*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you.

   

Last updated June 28, 2022

100 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Nicholas May
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
HIST 102W B100 Canada since Confederation Leah Wiener
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 102W F100 Canada since Confederation Nicolas Kenny
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2523, Burnaby
HIST 130 B100 Introduction to Global History Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 130 B900 Introduction to Global History Luke Dr. Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 135 D100 Capitalism and the Making of the Modern World Aaron Windel
Mark Leier
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
HIST 146 B100 Africa after the Transatlantic Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby

200 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 200 D100 Making History: Introduction to Historical Research Hilmar Pabel
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby
HIST 212 D100 The United States to 1877 Joseph Taylor
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 224 D100 Europe from the French Revolution to the First World War Roxanne Panchasi
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
HIST 254 D100 China to 1800 Jeremy Brown
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
HIST 265 D100 Global History from the Revolutionary Age to the Present Anushay Malik
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
HIST 276 D100 Social, Economic, and Political History of the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby

300 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 300 D100 Historiography Hilmar Pabel
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby
HIST 327 D100 Canadian Labor and Working Class History (Canadian Labour) John-Henry Harter
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5007, Burnaby
HIST 334 D100 The Making of Imperial Russia Ilya Vinkovetsky
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
HIST 338 OL01 World War II
HIST 350 D100 The Ottoman Empire and Turkey Thomas Kuehn
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2522, Burnaby
HIST 352 D100 Religion and Politics in Modern Iran Ardalan Rezamand
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
HIST 366 D100 Social and Cultural History of Modern China Rui Zhang
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
HIST 382 B100 African-American History, since 1865 Karen Ferguson
TBA
Location: TBA

400 Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 400 D100 Methodology Joseph Taylor
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 8105, Burnaby
HIST 401 D100 Problems in Modern German History (The Holocaust) Lauren Rossi
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5125, Burnaby
HIST 415 D100 Victorian Britain Aaron Windel
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
HIST 419W D100 Problems in Modern Russian History (Russia & East Europe 1989-present) Ilya Vinkovetsky
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada (Indigenous-Newcomer Relations) Nicholas May
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5035, Burnaby
HIST 425W D100 Gender and History Niall Mackenzie
Fr 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
HIST 427 D100 Topics in Indigenous Histories (Indigenous & Christianity) Nicholas May
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5051, Burnaby
HIST 438W D100 Problems in the History of the British Empire (India Colony to Superpower) Bidisha Ray
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 457 D100 The Turkish Republic: Politics, Society, and Culture, 1918-Present Thomas Kuehn
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 463W D100 Rebellion and Revolution: Topics in the Theory and Practice of Resistance (Dismembering Capitalism) Mark Leier
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
HIST 473W D100 Problems in Southern African History (Truth & Reconciliation: South Africa & Canada) Sarah Walshaw
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II (History of Vancouver) Nicolas Kenny
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay

Graduate Level Courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 814 G100 Historical Methods Evdoxios Doxiadis
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 7102, Burnaby
HIST 815 G100 Prospectus Workshop
HIST 860 G100 Comprehensive Field 1
HIST 861 G100 Comprehensive Field 2
HIST 862 G100 Comprehensive Field 3
HIST 870 G100 Themes in Asian History Th 1:30 PM – 4:20 PM
RCB 7101, Burnaby
HIST 897 G100 Supervised Readings
HIST 898 G100 MA Thesis
HIST 898 G200 MA Thesis
HIST 899 G100 PhD Thesis
HIST 899 G200 PhD Thesis

Legend

HC = Harbour Centre
SUR = Surrey
OL = online
SI = Sessional Instructor TBA
F = French language course
STT = Special Temporary Topics course
TBD =  to be determined

TBA = Course is being delivered asynchronously

 

 

 

Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
histadv@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours:

TUESDAY - FRIDAY
10:00AM - 12:00PM
1:30PM - 3:30PM