1994–99 Institute for the Humanities Activities

1994 

  • Conference in honour of Robin Blaser: "Poetry and the Public World"
  • Lecture (with Feminist Institute for Studies in Law and Society and SFU Department of Sociology and Anthropology): "A Conversation with D. Phyllis Chesler"
  • Roger Copeland Lectures (Post-modern dance and theatre)
  • Mixed media presentation by James L. Acord: "Nuclear Sculpture, Environmentally and Socially Responsible Design," which looked at society's view of the nuclear age, the role of the arts in directing civilization's use of advanced technologies, and environmental restoration
  • Panel discussions on homosexuality and censorship: "Forbidden Fruits," which focused on the Little Sister's Book, The Art Emporium, and the BC Civil Liberties Association challenging of the Canadian government's right to seize, detain, and ban books
  • Lecture by Kevin Kiernan: "The Ageing of Sutton Ho"
  • Thakore Visiting Scholar Award to Ursula Franklin
  • Lecture by Enzo Mingione: "Urban Poverty"
  • Shadows of the Swastika: A Symposium on Militant Hindu Nationalism in India
  • NAFTA Panel with David Barkin
  • Spanish and Latin American Guest Speakers Series. The Institute supported the following speakers for this series: Daisy Zamora, Nicaraguan Poet, The Brazilian Culture Forum (including Veronica Armstrong, Eduardo Coutinho, and Lidia do Valle Santos), and Galina Alexeeva
  • Co-sponsored (with Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation) lecture by Alan Whitehorn: "The NDP Now: Prospects for Canadian Social Democracy" 
  • Support to the International Conference on Narrative Literature
  • Organized a Faculty Human Rights Advocacy Group related to role of University and the issues related to the University's role in the community and development (1994–95)
  • Alan Whitehorn as the J.S. Woodsworth Chair in the Humanities (1994–95)
  • Funded (with Bronfman Foundation and Britannia City Centre) the "In Our Own Backyard: Grandview-Woodlands-Britannia Community School Oral History Project" (1994–2007)

1995 

  • J.S. Woodsworth Chair Conference: "The Future of Social Democracy"
  • Co-sponsored Michael Simonin as a Visiting Speaker
  • Hosted Partha Mitter as a Visiting Lecturer
  • Co-sponsored (with the Koerner Lecture Series) public lecture by Leonard Ehrlich, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy, University of Massachusetts: "Modernity: Challenge to Jewish Survival" (lecture introduced new and complex ideas about the fate of the Jewish people in modern times)
  • Co-sponsored Canada-Japan Forum
  • European Philosophy Conference
  • Co-sponsored Gordon Martel as a Visiting Lecturer
  • Hosted Joy Kogawa as the Grace MacInnis Visiting Scholar
  • Panel discussion: "Canada-Japan Forum," which focused on contemporary cultural practices, problems of identity and representation, and strategies for promoting change and social transformation
  • Co-sponsored seminars with Pierre Bourdieu at Pacific Cinematheque and the Vancouver Art Forum Society 
  • Conference: "The Spectacular State: Fascism and the Modern Imagination"
  • Lecture on "Documentary Photojournalism and the Public Sphere"
  • Created the J. S. Woodsworth – Special Labour Collection Fund, established at SFU to accept donations in support of the purchase of a portion of the special collection, A Western Canadian Labour and Social Party, 1895–1930
  • Co-sponsored (with the Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute) Rajmohan Gandhi as a Visiting Speaker
  • Panel discussion: "Women in Politics: A Social Democratic Perspective"
  • Performance by Jones Boy Productions (at the VanEast Cultural Centre), which focused on addictions and abuse, and was followed by a panel discussion with participants within the community
  • Public forum: "Changing the Law on Spanking," which brought together professionals from the fields of pediatrics, psychology, social work, criminology, and law to present recent research on physical punishment of children, to explore educational initiatives that encourage alternatives to physical punishment, and to discuss the initiates to repeal Section 43 of the Canadian Criminal Code
  • Seminar with Harvey Graff on the Prison Education Research Project, which looked specifically at the impact of a liberal arts education on the post-release lives of prisoner-students
  • Thakore Visiting Scholar Award to George McRobie, who gave two talks at SFU: "Community Solutions for the New World Disorder" (Harbour Centre) and "Town and Gown: The Role of the University in Community Economic Development" (Burnaby)
  • Co-sponsored theatrical co-production of The Minotaur with inmates, ex-inmates, parolees, and the theatre community in Vancouver 
  • Hosted Dave Barrett (adjunct Professor with the Institute for the Humanities and Political Science) as a Visiting Speaker (1995–96)
  • Co-sponsored (with SFU Alumni Association) lecture series: "A Lost Utopia? Ideal and Reality in Education Today," with speakers Paul Dutton, Michael Clague, and Kieran Egan (1995–96)
  • Travel grant to Martin Robin (Political Science) for research in London and Oxford to prepare for publication (1995–96)
  • Hired Research Assistant, Tammie Tupechka, as researcher and interviewer for the Oral History Project with Britannia Community (1995–97)
  • Developed conference on "Legacies of the Twentieth Century" (1995–97)
  • TV series (with Knowledge Network and Ian Angus, Sociology and Humanities) on "Social Movements and the Public Sphere" (1995–97) 
  • Co-sponsored the Small Town and Rural Community Program: Comox Valley (1995–97)

