Thesis Defense

Candidate: Thomas Rodengen (Supervisor Karen Kohfield)
Title: Paleo-ecological Indicators and Carbon Dynamics in Lake Sediments in Western Canada, and Potential Implications for Protected Area Carbon Management in Canada
Date: Thursday, October 10
Time: 9:30 am
Place: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Anne St Clair (Supervisor Pascal Haegeli)
Title: Exploring the Effectiveness of Avalanche Risk Communication: A Qualitative Study of Avalanche Bulletin Use among Backcountry Recreationists
Date: Thursday, Sept 26
Time: 10:30 am
Place: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Claire Buchanan (Supervisor Sean Markey)
Title: 
Breaking Down Barriers: Building a Gender Diverse Mining Workforce in the Columbia Basin-Boundary Region
Date: Thursday September 19th
Time: 10:00 am
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC 1 8219)

Candidate: Maddie Hague (Supervisor Cliff Atleo)
Title: 
How ENGOs in British Columbia navigate indigenous rights and title: a look at the past and a present day case study
Date:  Monday, September 16th
Time: 9:30 am
Place:  Planning Room (TASC2 7520)

Candidate: Jack Satzewich (Supervisor Zafar Adeel)
Title: Biodiversity-Led Green Infrastructure in a Changing Climate
Date: Monday, August 26th
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Place: REM SEminar Room (TASC1 8219)

Candidate: Sachiko Ouchi (Anne Salomon)
Title: Diversification within reduced fisheries portfolios signals opportunities for adaptation among a coastal Indigenous community
Date: August 19th, 2019
Time: 10:00 am
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Brendan Wakefield (Pascal Haegeli)
Title: Quantitative examination of terrain perception and its effect on ski run choices in expert heli-ski guides
Date: August 12th, 2019
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Thomas Budd (Supervisor: Mark Jaccard)
Title: Advances in Integrating Urban Form and Energy-Economy Modeling for Simulating Transportation GHG-Energy Policies
Date:
 July 26th, 2019
Time: 12:30 pm
Place: SFU Vancouver Harbour Centre (Scotiabank Lecture Room) Room 1315

Candidate: Syed Shahid Hossaini (Supervisor: Mark Jaccard)
Title:  Comparing Costs of the Low Carbon Fuel Standard and Carbon Tax for Decarbonizing the Canadian Transportation Sector
Date:
 July 26th, 2019
Time: 10:00 am
Place: SFU Vancouver Harbour Centre (Scotiabank Lecture Room) Room 1315

Candidate: Viviane Hippmann Gauer (John Welch)
Title: Adaptive Capacity Creation in the Stó:lō Research and Resource Management Centre (Stó:lō Nation, BC) and the Fort Apache Heritage Foundation (White Mountain Apache Tribe, AZ)
Date: July 12th, 2019
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Benjamin Hudson (Karen Kohfeld)
Title: Greenhouse Gas Mitigation Potential of Forest Rehabilitation after Severe Disturbance Events in British Columbia: Application of a Customized Spatially Explicit Carbon Budget Model
Date: June 27th
Time: 11:30 am
Place: SFU Vancouver Harbour Centre (Barrick Gold Lecture) Room 1520

Candidate: Midoli Bresch (Supervisor, Sean Cox)
Title:
Effects of Spatial Structure on Stock Assessment Estimates of Biomass and Productivity for Yelloweye Rockfish in British Columbia
Date: June 24th
Time:
10:30 am
Place:
Harbour Centre Room 1510

Candidate: Erin Slade  (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title: Estimating Historic Baselines in Relative Sea Otter Prevalence: Integrating Archaeological and Contemporary Mussel Size Structure
Date: April 24th
Time: 1 PM
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Jessica Gill (Supervisor, Sean Cox)
Title: Spatial covariation in productivity of Pacific herring (Clupea pallasii) stocks in the northeast Pacific Ocean
Date: April 24th
Time: 10 AM
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Mikayla Roberts  (Supervisor, Tom Gunton)
Title: An Analysis of Off-Reserve Core Housing Need of Indigenous Renters in British Columbia 
Date: Tuesday April 9th 2019
Time: 5.15 PM
Place: SFU Vancouver, Harbour Centre, Room 1525 (Scotia McLeod Conference Room)

