EASC UGrad Course Outlines

Spring 2019 Semester

SFU Calendar Course Outlines Search   (click here)

EASC 101 - Dynamic Earth

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 101 D100 Robbie Donald
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
AQ 3149, Burnaby

EASC 103 - The Rise and Fall of the Dinosaurs

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 103 D100 Cindy Hansen
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby

EASC 104 - Geohazards - Earth in Turmoil

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 104 C100
Distance Education

EASC 106 - Earth Through Time

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 106 D100 Robbie Donald
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
TASC1 7005, Burnaby
TASC1 7005, Burnaby

EASC 107 - Economic Geological Resources

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 107 J100 Kevin Cameron
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1315, Vancouver

EASC 201 - Stratigraphy and Sedimentation

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 201 D100 James Maceachern
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCK 7654, Burnaby

EASC 204 - Structural Geology I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 204 D100 Daniel Gibson
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SWH 10061, Burnaby

EASC 205 - Introduction to Petrology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 205 D100 Kevin Cameron
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby

EASC 208 - Introduction to Geochemistry

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 208 D100 Daniel Marshall
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
AQ 5030, Burnaby

EASC 210 - Historical Geology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 210 D100 Cindy Hansen
Tu, Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby

EASC 305 - Quantitative Methods for the Earth Sciences

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 305 D100 Glyn Williams-Jones
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
TASC1 7005, Burnaby

EASC 306 - Field Geology II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 306 D100 Derek Thorkelson
TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 311 - Metamorphic Petrology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 311 D100 Brendan Dyck
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 11901, Burnaby

EASC 312 - Stratigraphy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 312 D100 James Maceachern
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCK 7654, Burnaby

EASC 313 - Introduction to Soil and Rock Engineering

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 313 D100 Davide Donati
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCK 7654, Burnaby

EASC 317 - Global Geophysics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 317 D100 Andy Calvert
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
RCB 6101, Burnaby

EASC 403 - Quaternary Geology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 403 D100 Corinne Griffing
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby

EASC 410 - Groundwater Contamination and Transport

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 410 D100 Diana Allen
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby

EASC 411 - Terrain Analysis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 411 D100 Carie-Ann Lau
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby

EASC 416 - Field and Lab Techniques in Hydrogeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 416 D100 Dirk Kirste
Th 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5007, Burnaby

EASC 491 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 491 D200 Eileen van der Flier-Keller
TBA
Location: TBA
EASC 491 E100 Brent Ward
TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 492 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 492 E100 TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 493 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 493 E100 Derek Thorkelson
TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 499 - Honours Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 499 E100 Brendan Dyck
TBA
Location: TBA