*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you!

100 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Mary-Ellen Kelm
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
HIST 102W D900 Canada since Confederation John-Henry Harter
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5140, Surrey
HIST 106 D100 The Making of Modern Europe Ilya Vinkovetsky
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
HIST 115 D100 History of Sexuality Elise Chenier
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
ASB 10900, Burnaby
HIST 130 D100 Fundamentals of World History Luke Clossey
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
HIST 130 D900 Fundamentals of World History Bidisha Ray
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5360, Surrey
HIST 135 D100 STT - Capitalism & the Making of the Modern World Jennifer Spear
Emily O'Brien
Mark Leier
Aaron Windel
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Amal Ghazal
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby

200 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 200 D100 Making History: Introduction to Historical Research Luke Clossey
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby
HIST 204 D100 The Social History of Canada Christina Adcock
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
HIST 224 D100 Europe from the French Revolution to the First World War Paul Garfinkel
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
ASB 10900, Burnaby
HIST 236 D100 Japan from 1603 to 1867: Peasants, Merchants, Warriors Janice Matsumura
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 237 D100 STT-History of Scotland, 1707-present (Inactive) Katie McCullough
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
HIST 244 D100 Colonialism and Nationalism in South Asia Bidisha Ray
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 254 D100 China to 1800 Weiting Guo
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
HIST 275 D100 From Alexander to the Caesars: The Hellenistic and Roman Worlds to the end of Antiquity Dimitrios Krallis
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization Andre Gerolymatos

Distance Education
HIST 285 D100 Studies in History (Genocide in Hist Context) Lauren Rossi
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 288 D100 History of Christianity to 1500 Hilmar Pabel
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History

300 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 300 D100 Historiography Roxanne Panchasi
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2531, Burnaby
HIST 315 D100 Politics and Society in England, 1500-1707 John Craig
We 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 5120, Burnaby
EDB 9651, Burnaby
HIST 327 D100 Canadian Labor and Working Class History Mark Leier
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 331 D100 STT-Speaking Canadian: 150 Years of Linguistic Diversity and Language Politics Nicolas Kenny
Remi Leger
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
HIST 332 D100 Politics and Culture in Modern Germany Lauren Rossi
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II Roxanne Panchasi

Distance Education
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth Bidisha Ray

Distance Education
HIST 350 D100 The Ottoman Empire and Turkey Thomas Kuehn
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
HIST 362 D100 Ireland from the Penal Era to Partition Willeen Keough
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
RCB 5120, Burnaby
HIST 364 D100 Traveller, Diplomatic, and Media Narratives in Greece, the Balkans and the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2200, Burnaby
HIST 366 D100 Social and Cultural History of Modern China Jeremy Brown
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 371 D100 The Asia-Pacific War in Modern Japanese History Janice Matsumura
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
HIST 373 D100 Conquest in North America, 1500-1900 Joseph Taylor
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 377 D100 Environmental History Christina Adcock
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
HIST 390 D100 Studies in History I (Ethnicity and Identity in East Asia: Taiwan, Ma) Weiting Guo
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
HIST 391 E100 Studies in History II (British History in Film) John Craig
Tu 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 4130, Burnaby

400 level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 400 D100 Methodology Thomas Kuehn
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2533, Burnaby
HIST 415 D100 Victorian Britain Aaron Windel
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 417W D100 Problems in Modern French History (ST: The Algerian War) Roxanne Panchasi
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 420 D100 Themes in Russian Imperial History (Eastward Expansion) Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5027, Burnaby
HIST 427 D100 Problems in the History of Aboriginal Peoples (Indigenous Health) Mary-Ellen Kelm
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Katie McCullough
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby
HIST 438W D100 Problems in the History of the British Empire (BrownSubjectsofBritCrown) Bidisha Ray
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
HIST 440 D100 Selected Topics in US History (Myths and Realities of Martin L.King & MalcolmX) Karen Ferguson
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
HIST 441 D100 Women, Property, and the Law in the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Andre Gerolymatos
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3517, Burnaby
HIST 445 D100 Problems in Modern Italian History (Mussolinis Movies) Paul Garfinkel
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 451 D100 Oral History: Theories and Practices Willeen Keough
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby
HIST 454 D100 Problems in the History of Sexuality Elise Chenier
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 469 D100 Islamic Social and Intellectual History Amyn Sajoo
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
tessaw@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours
Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 - 12:00 and 1:30 - 3:30

Talk to Tessa about course selection, program planning and any questions or issues you have regarding your History classes.