Candidate: Kazlyn Bonnor (Supervisor, Evelyn Pinkerton)
Title: Understanding the vulnerabilities and resilience of food systems: A case-study of three food service operations in the City of Vancouver 
Date: Friday 29th March 2019
Time: 9:30am
Place: HCC 1520 Barrick Gold Lecture Room, Harbour Centre, SFU Vancouver Campus

Candidate: Jenn Burt (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title:
 Navigating coexistence: Ecological drivers and social implications of predator-induced regime shifts in the Northeast Pacific.
Date:
 Tuesday 12th March 2019
Time:
 10:00
Place:
 Thesis Defense Room (2020), W.A.C. Bennett Library

Candidate: Inger Miller (Supervisor, John Axen)
Title: Has Tesla influenced consumer perceptions of electric vehicles? Insights from a survey of Canadian car buyers.
Date: Monday 25th Feb 2019
Time: 9:00 AM
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Laramie Ferguson  (Supervisor: Ken Lertzman)
Title: Evaluating the (Mis) Application of the Indicator Species Concept in Canadian Environmental Impact Assessment
Date: Tuesday, January 29th, 2019 
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Taylor Clark  (Supervisor: Pascal Haegeli)
Title: Exploring the link between the Conceptual Model of Avalanche Hazard and the North American Public Avalanche Danger Scale
Date: Friday, 11th January, 2019
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: William Hammond  (Supervisor, Jonn Axsen)
Title: How to slash GHG emissions in the freight sector? Policy insights from a technology adoption model of Canada
Date: Wednesday, 9th January, 2019
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Gabrielle Pang (Supervisor: Anne Salomon)
Title: Recovery of Keystone Predation Magnifies Community Niche Space by Expanding Trophic Level Diversity and Shifting Basal Resources
Date: Tuesday, 18th December, 2018
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Claire Menendez  (Supervisor: Sean Cox)
Title: Indigenous community preferences for food and ceremonial fishery outcomes: Quantifying the importance of harvestable biomass and spatial distribution via a discrete choice experiment.
Date: Monday, 17th December, 2018
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Willem Peters (Supervisor: Karen Kohfeld)
Title: Microplastics in Pacific Sand Lance (Ammodytes personatus) burying habitats in the Strait of Georgia, British Columbia, Canada.
Date: Friday, 14th December, 2018
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Robyn Pearce (Supervisor: Frank Gobas)
Title: Bioaccumulation of PCBs in Southern Resident Killer Whales in the Salish Sea
Date: Friday, 14th December, 2018
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Ryan Trenholm (Supervisor: Duncan Knowler)
Title:
 Public Willingness to Pay for Improvements in Ecosystem Services and Landowner Willingness to Accept for Wetlands Conservation: An Assessment of Benefit Transfer Validity and Reliability Using Choice Experiments in Several Canadian Watersheds
Date:
 Friday, 7th December, 2018
Time:
 11:15 a.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Amanda Girard (Supervisor: Ken Lertzman)
Title: Structure, Ecology and Sub-Regional Variation of Old-Growth Floodplain Forests in the Pacific Coastal Temperate Rainforest
Date: Thursday, 6th December, 2018
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Reto Sterchi (Supervisor: Pascal Haegeli)
Title:
 Identifying operation-specific ski run classes and their acceptability for skiing from avalanche risk management decisions in mechanized skiing
Date:
 Wednesday, 5th December, 2018
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Place:
Planning Room (TASC II #7520)

Candidate: Aaron Pardy (Supervisor: Mark Jaccard)
Title: Densification of Vancouver's Neighbourhoods: Energy Use, Emissions and Affordability
Date: Monday, 3rd December, 2018
Time:  4:00 p.m.
Place: SFU VANCOUVER AT HARBOUR CENTRE (ROOM 2925 HEMLOCK PRINTERS SEMINAR ROOM)