1996 

  • Gandhi Collection Ceremony: completed works of Mahatma Gandhi donated by India Consulate to SFU Library through the Institute for the Humanities at SFU
  • Hosted Charles Altieri as a Visiting Speaker
  • Co-sponsored (with Jews for a Just Peace, the Unitarian Social Action Committee, and the United Jewish Peoples Order) lecture by Noam Chomsky: "Peace in the Middle East?" 
  • Co-sponsored "Voices: An Oral History and Community Workshop" in Vancouver
  • Lecture by Lothar Bredella at SFU Burnaby: "Post Colonialism and Intercultural Understanding: Toni Morrison's The Bluest Eye and Tar Baby"
  • Co-sponsored Christine Delphy as a Visiting Speaker
  • Hosted Robert Hullot-Kentor as Visiting Lecturer
  • Co-sponsored (with the Italian Cultural Institute, the Alliance Francais, and the Goethe Institute of Vancouver) the International Philosophy Symposium
  • Co-sponsored lecture series: "Photography and the Public Sphere"
  • Thakore Visiting Scholar Award to Aung San Suu Kyi and The Canadian Friends of Burma
  • Lecture by Ed Broadbent: "Human Rights in the Age of Globalization," for the "Problems and Prospects of Social Democracy Series"
  • Co-sponsored (with the Gandhi Commemorative Program, and as part of the Leon and Thea Koerner Foundation Lecture Series) lecture by Josef Silverstein: "The Idea of Freedom and the Political Thought of Aung San Suu Kyi," which focused on the idea of freedom in Burma and the seeking of peaceful solutions
  • J.S. Woodsworth Chair Conference: "The NDP in Power: Social Democratic Governments in Canada"
  • Hosted Rakesh Shankar as a Visiting Lecturer
  • Donated the Ambedkar Collection to SFU Library
  • Lecture by Habib Tanvir: "Performing Shakespeare with Tribals in India"
  • Lecture by Carmelo Carabetta: "Corrado Alvaro: Between Tradition and Modernity"
  • Lecture by Mordecai Briemberg: "Is the Peace Process Dead?" 
  • Lecture by Christopher Norris: "Text & Lumps: How to Tell the difference; on Richard Rorty"
  • Lecture by Steven Lukes: "Is Universalism Ethnocentric?"
  • Lecture by Casey Blake: "Between Civics and Politics: The Modernist Moment in American Public Art"
  • Lecture by Diana Cooke: "Is Class a Difference that Makes a Difference?"
  • Lecture Series on "Old Mind and Bodies in New Worlds II: A Darwinian Perspective on our Past, Present, and Future" (coordinated by C. Crawford, Psychology): Eaton, "Stoneagers in the Fast Lane: Evolution, Culture and Health"; Eaton, "Questions in Evolutionary Medicine"; and Singh, "Shape and Meaning of Feminine Beauty: Historical and Cross-cultural Perspectives" (1996–97)
  • Grant to Debbie Bell (Continuing Studies) in support of  the "Common Journeys: Women Walking Together" Project (1996–97)
  • Grant to Richard Day (Sociology & Anthropology) in support of the "Activism and Apocalypse: Politics in the Shadow of the Silent Majorities" Seminar Series (1996–97)
  • Joanne Brown Endowment towards the publication of "Sentences and Paroles," the final edition of the Prison Journal (1996–97)
  • Grant to Tom Nesbit (Labour Program) in support of the "Labour Studies Colloquia" (1996–97)
  • Lecture Series on "Old Mind and Bodies in New Worlds I": Singh, "Waist-to-hip Ratio: An Indicator of Health, Fecundity and Attractiveness"; Orians, "Evolutionary Aesthetics: Humans and Habitats"; Haig, "Internal conflicts: Genetics, mimetics, and the divided Self"; Alexander, "Darwin versus the Darwinists: Science, Politics, and Clinical Depression"; and Ydenberg, "The Logic and Limitations of Darwinian Thinking" (1996–97)
  • Grant to Stephen Duguid, Wayne Knights, and Mary Ann McEwen (Graduate Liberal Studies) in support of the video and print series "Training for What? Education for Whom?" (1996–97)
  • Grant to Charles Crawford (Psychology) in support of the lecture series on "Old Minds and Bodies in New Worlds: A Darwinian Perspective on our Past, Present, and Future" (1996–98)
  • Funded (with support from the Bronfmann Foundation) the "Our Own Backyard Project," a community-based project in the Grandview Woodlands area, in coordination with Britannia Community Education (1996–99)
  • Fund-raising project: "Gandhi Centre for Alternatives to Violence" (1996–2007)
  • Activism and Apocalypse Series (coordinated by Richard Day, Psychology): "Dead and Live Power"; "The Shift in the Left Imaginary"; Hirsh and Singh, "Networks and Counter Networks"; and Raman, "Globalization and its Impact on the Working Women of India" (1996–97)
  • Looking at Labour Series (Coordinated by Tom Nesbit, Labour Studies): "Implementing BC21 Objectives: the Example of the Island Highway"; "Labour and Politics"; "Guy Letts, Looking at Labour"; "Trade Unions and Employee Representation in the Czech Republic"; "Masters in their Own House? Worker-Owned Cooperatives in Shanghai"; and "Looking at Labour" (1996–97)
  • Grant to Scott McFarlane (English) and Sourayan Mookerjea (School of Communication) in support of "LifeStrains," publications and workshop on biotechnology (1996–97)

