*View courses by theme by clicking on the map below!
You will be redirected to an interactive version of this map, allowing you to search for courses based on historical themes that interest you!

Featured courses for summer 2018:

100 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Liam O'Flaherty
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Edip Golbasi
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby

200 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 225 D100 20th Century Europe Michael Lanthier
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2200, Burnaby
HIST 243 D100 A Brief History of Modern India - from British Colony to Independent Republic Bidisha Ray
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
HIST 276 D100 Social, Economic, and Political History of the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5120, Burnaby
HIST 285 D100 Studies in History (East Asian Civilization) Weiting Guo
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History TBA
Location: TBA

300 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 307 D100 Selected Topics in Hellenic Studies (Women:Renaissance-present) Evdoxios Doxiadis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 368W D100 Selected Topics in the History of the Wider World (South Asia - Global Force) Bidisha Ray
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 374W D100 Selected Topics in the History of the Americas (US & the Global Cold War) Sukhjit Chohan
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

400 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 407 D100 Popular Culture in Great Britain and Europe Niall Mackenzie
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3511, Burnaby
HIST 425W D100 Gender and History Bidisha Ray
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
HIST 427 D100 Problems in the History of Aboriginal Peoples (Indigenize/Decolonize Hist) Jennifer Spear
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
HIST 454 D100 Problems in the History of Sexuality (Queering Marriage) Elise Chenier
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HIST 464 D100 Problems in Modern Asian History (Bandits Pirates in E Asia) Weiting Guo
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Lauren Rossi
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
tessaw@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours
Tuesday to Friday, 10:00 - 12:00 and 1:30 - 3:30

Talk to Tessa about course selection, program planning and any questions or issues you have regarding your History classes.