*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you.

100 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Willeen Keough
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
HIST 102W D900 Canada since Confederation Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5100, Surrey
HIST 106 D100 The Making of Modern Europe Aaron Windel
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
HIST 115 D100 History of Sexuality Elise Chenier
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 130 D100 Fundamentals of World History Luke Clossey
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
HIST 130 D900 Fundamentals of World History Sessional
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2980, Surrey
HIST 146 D100 Africa after the Transatlantic Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Amal Ghazal
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby

200 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 200 D100 Making History: Introduction to Historical Research Hilmar Pabel
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
HIST 204 D100 The Social History of Canada Christina Adcock
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
HIST 220 D100 Late Medieval and Renaissance Europe Vlad Vintila
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
HIST 224 D100 Europe from the French Revolution to the First World War Paul Garfinkel
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 236 D100 Japan from 1603 to 1867: Peasants, Merchants, Warriors Janice Matsumura
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 237 D100 STT-History of Scotland, 1707-present Katie McCullough
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
HIST 254 D100 China to 1800 Weiting Guo
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 275 D100 From Alexander to the Caesars: The Hellenistic and Roman Worlds to the end of Antiquity Dimitrios Krallis
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 285 D100 Studies in History (Genocide in Hist Context) Lauren Rossi
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History

300 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 300 D100 Historiography Roxanne Panchasi
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
HIST 307 D100 Selected Topics in Hellenic Studies Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
HIST 315 D100 Politics and Society in England, 1500-1707 John Craig
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 325 J100 History of Aboriginal Peoples of North America to 1850 Maddie Knickerbocker
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
HIST 334 D100 The Making of Imperial Russia Ilya Vinkovetsky
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 336 D100 Ideas and Society in Early Modern Europe Hilmar Pabel
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 348 D100 A History of Twentieth Century South Africa Sarah Walshaw
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
HIST 359 D100 Constructing the Nation State in Greece, the Balkans, and the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 7101, Burnaby
HIST 367 D100 History of the People's Republic of China Jeremy Brown
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 371 D100 The Asia-Pacific War in Modern Japanese History Janice Matsumura
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
HIST 372 D100 City Life Nicolas Kenny
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 377 D100 Environmental History Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 390 D100 Studies in History I (Ethnicity and Identity in East Asia: Taiwan, Ma) Weiting Guo
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby

400 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 400 D100 Methodology Paul Sedra
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2530, Burnaby
HIST 415 D100 Victorian Britain Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5048, Burnaby
HIST 416 D100 The French Revolution Roxanne Panchasi
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
HIST 425W D100 Gender and History Willeen Keough
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Christina Adcock
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
HIST 441 D100 Women, Property, and the Law in the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 7101, Burnaby
HIST 445 D100 Problems in Modern Italian History (Fascism Film Memory) Paul Garfinkel
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 460 D100 Themes in Byzantine History Dimitrios Krallis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 463W D100 Rebellion and Revolution: Topics in the Theory and Practice of Resistance (Theory Practice Resistance) Mark Leier
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 465 D100 The Palestinian-Israeli Conflict Paul Sedra
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 468W D100 Problems in the History of Religion (Modern Apps Early Buddhism) Luke Clossey
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 485 D100 Studies in History I (Food in Global Perspective) Sarah Walshaw
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II (Intro to Archival Research) John Craig
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
LIB 7110, Burnaby
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
tessaw@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours
Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 - 12:00 and 1:30 - 3:30

Talk to Tessa about course selection, program planning and any questions or issues you have regarding your History classes.