SPRING 2023

POL 100 - Introduction to Politics and Government

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 100 D100 Brian Thomas
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

POL 121 - Political Engagement: From the Streets to the Ballot Box

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 121 D100 Michael Laurence
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3003, Burnaby

POL 132 - From Dictatorship to Democracy: Political Regimes in the 21st Century

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 132 D100 Ali Riza Gungen
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby

POL 141 - International Relations

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 141 D100 Elis Vllasi
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby

POL 151 - Justice and Law

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 151 D200 Brian Thomas
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
POL 151 D800 Brian Thomas
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey

POL 200W - Investigating Politics: Research Design and Qualitative Methods

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 200W D100 Elis Vllasi
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby

POL 201 - Introductory Quantitative Methods in Political Science

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 201 B100 Mark Pickup
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
TBA
AQ 3005, Burnaby
WEB ONLINE, Burnaby

POL 210 - Introduction to Political Philosophy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 210 D100 Laurent Dobuzinskis
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
POL 210 F100 Remi Leger
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby

POL 222 - Introduction to Canadian Politics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 222 D100 Andrew Heard
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby

POL 232 - US Politics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 232 D100 Sukhjit Chohan
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 7100, Burnaby

POL 253 - Introduction to Public Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 253 F100 Aude-Claire Fourot
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby

POL 310 - Identity Politics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 310 D100 Michael Laurence
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby

POL 315 - Intermediate Quantitative Methods

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 315 D100 Edana Beauvais
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 2540, Vancouver

POL 330 - Protecting Human Rights: Courts, Constitutions and Legislatures

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 330 D100 Lisa Richlen
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby

POL 344 - International Law

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 344 D200 Denis Dogah
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby

POL 346 - International Organization

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 346 E100 Denis Dogah
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 1315, Vancouver

POL 349 - Selected Topics in International Relations (Global Climate Change Politics)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 349 D100 Radoslav Dimitrov
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
POL 349 D200 Elis Vllasi
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 1691, Burnaby

POL 350 - Public Policy for Women

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 350 D100 Cara Camcastle
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby

POL 374 - Africa in the Global Political Economy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 374 D100 James Busumtwi-sam
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 2104, Burnaby

POL 390 - Data Visualization and Political Analysis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 390 D100 Steven Weldon
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
HCC 1425, Vancouver
HCC 1315, Vancouver

POL 421W - Rights, Equality, and the Charter

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 421W D100 Christopher Taucar
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby

POL 426W - Political Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 426W D200 Steven Weldon
Mo 2:00 PM – 4:50 PM
HCC 2290, Vancouver

POL 430W - Democracy in a Global World

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 430W D100 Kanya Adam
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5027, Burnaby

POL 445W - American Foreign Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 445W D100 Sukhjit Chohan
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5025, Burnaby

POL 449 - Selected Topics in International Relations II (Intl Org, Law, & Glob Gov)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 449 D100 James Busumtwi-sam
Tu 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3250, Burnaby

POL 455 - States and Markets

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 455 D100 Laurent Dobuzinskis
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5048, Burnaby

POL 459 - Selected Topics in Governance (Gouvernance des transitions)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 459 F100 Vanessa Jerome
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 8104, Burnaby

POL 496 - Political Science Extra Essay Option

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 496 D100 Steven Weldon
TBA
Location: TBA
POL 496 D200 Steven Weldon
TBA
Location: TBA
POL 496 D300 Laurent Dobuzinskis
TBA
Location: TBA

POL 498 - Directed Readings in Political Science

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 498 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
POL 498 D200 TBA
Location: TBA

POL 499 - Honours Essay

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
POL 499 D100 Eline de Rooij
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 7102, Burnaby