2019 student awards

Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate Student Research Awards

  • SSHRC USRA: 11 awards
  • SFU VPR USRA: 4
  • NSERC USRA: 1
     

Annual FHS Awards:

  • FHS Award for Citizenship and Exemplary Academic Performance: Sheryl Thompson
  • FHS Award for Outstanding Service to the Faculty of Health Sciences: Zahra Haq
  • FHS Award for Outstanding Community Service: Niloufar Aran
  • FHS Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, BSc: Komal Adeel
  • FHS Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, BA: Sukhbir Gill
     

SFU convocation awards:

  • Deans' Convocation Medal for Undergraduate Studies: Katrina Koehn
  • Gordon M. Shrum Gold Medal: Sheryl Thompson
     

Community awards:

  • The Vicky Bach Memorial Book Prize: Christa Sibbett

  • Jack Uppal Community Service Award:
    Keerit Dhaliwal
    Seerit Hara
    Georgia Hume
    Samer Rihani
    Sumara Stroshein

  • Edoye Porbeni Service Equals Success Award: Tekie Eden

Graduate Awards

2019 SFU Entrace Scholarships:

  • FHS Graduate Entrace Scholarships: 44 awards

  • Graduate Aboriginal Entrance Scholarship:
    Kody Doxtater
    Sheryl Thompson

  • Graduate Dean's Entrance (GDES):
    Kody Doxtater
    Meridith Sones
    Ka Ying Tsang

  • Indigenous Grad Entrance (IGES):
    Kody Doxtater
    Jaimy Fischer

  • Simons Foundation Doctoral Entrance Fellowship: Danette Jubinville
     

2019 FHS Private, Graduate Fellowship and Travel Awards:

  • Asthma Canada-Allergen Graduate Research Award: Jaclyn Parks
  • BC Graduate Scholarship (BCGS): Amanda Yonkman

  • CIHR CGSD Fall:
    Amanda Bulter
    Alex Kent

  • CIHR CGSM:
    Emily Carpenter
    Soroush Moallef
    Cole Schonhofer
    Sheryl Thompson
    Chanajai Tishyadhigama

  • CIHR Travel Award:
    Cole Schonhofer
    Krista Stelkia

  • CIHR Vanier: Alexandra Collins

  • Dean's Graduate Fellowship:
    Nathan Gock
    Ana Paula Prescivalli Costa
    Amanda Yonkman

  • Dr. Nancy Hall Graduate Award in Public Health: Kristy Allen

  • External Award: Shantelle Medel Matos

  • External Grad Award:
    Brittany Bingham
    Danette Jubinville

  • Dean’s Convocation Medal at the June 2019 convocation: Allison Carter

  • FHS Award for Teaching Assistant Excellence:
    Stephen Thomson
    Robert Payer

  • FHS Graduate Fellowship: Emily Carpenter
  • FHS Gradute Student Conference Support: Emily Carpenter 

  • Graduate Fellowship: 68 awards

  • Graduate International Research Travel Award (GIRTA):
    Steven Henne
    Natalie Kinloch

  • Indigenous Graduate Student Travel Award:
    Kody Doxtater
    Jaimy Fischer

  • Irving K. Barber Indigenous Master's/Doctoral Scholarship: Sheryl Thompson
  • Mowafaghian Child Health Research Award: Cecilia Sierra Heredia

  • Mowafaghian Doctoral Fellowship:
    Nathan Gock
    Danette Jubinville
    Stephanie Machado

  • MSFSS: Stephanie Sersli
  • NSERC CGSM Spring: Amanda Rowlands
  • NSERC CGSM Summer: Amanda Rowlands
  • NSERC Postgrad Scholarship: Liheng Zhuang
  • Presidents PhD Scholarship: Xiao Zhang
  • Provost Prize of Distinction: Danette Jubinville

  • Queen Elizabeth Scholarship:
    Farida El Kalaawy
    Bethel Lulie
    Lorato Maje
    Kandice Pardy
    Dasha Reddy
    Khumoekae Richard
    Rachel Wong

  • SANTHE PhD Fellowship: Khumoekae Richard
  • SFU's Big Data Graduate Scholarship: Md. Rashedul Hoque
  • SPOR: Mei-ling Wiedmeyer

  • SSHRC CGSD:
    Katherine Hosford
    Danette Jubinville
    Stephanie Sersli

  • SSHRC CGSM: Jaimy Fischer

  • Travel & Minor Research Award (TMRA): 12 awards


Other Honours and Awards:

  • Women's Global Health Research Trainee Award: Amanda Rowlands
  • Student award at the Human Biology Annual Conference: Amanda Rowlands
  • International student award at the Human Biology Annual Conference: Ana Paula Prescivalli Costa
  • Dr. John Hastings Student Award: Manal Masud
  • Trudeau Foundation Scholarship: Kody Doxtater
  • Canadian Evaluation Society’s Student Case Competition First Place: Manal Masud, Cassandra Parsons, Kathy Chan and Stephanie Liu