Events and Conferences

Three Minute Thesis Finals

February 26, 2016
Print

You're invited to the Finals for the 2016 Three Minute Thesis Competition, where we'd like you to help us select one of the best graduate student presenters at SFU.

  • Monday, March 14, 5:15–7:30 pm, WMC 3520, Burnaby campus
  • Finals will begin at 5:30 pm sharp. Please arrive by 5:15 pm so that competitors aren't distracted by latecomers.)
  • Note: This event will not be webcast
  • Reserve your seats

This is an unparalleled interdisciplinary opportunity for you to hear about the interesting research that's taking place around the university, as well as to pick up some presentation techniques from some of the best graduate student presenters at SFU — and all in 3-minute segments.

SFU Finalists

  • Lee Beavington, Education: Scientific Ethics and Outdoor Education
  • Hannah Celinski, English: Reading Dance Technique through Technology
  • Heather Coatsworth, Biology: Going Viral: Can We Stop Dengue Transmission?
  • Travis Crowell, Archaeology: Follow the Shore: Refining Local Sea-Level Histories through Settlement Change in Waiatt and Kanish Bays, Quadra Island, BC
  • Mara Katz, Linguistics: Politeness Theory and a New Classification of English Speech Acts
  • Leah Kelley, Public Policy: Embodied Injustice: Policies to Address Self-Injury among Low-income women Aged 35–49 in Alberta
  • Alexandra Kitson, Interactive Arts and Technology: The Functional Significance of Vection
  • Kimberly Nickel, Education: Professional Goalkeeper: The Criminal Justice Practica Supervisor
  • Daniel Peach, Biological Sciences: Floral Foraging Ecology of Mosquitoes
  • Teresa Rosales Ramirez, Earth Sciences: Characterizing contamination risk in the surface/shallow subsurface zone due to spills of wastewater from shale gas activities
  • Aateka Shashank, Geography: Walkability in Metro Vancouver
  • Qinwen Yu, Communication: Newspaper Coverage of China as a Rising Power: An Analysis of Two National Newspapers in Canada
  • Nezam Alavi, Engineering Science: Arm Rehabilitation Robotic System
  • Amanmeet Garg, Engineering Science: Imaging Biomarkers for neurodegenerative disorders

More finalists will be added shortly from upcoming semifinal competitions. You're invited to those events as well:

  • Faculty of Applied Sciences heat: March 10, starting at 5 pm, IRMACS Theatre

Prizes

  • The best presenter across the university will receive $1,000.
  • The second place finisher will receive $500.
  • The audience at the Finals will be polled to select a finalist as the People's Choice winner, who will receive $250.

Judges for the finals

  • Anne Giardini, Chancellor
  • Andrew Petter, President and Vice-Chancellor
  • Tracy Sherlock, Vancouver Sun education reporter
  • Kristin Linklater, University Communications, SFU
  • Dr. Evan Adams, Chief Medical Officer, First Nations Health Authority, actor and playwright

Recent Blog Posts

View Posts by Category