Candidate: Heather McTavish (Supervisor: Sean Markey)
Title: Social Inclusion in Impact Assessment: A Case Study in the Mining Context of Cusco, Peru
Date: Monday, November 26th, 2018
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Stephen Healey (Supervisor, Mark Jaccard)
Title:
 Probing the Climate Target and Climate Policy Implications of Abundant Natural Gas in North America
Date:
 Friday, November 2nd, 2018
Time:
 10:00 a.m.
Place:
 Library Thesis Room #2200

Candidate: Marianna DiMauro (Supervisor, Frank Gobas)
Title: Development and Application of an In Vivo Test for Estimating Biotransformation Rate Constants and Bioconcentration Factors of Hydrophobic Organic Chemicals in Fish
Date: Thursday, 4th October, 2018
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Hannah Kobluk (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title: Temperature, size and harvest method drive recovery in an Indigenous kelp fishery
Date: Monday, 24th September, 2018
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Sergey Tsynkevych (Supervisor, Duncan Knowler)
Title: Modeling the Risks and Damages from a “Potential” Invasive Plant Species: Yellow Starthistle in British Columbia
Date: Friday, 14th September, 2018
Time: 10:30 a.m. 
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Gwyn Thomas (Supervisor, Evelyn Pinkerton)
Title: Adapting to the Reintroduction of the Sea Otter: A Case Study with the Ka:’yu:’k’t’h’/Che:k’tles7et’h’ First Nations
Date: 7th September, 2018
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Place: Harbour Centre Room #1505

Candidate: Cameron Gunton (Supervisor, Sean Markey)
Title: Evaluating British Columbia’s economic policies for liquefied natural gas development
Date: Thursday, 30th August, 2018
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: Harbour Centre Room #2200

Candidate: Natasha Salter (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title: Ancient clam gardens magnify bivalve production by moderating temperature and enhancing sediment carbonate
Date: Monday, 27th August, 2018
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Place: Strand Hall Annex

Candidate: Taylor Groenewoud (Supervisor, Murray Rutherford)
Title: Informing Indigenous Marine Protection in Gitga’at Territory
Date: 22 August, 2018
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Place: Harbour Centre Room #2260

Candidate: Lynn Lee (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title:
 Advancing abalone conservation by revealing change in predator-prey interactions and social-ecological resilience through time
Date:
 Tuesday, 14 August, 2018
Time:
 1:30 p.m.
Place:
 Library Thesis Room (#2020)

Candidate: Aimee McGowan (Supervisor, Karen Kohfeld)
Title: The extent, density, and biomass carbon of eelgrass (Zostera marina) meadows in Clayoquot Sound, British Columbia
Date: Wednesday, 11 July, 2018
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Amy Miele (Supervisor, Jonn Axsen)
Title: Simulating the Role of Recharging and Refuelling Infrastructure in the Uptake of Zero Emission Vehicles in Canada
Date: Wednesday, 11 July, 2018
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Danny Ross (Supervisor, Mark Roseland)
Title: Sustainability Planning and Assessment: Identifying and Evaluating Community Capital in the District of North Vancouver.
Date: Tuesday, 12 June, 2018
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: Planning Room (TASC II #7520)

Candidate: Jayda Guy (Supervisor, Frank Gobas)
Title: A Risk Analysis of Legacy Pollutants: PCBs, PBDEs and New Emerging Pollutants in Salish Sea Killer Whales
Date: Monday, 11 June, 2018
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Tjasa Demsar (Supervisor, Sean Cox)
Title: Determining how differences between frequent and infrequent anglers can increase license sales and improve angler satisfaction.
Date: Monday, May 28, 2018
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC 1, Room 8219)

Candidate: Maggy Cascadden (Supervisor, Tom Gunton)
Title: Best Practices for Impact Benefit Agreements: A Case Study of the Mary River Project
Date: Sunday, May 27, 2018
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Place: SFU Harbour Centre, Vancouver (Rm 2290)

