC Bookie Award for Best Comic or Graphic Novel (Winner)
Writers’ Trust of Canada Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Alberta Book Publishing Awards for Book Illustration (Finalist)
Alberta Readers’ Choice Award (Finalist)

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004

Nicolai’s Daughters [fiction]
Signature, 2012.

The Brink of Freedom [fiction]
Signature, 2015.

Mentor: Caroline Adderson

Mavin, John, TWS 2006

Rage [fiction]
Thistledown, 2017.

Mentor: Steven Galloway

McCandless, Kate, TWS 2001

Trans. of Mitsu Suzuki. A White Tea Bowl: 100 Haiku From 100 Years of Life [poetry]
Rodmell, 2014.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

McClure, Melia, TWS 2003

The Delphi Room [fiction]
Chizine, 2013.

Mentor: Caroline Adderson

McEwen, Joan, TWS 2006

Innocence on Trial: The Framing of Ivan Henry [non-fiction]
Heritage House, 2014.
Arthur Ellis Award for Non-Fiction (Finalist)

Mentor: Steven Galloway

McNulty, Lori, TWS 2003

Life on Mars [fiction]
Goose Lane, 2017.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Mellor, Jane, TWS 2007

Delicate Availability: Prose and Poetry [poetry and short fiction]
Friesen, 2012.

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002

Paper Trail [fiction and poetry]
NeWest, 2007.
Victoria Butler Book Prize (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Leaving Now: A Novel [fiction]
Caitlin, 2012.

Lake of Two Mountains [poetry]
Brick, 2014.
Governor General’s Award for Poetry (Winner)

He Leaves His Face in the Funeral Car [poetry]
Caitlin, 2015.

The Girls With Stone Faces [poetry]
Brick, 2017.

Mentor: Betsy Warland

Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010

children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.

Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Saxifrage, Carrie, TWS 2011

The Big Swim: Coming Ashore in a World Adrift [non-fiction]
New Society-Douglas & McIntyre, 2015.
George Ryga Award for Social Awareness in Literature (Finalist)

Mentor: Brian Payton

Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001

Malarky: A Novel in Episodes [fiction]
Biblioasis, 2012.
Rpt.: Oneworld, 2013.
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Winner)
Late Night Library's 2013 Debut-litzer Prize (Winner)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Martin John [fiction]
John Metcalf-Biblioasis, 2015.
Rpt.: And Other Stories, 2016.
Scotiabank Giller Prize (Finalist)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Mentor: Lynn Coady

Sommersby, Jennifer, TWS 2007

[As Eliza Gordon] Must Love Otters [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2013.

[As Eliza Gordon] Neurotica [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2014.

[As Eliza Gordon] Hollie Porter Builds a Raft [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2017.

[As Eliza Gordon] Dear Dwayne, With Love [fiction]
Lake Union, 2018.

Mentor: Steven Galloway

Thompson, Rachel, TWS 2004

Galaxy [poetry]
Anvil, 2011.
The Writer’s Studio First Book Competition (Winner)

Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Tsabari, Ayelet, TWS 2007

The Best Place on Earth: Stories [short fiction]
HarperCollins, 2013.
Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature (Winner)
Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award (Longlisted)
Edward Lewis Wallant Award (Winner)

Mentor: Wayde Compton

Waterfall, Rhonda, TWS 2003

The Only Thing I Have: Stories [short fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2010.

Mentor: Stephen Osborne

Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013

the whole and broken yellows: Van Gogh poems and others [poetry]
Frog Hollow, 2013.

The Waiting Room: Poems [poetry]
BookThug, 2016.

October Notebook
dancing girl press, 2015.

The Missing Field
Guernica Edition, 2018.

Mentor: Jen Currin

Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008

Davie Street Translations [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2012.

Rom Com, with Dina Del Bucchia [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2015.

