*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you.

In this course, we’ll look at how this particular economic system developed and the transformative impacts it had on peoples’ lives, societies, and cultures. We’ll look at ways we organized economies in the past and look at some of the alternatives that we may want to explore in the future. We’ll consider the successes and failures of capitalism, its supporters and critics, the winners and the losers in this way of organizing an economy.
How do we understand decolonization? This course will unpack this question by thinking about decolonization, not as a movement but as a process that is still unfolding as once-colonized people across the globe try to think about the many meanings of freedom.

100 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Mary-Ellen Kelm
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
HIST 102W D900 Canada since Confederation Sessional
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2740, Surrey
HIST 106 D100 The Making of Modern Europe Paul Garfinkel
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
HIST 130 D100 Introduction to Global History Luke Clossey
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
HIST 130 D900 Introduction to Global History Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
HIST 135 D100 STT - Capitalism & the Making of the Modern World (Inactive) Aaron Windel
Emily O'Brien
Jennifer Spear
Mark Leier
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 146 D100 Africa after the Transatlantic Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Paul Sedra
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby

200 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 206 D100 Japan Since 1868 Andrea Geiger
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 224 D100 Europe from the French Revolution to the First World War Lauren Rossi
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
HIST 254 D100 China to 1800 Weiting Guo
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 265 D100 Global History from the Revolutionary Age to the Present Efe Can Gurcan
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
HIST 275 D100 From Alexander to the Caesars: The Hellenistic and Roman Worlds to the end of Antiquity Dimitrios Krallis
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
HIST 276 D100 Social, Economic, and Political History of the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
HIST 285 D100 Studies in History (East Asian Civilization) Weiting Guo
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History

300 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 300 D100 Historiography Roxanne Panchasi
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 307 D100 Selected Topics in Hellenic Studies James Horncastle
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 9651, Burnaby
HIST 330W D100 Controversies in Canadian History (Sports in Canada) Sessional
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
HIST 334 D100 The Making of Imperial Russia Ilya Vinkovetsky
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 341 D100 History of Women in Europe: Ideas and Debates from the Renaissance to the Present Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2522, Burnaby
HIST 354 D100 Imperialism and Modernity in the Middle East Thomas Kuehn
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby
HIST 358 E100 Development, Aid and Difference in Historical Perspective Efe Can Gurcan
Th 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
HIST 366 D100 Social and Cultural History of Modern China Jeremy Brown
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
HIST 373 D100 Conquest in North America, 1500-1900 Joseph Taylor
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
HIST 377 D100 Environmental History Joseph Taylor
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
HIST 382 D100 African-American History, since 1865 Karen Ferguson
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby

400 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 400 D100 Methodology Jeremy Brown
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5015, Burnaby
HIST 415 D100 Victorian Britain Aaron Windel
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HIST 419W D100 Problems in Modern Russian History (Russia & East Europe 80s-2000) Ilya Vinkovetsky
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 427 D100 Topics in Indigenous Histories (Indigenous Health) Mary-Ellen Kelm
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5027, Burnaby
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 451 D100 Oral History: Theories and Practices Elise Chenier
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5027, Burnaby
HIST 456 D100 The Late Ottoman Empire: State, Culture and Social Transformation, 1750-1923 Thomas Kuehn
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 460 D100 Themes in Byzantine History (Fantasy and Byzantium) Dimitrios Krallis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 6204, Burnaby
HIST 463W D100 Rebellion and Revolution: Topics in the Theory and Practice of Resistance (Dismantling Capitalism) Mark Leier
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5049, Burnaby
HIST 467 D100 Modern Egypt Paul Sedra
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 472W D100 Problems in World History (Decolonization& Discontents) We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay

Legend

HC = Harbour Centre
SUR = Surrey
DE = Distance Ed
SI = Sessional Instructor TBd
F = French language course
STT = Special Temporary Topics
TBD = instructor to be determined

Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
tessaw@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours
Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 - 12:00 and 1:30 - 3:30

Talk to Tessa about course selection, program planning and any questions or issues you have regarding your History classes.