1997 

  • Lecture by Dr. George J. Aditjondro (Newcastle University, NSW, Australia): "The Current Environmental Crisis in Indonesia"
  • Grant to Sam Black (English) in support of "Minority Rights in Politics and the Ideal of Personal Autonomy: A Talk by Will Kymlicka"
  • Conference on "Human Rights and Democratic Development: East Timor and Indonesia": "East Timor Perspectives on History and the Future"; "Perspectives on E. Timor and Indonesia; East Timor as a Canadian Issue"; "Freedom of Conscience: Religious Perspectives on Human Rights in Indonesia and East Timor"; Screening of "Bitter Paradise: The Sell-Out of East Timor"; and Closing Address by Jose Ramos Horta
  • Grant to Hari Sharma (Sociology & Anthropology) in support of the photography exhibit "The New Millennium: Not Everything Will Change, Not Everyone Will Notice" 
  • Lecture by Ed Broadbent: "On Quebec"
  • Grace MacInnis Visiting Scholar Award to Lynn MacDonald: "Florence Nightingale: Pioneer Activist and Theorist and the Origins of Public Health Care"
  • Grant to Don Alexander (School of Resource and Environmental Management) in support of "Learning From Shaugnessy: The Role of Design Guidelines in Adjudicating Community Conflicts"
  • Grant to Tom Nesbitt (Labour Studies) and Tom Walker of "Sabbath of the Land or Utopia of Work" 
  • Co-sponsored (with the Bronfmann Foundation) the Symposium on Housing in the Community
  • Thakore Visiting Scholar Award to Mary Wynn Ashford
  • Lecture by John O'Neill: "Utopia and McTopia"
  • Co-sponsored (with Humanities) lecture by Remo Bodei: "The Reason of the Passions from the Aeneid to Dante"
  • Lecture by Judith Brown: "Gandhi as Victorian Gentleman"
  • Co-sponsored (with Sociology & Anthropology) lecture by Andre Gundar Frank
  • Grant to Dany Lacombe in support of the "One Day Seminar on Rene Girard"
  • Co-sponsored (with Latin Amercian Studies and Humanities) lecture by Hans Gumbrecht
  • Grant to Guy Poirier in support of conference "To write the misery of late 16th century France," scheduled for 1999
  • Grant to Sharon Alker and Sarah Parry (English) in support of "Mythological Perspectives on Community, Autonomy and Authenticity: An Interdisciplinary Graduate Student Conference"
  • Ed Broadbent as J.S. Woodsworth Chair (1997–98)
  • Lecture by Gisele Mathiew-Castellani: "Rhetorique et Autobiographie"
  • Lecture by Douwe Fokkema: "Internation Postmodernism"
  • Reading by Gary Geddes and Sharon Thesen 