Everything Is Awful and You're a Terrible Person: Stories [fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2017.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Mentor: Rachel Rose

An Honest Woman [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2017.
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)
Author: Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

A Recipe for Disaster & Other Unlikely Tales of Love [short fiction]
Mother Tongue, 2013.
F.G. Bressani Literary Prize for Short Fiction (Winner)
Danuta Gleed Literary Award (Finalist)

Author: Fantetti, Eufemia, TWS 2007
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Almost Criminal: A Novel [fiction]
Dundurn, 2013.
Rpt. as Almost Criminal. Trans. Yoshihiro Masaki. Tokyo, Japan: Hayakawa, 2015.
Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Paperback Original (Finalist)
Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel (Finalist)

Author: Brown, E.R., TWS 2004
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

Bad Endings [fiction]
Anvil, 2017.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Winner)
Rogers Writers Trust Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award (Finalist)

Author: Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012
Mentor: Shaena Lambert and Timothy Taylor

Black Magic (Black Records Book 1) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2016.
Author: Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Black Market (Black Records Book 2) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2017.
Author: Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Black Ice (Black Records Book 3) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2017.
Author: Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Book of Sands: A Novel of the Arab Uprising [fiction]
HarperAvenue-HarperCollins, 2015.
HarperCollins/UBC Prize for Best New Fiction (Winner)
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Finalist)

Author: Alrawi, Karim, TWS 2010
Mentor: Anne Stone

Braided Skin: Poems [poetry]
Mother Tongue, 2015.
Author: Knight, Chelene, TWS 2013
Mentor: Jen Currin

Dear Current Occupant: A Memoir. [non-fiction]
Book*hug, 2018.
Author: Knight, Chelene, TWS 2013
Mentor: Jen Currin

City On Edge: A Rebellious Century of Vancouver Protests, Riots, and Strikes [non-fiction]
Greystone, 2017.
Author: Bird, Kate, TWS 2004
Mentor: Stephen Osborne

Creative Community Planning: Transformative Engagement Methods for Working at the Edge, with Wendy Sarkissian and Christine Wenman [non-fiction]
Earthscan-Routledge, 2010.
Planning Institute of Australia Award for Planning Scholarship (Winner)
Author: Hurford, Dianna, TWS 2005
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Author: Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
Mentor: Rachel Rose, Wayde Compton

Davie Street Translations [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2012.
Author: Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Mentor: Rachel Rose

Dead Reckoning: How I Came To Meet the Man Who Murdered My Father [non-fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2017.
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Author: Cragg, Carys, TWS 2014
Mentor: Charles Demers

[As Eliza Gordon] Dear Dwayne, With Love [fiction]
Lake Union, 2018.
Author: Sommersby, Jennifer, TWS 2007
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Delicate Availability: Prose and Poetry [poetry and short fiction]
Friesen, 2012.
Author: Mellor, Jane, TWS 2007
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Dragon Springs Road: A Novel [fiction]
HarperCollins, 2017.
William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2017.
Author: Chang, Janie, TWS 2011
Mentor: Shaena Lambert

Dream Street Details [poetry]
Shoe Music, 2013.
Author: King, Linda, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Dressed for Dancing: My Sojourn in the Findhorn Foundation [memoir]
Incite Press, 2012.
Whistler Independent Book Award for Non-Fiction (Longlisted)
Author: Hill, Leslie, TWS 2006
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Everything Is Awful and You're a Terrible Person: Stories [fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2017.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Author: Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Mentor: Rachel Rose

Everything Was Good-bye: A Novel [fiction]
Mother Tongue, 2010.
Rpt.: Penguin, 2012.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Winner)
Search for the Great B.C. Novel Contest (Winner)
Amazon Breakthrough Novel Award (Semifinalist)

Author: Basran, Gurjinder, TWS 2006
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Galaxy [poetry]
Anvil, 2011.
The Writer’s Studio First Book Competition (Winner)
Author: Thompson, Rachel, TWS 2004
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Inanna, 2017
Author: Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012
Mentors: Ivan Coyote and Brian Payton

He Leaves His Face in the Funeral Car [poetry]
Caitlin, 2015.
Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

