Spring 2020

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 100 D100 Introduction to Politics and Government Sanjay Jeram
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
POL 121 D100 Political Engagement: From the Streets to the Ballot Box Stewart Prest
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
POL 131 D100 Politics of Prosperity and Inequality Brian Thomas
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
POL 132 D100 From Dictatorship to Democracy: Political Regimes in the 21st Century Stewart Prest
Tu 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
AQ 3149, Burnaby
POL 141 D100 War, International Cooperation and Development Denis Dogah
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
AQ 3150, Burnaby
POL 151 D100 Justice and Law Clare McGovern
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
POL 151 D900 Justice and Law Graeme Bowbrick
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
POL 200W D100 Investigating Politics: Research Design and Qualitative Methods Sanjay Jeram
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
POL 201 D100 Introductory Quantitative Methods in Political Science Defne Ezgi
Tu 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby
POL 210 D100 Introduction to Political Philosophy David Laycock
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
POL 210 F100 Introduction to Political Philosophy Joëlle Alice Michaud-Ouellet
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
POL 222 D100 Introduction to Canadian Politics Andrew Heard
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
POL 244 F100 Canada in the World Valerie Vezina
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
RCB 6101, Burnaby
POL 252 J100 Local Democracy and Governance Scott McAlpine
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
POL 312 D100 Modern and Contemporary Political Thought Michael Laurence
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
POL 314 D100 Theory and Explanation in Political Science Laurent Dobuzinskis
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
POL 315 D100 Intermediate Quantitative Methods Defne Ezgi
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
POL 317 D100 Migration, Identity, and Citizenship Tyler Chamberlain
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
POL 322 D100 Canadian Political Parties Cara Camcastle
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
POL 325 D100 Language and Politics Michael Laurence
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby
POL 339 D100 Selected Topics in Comparative Government and Politics (Politics and Data Science) Steven Weldon
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby
WMC 3535, Burnaby
POL 344 C100 International Law
Distance Education
POL 344 J100 International Law Linda Elmose
Fr 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1315, Vancouver
POL 346 D100 International Organization James Busumtwi-sam
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
POL 349 D100 Selected Topics in International Relations (Terrorism) Aaron Hoffman
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2200, Burnaby
POL 349 D300 Selected Topics in International Relations (Russian Foreign Policies) Nicole Jackson
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
POL 351 D100 Immigration, Integration, and Public Policy in Canada Shiva Olyaei
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
POL 354 D100 Comparative Metropolitan Governance Patrick Smith
Tu 12:30 PM – 4:20 PM
HCC 1530, Vancouver
POL 374 D100 Africa in the Global Political Economy James Busumtwi-sam
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
POL 415 D100 The Liberal Tradition and Its Critics Laurent Dobuzinskis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1530, Vancouver
POL 421W D100 Rights, Equality, and the Charter Clare McGovern
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3251, Burnaby
POL 430W E100 Democracy in a Global World Michael Laurence
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5049, Burnaby
POL 438 D100 Selected Topics in Comparative Government and Politics I (Global Feminist Politics) Laurel Weldon
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby
POL 446W D200 International Relations in East Asia Tsuyoshi Kawasaki
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
POL 448 D100 Selected Topics in International Relations (The Comparative Study of Resistance & Rebellion) Stewart Prest
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
POL 457W J100 Technology and Innovation Policy Linda Elmose
Sa 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
POL 459 F100 Selected Topics in Governance (Conceptions: société civile & l’État 17e-19e) Joëlle Alice Michaud-Ouellet
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
POL 472 F100 Diplomacy and Global Governance Gregory Sharp
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
POL 496 D100 Political Science Extra Essay Option Tsuyoshi Kawasaki
TBA
Location: TBA
POL 496 D200 Political Science Extra Essay Option Laurent Dobuzinskis
TBA
Location: TBA
POL 496 D300 Political Science Extra Essay Option Laurel Weldon
TBA
Location: TBA
POL 496 D400 Political Science Extra Essay Option Tsuyoshi Kawasaki
TBA
Location: TBA
POL 498 D100 Directed Readings in Political Science Tsuyoshi Kawasaki
TBA
Location: TBA
POL 499 D100 Honours Essay Sanjay Jeram
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3251, Burnaby