  • Lecture by Tatiana Bubnova and Desiderio Navarro: "Bakhtin and Cultural Studies in the Hispanic World"
  • Lecture by P. Sainath: "Development and Displacement (A Report from India)"

1998

  • Lecture and anel discussion by Ed Broadbent, Marjorie Cohen, Ian Angus, and Stephen McBride: “Citizenship and the Welfare State”
  • Lecture by Margo Wilson and Martin Daly: “The Truth About Cinderella: Abuse of stepchildren in myth and in reality”
  • Foundational Narratives Conference
  • Lecture by Lawrence Paul Yuxeluptun: “Salish Totem Poles May Have Changed Their Mind”
  • Forum on "Housing and Gentrification in Grandview Woodland"
  • Lecture by Cindy Bernard: “Filmic Geographies and Other Landscapes”
  • Lecture by Charles Crawford: “Can evolutionary psychology validate the beauty myth?”
  • Lecture by Eleanore Bond: “City Living and Inflated Futures”
  • Forum on “What Happens On Our Community Streets?”
  • Lecture by Derek Gregory: “Millennial Landscapes: Imperial Nostalgia and Cultures of Representation in Fin-de-siecle Egypt”
  • Philosoper's Cafe with John Dixon: “Words That Wound: How Much Free Speech is Enough for Democracy?”
  • Lecture by Johanne Sloan: “Millennial Landscape Art: Time Travelling and Circumventing Nature”
  • Lecture by Rodney Graham: “The Tree and I”
  • Lecture by Vito Acconci: “Landscape, Landfalls and Landmines”
  • Lecture by Allan Sekula: “Dismal Science: Photography and Imaginary Economies”
  • Lecture by Ron Ydenberg: “How to use and abuse the idea of natural selection”
  • Forum on “Art and Community”
  • Philosopher's Cafe with Leonard Angel: “Minds, Bodies, Machines and Clones”
  • Lecture by Modris Eksteins: “Culture and Catastrophe: The 20th Century and its Legacy”
  • Lecture by Arne Naess: “The Environmental Effects of Industrial Civilization and the Legacy of the Ecology Movement”
  • Lecture by Susan Griffin: “Private Lives and Public Meaning”
  • Philosopher's Cafe: “Gods, Ghosts, Aliens and Elvis: Goodbye to The X-Files”
  • Thakore Visiting Scholar Seminar with Marta Torres: “Human Rights in Latin Ameria”
  • Gandhi Commemorative Program with Marta Torres
  • Surrey Art Gallery Exhibition: "Hari Sharma Photo Exhibition of Everyday Life in India"
  • Symposium on “Nuclear Terror in the Economy of Scarcity” (with Asma Jahangir, Kuldip Nayar, and T. Sher Singh; moderated by Ed Broadbent)
  • Conference on “Equality and the Democratic State”
  • One-day Symposium on Rene Girard: “Scapegoat”