[As Eliza Gordon] Hollie Porter Builds a Raft [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2017.
Author: Sommersby, Jennifer, TWS 2007
Mentor: Steven Galloway

In the Dog House [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2013.
Author: John-Kehewin, Wanda, TWS 2011
Mentor: Brian Payton

Innocence on Trial: The Framing of Ivan Henry [non-fiction]
Heritage House, 2014.
Arthur Ellis Award for Non-Fiction (Finalist)
Author: McEwen, Joan, TWS 2006
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Lake of Two Mountains [poetry]
Brick, 2014.
Governor General’s Award for Poetry (Winner)
Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Leaving Now: A Novel [fiction]
Caitlin, 2012.
Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Left Unsaid [fiction]
Signature, 2017.
Author: Flood, Joan B., TWS 2008
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Life on Mars [fiction]
Goose Lane, 2017.
Author: McNulty, Lori, TWS 2003
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Malarky: A Novel in Episodes [fiction]
Biblioasis, 2012.
Rpt.: Oneworld, 2013.
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Winner)
Late Night Library's 2013 Debut-litzer Prize (Winner)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Author: Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001
Mentor: Lynn Coady

Martin John [fiction]
John Metcalf-Biblioasis, 2015.
Rpt.: And Other Stories, 2016.
Scotiabank Giller Prize (Finalist)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Author: Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001
Mentor: Lynn Coady

Monsoons: Memories of India [non-fiction]
CreateSpace, 2015.
Author: Lawson, Charlotte J., TWS 2014
Mentor: Charles Demers

[As Eliza Gordon] Must Love Otters [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2013.
Author: Sommersby, Jennifer, TWS 2007
Mentor: Steven Galloway

[As Eliza Gordon] Neurotica [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2014.
Author: Sommersby, Jennifer, TWS 2007
Mentor: Steven Galloway

New Girl [fiction]
Euterpe Pan-Musa, 2012.
Orpheus GLBT Fiction Contest Grand Prize (Winner)
Author: Flood, Joan B., TWS 2008
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Nicolai’s Daughters [fiction]
Signature, 2012.
Author: Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

No Dimes for the Dancing Gypsies [poetry]
BlazeVOX, 2016.
Author: King, Linda, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Ongoing Repairs to Something Significant [poetry]
BlazeVOX, 2017.
Author: King, Linda, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Page as Bone - Ink as Blood: Poems [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2015.
Author: Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007
Mentor: Miranda Pearson

Paper Trail [fiction and poetry]
NeWest, 2007.
Victoria Butler Book Prize (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Rage [fiction]
Thistledown, 2017.
Author: Mavin, John, TWS 2006
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Reality Wayfarers: Poems [poetry]
Shoe Music, 2014.
Author: King, Linda, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Red Star Tattoo: My Life as a Girl Revolutionary [non-fiction]
Random House Canada, 2016.
Author: Larsen, Sonja, TWS 2008
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Rom Com, with Dina Del Bucchia [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2015.
Author: Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Mentor: Rachel Rose

 

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Anvil, 2016.
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Someone You Love Is Gone [fiction]
Penguin Random House Canada, 2017.
HarperCollins, 2017.
Author: Basran, Gurjinder, TWS 2006
Mentor: Wayde Compton

Tangles: A Story About Alzheimer’s, My Mother, and Me [graphic memoir]
Freehand, 2010.
Rpt.: Jonathan Cape-Random House, 2010; Skyhorse, 2012; Das große Durcheinander: Alzheimer, meine Mutter und ich. Beltz & Gelberg, 2013.
CBC Bookie Award for Best Comic or Graphic Novel (Winner)
Writers’ Trust of Canada Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Alberta Book Publishing Awards for Book Illustration (Finalist)
Alberta Readers’ Choice Award (Finalist)

Author: Leavitt, Sarah, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

The Best Place on Earth: Stories [short fiction]
HarperCollins, 2013.
Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature (Winner)
Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award (Longlisted)
Edward Lewis Wallant Award (Winner)

