EASC UGrad Course Outlines

Fall 2019 Semester

SFU Calendar Course Outlines Search   (click here)

EASC 101 - Dynamic Earth

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 101 D100 Kevin Cameron
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
EASC 101 D200 ORLANDO VERA
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey

EASC 103 - The Rise and Fall of the Dinosaurs

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 103 D100 Cindy Hansen
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby

EASC 104 - Geohazards - Earth in Turmoil

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 104 C100
Distance Education
EASC 104 D100 Gwenn Flowers
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
We 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
AQ 5008, Burnaby

EASC 202 - Introduction to Mineralogy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 202 D100 Kevin Cameron
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3531, Burnaby

EASC 206 - Field Geology I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 206 D100 Robbie Donald
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
TASC1 7011, Burnaby

EASC 207 - Introduction to Applied Geophysics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 207 D100 Mika McKinnon
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10075, Burnaby

EASC 209W - Environmental Geoscience

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 209W D100 Jessica Pilarczyk
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 2523, Burnaby
RCB 6101, Burnaby

EASC 210 - Evolving Earth

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 210 D100 Cindy Hansen
Tu, Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 6101, Burnaby

EASC 302 - Sedimentary Petrology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 302 D100 Shahin Dashtgard
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 7101, Burnaby

EASC 304 - Hydrogeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 304 D100 Diana Allen
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby

EASC 309 - Global Tectonics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 309 D100 Daniel Gibson
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5008, Burnaby

EASC 310W - Paleontology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 310W D100 Robbie Donald
Tu, Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
TASC1 7005, Burnaby

EASC 315W - Geochemistry of Natural Waters

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 315W D100 Diana Allen
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby

EASC 400 - Selected Topics in Earth Sciences (Advanced Petrology)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 400 D100 Brendan Dyck
TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 421 - Volcanology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 421 D100 Glyn Williams-Jones
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby

EASC 491 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 491 E100 TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 492 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 492 E100 TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 493 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 493 E100 Diana Allen
TBA
Location: TBA

EASC 499 - Honours Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
EASC 499 E100 TBA
Location: TBA