1999

  • Lecture by Chief Joe Gosmell Sr.: “Aboridinal Rights and the Nisga'a Treaty”
  • Lecture by Ed Broadbent: “At the end of the Millennium: Which Way Ahead – Liberalism or Social Democracy?”
  • Lecture by Eleanor Bond as part of the "Artist Talk March Lectures"
  • Lecture by Ki-Ke-In (Ron Hamilton) as part of the "Artist Talk March Lectures"
  • Panel discussion for the "March Lecture Series" (moderated by Valerie Raoul)
  • Lecture by Hillel Schwartz: “Crossing the Millennium Divide”
  • Workshop with Hillel Schwartz for the Legacies Series
  • Lecture by Stan Douglas for the "Artist Talk March Lectures"
  • Lecture by Okwui Enwezor for the "Artist Talk March Lectues"
  • Book launch for Sentences and Paroles, by Peter and Jennifer Murphy
  • Lecture by Maureen Ryan for the "Artist Talk March Lectures"
  • Lecture by Kirby Farell: “Post-traumatic Culture in Our Time”
  • Lecture by Lani Maestro for the "Artist Talk March Lectures"
  • Lecture by Tova Rosen: “The Medieval Hebrew Debate on Women and Marriage”
  • Lecture by G.P. Deshpande and K.N. Panikkar: “Death in Kashmir: Militarism, Communalism, and India-Pakistan Relations”
  • Lecture by Ron Aldous: “The Early Development of Psychoanalysis,” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Lecture by Endre Koritar: “The Unconscious and Dream Interpretation,” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Thakore Visiting Scholar Award to Thomas Berger
  • Lecture by Sid Perzow: “Breaking the barriers: An Introduction to the Theme of Seduction in Psychoanalysis,” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Lecture by Hassan Azim: “What Works in Psychoanalysis: Relation and Interpretation,” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Lecture by Elmor Smit: “Transference and Countertransference,” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Lecture by Elie Debbane: “What Does Psychoanalysis Mean by Relationships?” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Lecture by Perry Segal: “Models of the Mind,” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Lecture by Sol Levin: “Psychoanalytical theory of Multiple Personality,” for the Basic Concepts in Psychoanalysis Series
  • Lecture by Arlindo Marcal
  • Book launch and panel discussion with Ed Broadbent, John Bannon, Maureen Covell, David Laycock, Dietrich Rueschemeyer, Peter Russell, and James Tully: “The Future of Social Democracy” 
  • Lecture by Ed Broadbent: “John Humphrey and the Birth of the Declaration of Human Rights”
  • Lecture by Burmese Activist Dr. Cynthia
  • Lecture by Richard Wolin: “Walter Benjamin and the Arcades Project and Memory”
  • Vancouver Burma Roundtable
  • Lecture by Dr. Mochtar Buchori: “Indonesia: Recent Events in Indonesia and Prospects for Reform”