Author: Tsabari, Ayelet, TWS 2007
Mentor: Wayde Compton

The Big Swim: Coming Ashore in a World Adrift [non-fiction]
New Society-Douglas & McIntyre, 2015.
George Ryga Award for Social Awareness in Literature (Finalist)
Author: Saxifrage, Carrie, TWS 2011
Mentor: Brian Payton

The Brink of Freedom [fiction]
Signature, 2015.
Author: Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

The Delphi Room [fiction]
Chizine, 2013.
Author: McClure, Melia, TWS 2003
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

The Girls With Stone Faces [poetry]
Brick, 2017.
Author: Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Mentor: Betsy Warland

The Evolution of Inanimate Objects: The Life and Collected Works of Thomas Darwin (1857-1879) [fiction]
Serotonin/Wayside-Insomniac, 2010.
Rpt.: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2012.
Wellcome Trust Book Prize (Longlisted)
Author: Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009
Mentor: Anne Stone

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Legacy [fiction]
MuseItYoung-MuseItUp, 2014.
Global Ebook Award for Fantasy/Alternate History (Winner, Gold)
Author: De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013
Mentor: Hiromi Goto

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Deception [fiction]
Books We Love, 2016.
Author: De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013
Mentor: Hiromi Goto

The Stonehenge Letters: A Novel [fiction]
Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2014.
Rpt.: Coach House, 2014.
Author: Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009
Mentor: Anne Stone

The Long Hello: The Other Side of Alzheimer’s [memoir]
Nightwing, 2010.
Rpt. as The Long Hello: Memory, My Mother, and Me. Simon and Schuster Canada, 2015.
Author: Borrie, Cathie, TWS 2005
Mentor: Betsy Warland

The Only Thing I Have: Stories [short fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2010.
Author: Waterfall, Rhonda, TWS 2003
Mentor: Stephen Osborne

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.
Author: Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2013.
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

The Waiting Room: Poems [poetry]
BookThug, 2016.
Author: Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013
Mentor: Jen Currin

the whole and broken yellows: Van Gogh poems and others [poetry]
Frog Hollow, 2013.
Author: Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013
Mentor: Jen Currin

then/again [poetry]
Blewointment-Nightwood, 2017.
Author: Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Three Souls: A Novel [fiction]
HarperCollins, 2013.
Rpt.: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2013.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)
International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (Longlisted)

Author: Chang, Janie, TWS 2011
Mentor: Shaena Lambert

 

To Love the Coming End [poetry]
Bookthug, 2017.
Author: Dunic, Leanne, TWS 2011
Mentor: Jen Currin

 

To Speak [poetry]
Muses’ Company-J. Gordon Shillingford, 2010.
Author: Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005
Mentor: Steven Galloway

Trans. of Mitsu Suzuki. A White Tea Bowl: 100 Haiku From 100 Years of Life [poetry]
Rodmell, 2014.
Author: McCandless, Kate, TWS 2001
Mentor: Betsy Warland

Transmitter and Receiver: Poems [poetry]
Nightwood, 2015.
Gerald Lampert Memorial Award (Finalist)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Winner)

Author: Fernandes, Raoul, TWS 2009
Mentor: Rachel Rose

V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Eastside.
Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Vancouver in the Seventies: Photos From a Decade That Changed the City [non-fiction]
Greystone, 2016.
Author: Bird, Kate, TWS 2004
Mentor: Stephen Osborne

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2015.
Author: Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
Mentor: Wayde Compton, Rachel Rose

Wesley James Ruined My Life [fiction]
Swoon-Macmillan, 2017.
Author: Honeybourn, Jennifer, TWS 2004
Mentor: Caroline Adderson

Who Let in the Sky?: A Son's Tribute to His Father Goh Poh Seng's Courageous Struggle with Parkinson's Disease [poetry and non-fiction]
Celestial-Select, 2012.
Author: Goh, Kagan, TWS 2010 and 2012
Mentor: Ivan Coyote, Shaena Lambert

Caroline Adderson

Brown, E.R., TWS 2004
Almost Criminal: A Novel [fiction]
Dundurn, 2013.
Rpt. as Almost Criminal. Trans. Yoshihiro Masaki. Hayakawa, 2015.
Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Paperback Original (Finalist)
Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel (Finalist)

Honeybourn, Jennifer, TWS 2004
Wesley James Ruined My Life [fiction]
Swoon-Macmillan, 2017.

Leventoyannis Harvey, Stella, TWS 2004
Nicolai’s Daughters [fiction]
Signature, 2012.

The Brink of Freedom [fiction]
Signature, 2015.

McClure, Melia, TWS 2003
The Delphi Room [fiction]
Chizine, 2013.

Lynn Coady

Schofield, Anakana, TWS 2001
Malarky: A Novel in Episodes [fiction]
Biblioasis, 2012.
Rpt.: Oneworld, 2013.
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Winner)
Late Night Library's 2013 Debut-litzer Prize (Winner)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Martin John [fiction]
John Metcalf-Biblioasis, 2015.
Rpt.: And Other Stories, 2016.
Scotiabank Giller Prize (Finalist)
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Wayde Compton

Basran, Gurjinder, TWS 2006
Everything Was Good-bye: A Novel [fiction]
Mother Tongue, 2010.
Rpt.: Penguin, 2012.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Winner)
Search for the Great B.C. Novel Contest (Winner)
Amazon Breakthrough Novel Award (Semifinalist)


Someone You Love Is Gone [fiction]
Penguin Random House Canada, 2017.
HarperCollins, 2017.


Fantetti, Eufemia
, TWS 2007
A Recipe for Disaster & Other Unlikely Tales of Love [short fiction]
Mother Tongue, 2013.
F.G. Bressani Literary Prize for Short Fiction (Winner)
Danuta Gleed Literary Award (Finalist)

Flood, Joan B., TWS 2008
New Girl [fiction]
Euterpe Pan-Musa, 2012.
Orpheus GLBT Fiction Contest Grand Prize (Winner)

Left Unsaid [fiction]
Signature, 2017.

Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2013.

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2015.

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Anvil, 2016.

Hill, Leslie, TWS 2006
Dressed for Dancing: My Sojourn in the Findhorn Foundation. [memoir]
Whistler Independent Book Award for Non-Fiction (Longlisted)
Incite Press, 2012.

Larsen, Sonja, TWS 2008
Red Star Tattoo: My Life as a Girl Revolutionary [non-fiction]
Random House Canada, 2016.

Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.

Tsabari, Ayelet, TWS 2007
The Best Place on Earth: Stories [short fiction]
HarperCollins, 2013.
Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature (Winner)
Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award (Longlisted)
Edward Lewis Wallant Award (Winner)

Ivan Coyote

Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012
God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Inanna, 2017.

Jen Currin

Knight, Chelene, TWS 2013
Braided Skin: Poems. [poetry]
Mother Tongue, 2015.

Dear Current Occupant: A Memoir. [non-fiction]
Book*hug, 2018.

Zilm, Jennifer, TWS 2013
the whole and broken yellows: Van Gogh poems and others [poetry]
Frog Hollow, 2013.

The Waiting Room: Poems [poetry]
BookThug, 2016.

October Notebook
dancing girl press, 2015.

The Missing Field
Guernica Edition, 2018

Dunic, Leanne, TWS 2011
To Love the Coming End [poetry]
Bookthug, 2017.

Charles Demers

Lawson, Charlotte J., TWS 2014
Monsoons: Memories of India [non-fiction]
CreateSpace, 2015.

Cragg, Carys, TWS 2014
Dead Reckoning: How I Came to Meet the Man Who Murdered My Father [non-fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2017.
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Steven Galloway

Elrick, Michelle, TWS 2005
To Speak [poetry]
Muses’ Company-J. Gordon Shillingford, 2010.

then/again [poetry]
Blewointment-Nightwood, 2017.

Feenstra, Mark, TWS 2008
Black Magic (Black Records Book 1) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2016.

Black Market (Black Records Book 2) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2017.

Black Ice (Black Records Book 3) [fiction]
Amazon Digital, 2017.

McEwen, Joan, TWS 2006
Innocence on Trial: The Framing of Ivan Henry [non-fiction]
Heritage House, 2014.
Arthur Ellis Award for Non-Fiction (Finalist)

Mavin, John, TWS 2006
Rage [fiction]
Thistledown, 2017.

Sommersby, Jennifer, TWS 2007
[As Eliza Gordon] Must Love Otters [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2013.

[As Eliza Gordon] Neurotica [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2014.

[As Eliza Gordon] Hollie Porter Builds a Raft [fiction]
West 26th Street, 2017.

[As Eliza Gordon] Dear Dwayne, With Love [fiction]
Lake Union, 2018.

Hiromi Goto

De Montigny, Suzanne, TWS 2013
The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Legacy [fiction]
MuseItYoung-MuseItUp, 2014.
Global Ebook Award for Fantasy/Alternate History (Winner, Gold)

The Shadow of the Unicorn: The Deception [fiction]
Books We Love, 2016.

Shaena Lambert

Chang, Janie, TWS 2011
Three Souls: A Novel [fiction]
HarperCollins, 2013.
Rpt.: William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2013.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)
International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (Longlisted)

Dragon Springs Road: A Novel [fiction]
HarperCollins, 2017.
William Morrow-HarperCollins, 2017.

Goh, Kagan, TWS 2010 and 2012
Who Let in the Sky?: A Son's Tribute to His Father Goh Poh Seng's Courageous Struggle with Parkinson's Disease. [poetry and non-fiction]
Celestial-Select, 2012.

Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012
Bad Endings [fiction]
Anvil, 2017.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Winner)
Rogers Writers Trust Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award (Finalist)

Stephen Osborne

Waterfall, Rhonda, TWS 2003
The Only Thing I Have: Stories [short fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2010.

Bird, Kate, TWS 2004
Vancouver in the Seventies: Photos From a Decade That Changed the City [non-fiction]
Greystone, 2016.

City On Edge: A Rebellious Century of Vancouver Protests, Riots, and Strikes [non-fiction]
Greystone, 2017.

Brian Payton

John-Kehewin, Wanda, TWS 2011
In the Dog House [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2013.

Saxifrage, Carrie, TWS 2011
The Big Swim: Coming Ashore in a World Adrift [non-fiction]
New Society-Douglas & McIntyre, 2015.
George Ryga Award for Social Awareness in Literature (Finalist)

Bryant, Cullene, TWS 2010 and TWS 2012
God Is a Laughing Bedouin [poetry]
Inanna, 2017.

Miranda Pearson

Hurford, Dianna, TWS 2005
Creative Community Planning: Transformative Engagement Methods for Working at the Edge, with Wendy Sarkissian and Christine Wenman. [non-fiction]
Earthscan-Routledge, 2010.
Planning Institute of Australia Award for Planning Scholarship (Winner)

Kirton, Jonina, TWS 2007
Page as Bone - Ink as Blood: Poems [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2015.

An Honest Woman [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2017.
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Mellor, Jane, TWS 2007
Delicate Availability: Prose and Poetry [poetry and short fiction]
Friesen, 2012.

Thompson, Rachel, TWS 2004
Galaxy [poetry]
Anvil, 2011.
The Writer’s Studio First Book Competition (Winner)

Rachel Rose

Fernandes, Raoul, TWS 2009
Transmitter and Receiver: Poems [poetry]
Nightwood, 2015.
Gerald Lampert Memorial Award (Finalist)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Winner)

Gardiner, Elee Kraljii, TWS 2006 and 2009
V6A: Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown, with John Mikhail Asfour, eds. [anthology]
Arsenal Pulp, 2012.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Finalist)

The Stanza Project: Thursdays Writing Collective & MLPPROOSTEN ARCHITECTURE, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2013.

Voice to Voice: An Anthology of Music and Transformation, ed. [anthology]
Otter, 2015.

Serpentine Loop [poetry]
Anvil, 2016.

Saklikar, Reneé Sarojini, TWS 2009 and 2010
children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections [poetry]
Blewointment-Nightwood, 2013.
Canadian Authors Association Literary Award for Poetry (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

The Revolving City: 51 Poems and the Stories Behind Them, with Wayde Compton, eds. [anthology]
Anvil-SFU Public Square, 2015.

Zomparelli, Daniel, TWS 2008
Davie Street Translations
[poetry]
Talonbooks, 2012.

Rom Com, with Dina Del Bucchia [poetry]
Talonbooks, 2015.

Everything Is Awful and You're a Terrible Person: Stories [fiction]
Arsenal Pulp, 2017.
Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize (Finalist)

Anne Stone

Alrawi, Karim, TWS 2010
Book of Sands: A Novel of the Arab Uprising [fiction]
HarperAvenue-HarperCollins, 2015.
HarperCollins/UBC Prize for Best New Fiction (Winner)
Amazon.ca First Novel Award (Finalist)

Karlinsky, Harry, TWS 2009
The Evolution of Inanimate Objects: The Life and Collected Works of Thomas Darwin (1857-1879) [fiction]
Serotonin/Wayside-Insomniac, 2010.
Rpt.: Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2012.
Wellcome Trust Book Prize (Longlisted)

The Stonehenge Letters: A Novel [fiction]
Friday Project-HarperCollins, 2014.
Rpt.: Coach House, 2014.

Timothy Taylor

Baker, Carleigh, TWS 2012
Bad Endings [fiction]
Anvil, 2017.
City of Vancouver Book Award (Winner)
Rogers Writers Trust Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award (Finalist)

Betsy Warland

Borrie, Cathie, TWS 2005
The Long Hello: The Other Side of Alzheimer’s [memoir]
Nightwing, 2010.
Rpt. as The Long Hello: Memory, My Mother, and Me. Simon and Schuster Canada, 2015.

King, Linda, TWS 2001
Dream Street Details [poetry]
Shoe Music, 2013.

Reality Wayfarers: Poems [poetry]
Shoe Music, 2014.

No Dimes for the Dancing Gypsies [poetry]
BlazeVOX, 2016.

Ongoing Repairs to Something Significant [poetry]
BlazeVOX, 2017.

Leavitt, Sarah, TWS 2002
Tangles: A Story About Alzheimer’s, My Mother, and Me [graphic memoir]
Freehand, 2010.
Rpt.: Jonathan Cape-Random House, 2010; Skyhorse, 2012; Alzheimer, meine Mutter und ich. Beltz & Gelberg, 2013.
CBC Bookie Award for Best Comic or Graphic Novel (Winner)
Writers’ Trust of Canada Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize (Finalist)
Alberta Book Publishing Awards for Book Illustration (Finalist)
Alberta Readers’ Choice Award (Finalist)

McCandless, Kate, TWS 2001
Trans. of Mitsu Suzuki. A White Tea Bowl: 100 Haiku From 100 Years of Life [poetry]
Rodmell, 2014.

McNulty, Lori, TWS 2003
Life on Mars [fiction]
Goose Lane, 2017.

Paré, Arleen, TWS 2002
Paper Trail [fiction and poetry]
NeWest, 2007.
Victoria Butler Book Prize (Winner)
Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize (Finalist)

Leaving Now: A Novel [fiction]
Caitlin, 2012.

Lake of Two Mountains [poetry]
Brick, 2014.
Governor General’s Award for Poetry (Winner)

He Leaves His Face in the Funeral Car [poetry]
Caitlin, 2015.

The Girls With Stone Faces [poetry]
Brick, 2017.