Candidate: Morgan Braglewicz (Supervisor, Mark Jaccard)
Title: Policy Makers or Policy Takers: How can cities contribute to reducing greenhouse gas emissions?
Date: Thursday, 26 April, 2018
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Celina Willis (Supervisor, Tom Gunton)
Title:
 First Nations Community Surveys: Considerations for the External Researcher
Date: Thursday, 19 April, 2018
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Victoria Postlethwaite (Supervisor, Karen Kohfeld)
Title: Blue Carbon Storage and Variability in Eelgrass Meadows of Clayoquot Sound, British Columbia
Date: Thursday, 19 April, 2018
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: Harbour Centre #1505

Candidate: Tao Ya Gui (Supervisor, Duncan Knowler)
Title: Valuation and Management of Mudflats in the Yellow River Delta, China.
Date: Friday, 13 April, 2018
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Todd Brunner (Supervisor, Jonn Axsen)
Title: Citizen Acceptance of Unconventional Fossil Fuels in Canada
Date: Friday, 6 April, 2018
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #82190

Candidate: Kaitlyn Dionne (Supervisor, Sean Cox)
Title: 
Generalized linear mixed-effects models for estimating detection range and efficiency of radiotelemetry tags for migrating sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) in the Harrison River, British Columbia
Date:
 Thursday, 1 March, 2018
Time:
 2:00 p.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Zoe Long (Supervisor, Jonn Axsen)
Title:
 Who wants zero-emissions vehicles and why? Assessing the Mainstream market potential in Canada using stated response methods
Date: Friday, 26 January, 2018
Time:
 10:00 a.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Carolyn Prentice (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title:
 Hydrodynamic conditions influence organic carbon stocks in temperate eelgrass meadows.
Date: Friday, 26 January, 2018
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: Strand Hall Annex

Candidate: Tyler Carlson (Supervisor, Sean Markey)
Title:
 Linking Community-Based Monitoring to Water Policy in Canada
Date: Thursday, 14 December, 2017
Time:
 10:30 a.m.
Place:
 Harbour Centre Room #1500

Candidate: Jonathan Boron (Supervisor, Sean Markey)
Title: Indigenous governance tools for exerting sovereignty over traditional territory: A case study of mineral development in the Stk’emlupsemc te Secwepemc territory
Date:
 Monday, 11 December, 2017
Time:
 10:30 a.m.
Place:
  Harbour Centre Room #1510

Candidate: Stephen Chastain  (Supervisor, Karen Kohfeld)
Title:
 Carbon Stocks and Accumulation Rates in Salt Marshes of the Pacific Coast of Canada
Date:
 Friday, 8 December, 2017
Time:
 2:00 p.m.
Place:
  Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Sarah Robertson (Supervisor, Tom Gunton)
Title:
 Evaluating Decision-Making Practices of the National Energy Board in the Environmental Assessment Joint Review Process: A Case Study of the Northern Gateway Pipeline Project
Date: Sunday, 3 December, 2017 
Time: 2:30 p.m.  
Place: Harbour Centre Room #2235

Candidate: Tanishka Gupta (Supervisor, Murray Rutherford)
Title:
 Collecting Baseline Socio-Economic Data for Socio-Economic Impact Assessment: The Metlakatla Membership Census
Date:
 Sunday, 3 December, 2017 
Time: 12:00 p.m. (noon) 
Place: Harbour Centre Room #2235

Candidate: Chloe Boyle  (Supervisor, Sean Markey)
Title:
Vancouver stream restoration practices: Piloting a community-based montoring framework along Still Creek
Date:
Friday, 1 December, 2017
Time:
10:00 a.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Marcela Olguin Alvarez  (Supervisor, Ken Lertzman)
Title:
 Applying a systems approach to assess carbon emissions reductions from climate change mitigation in Mexico´s forest sector.
Date:
 Wednesday, 4 October, 2017
Time:
 2:30 p.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Mikela Hein (Supervisor, Mark Jaccard)
Title:
 Assessing Canada-British Columbia Climate Policy Design and Interaction
Date:
 Wednesday, 4 October, 2017
Time:
 4:00 p.m.
Place: Harbour Centre #2200

Candidate: Brett Shandro  (Supervisor Pascal Haegeli)
Title
: Linking Avalanche Hazard in Western Canada to Climate Variability
Date
: Friday, 8 September, 2017
Time
: 2:30 p.m.
Place
: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Mark Thompson (Supervisor Anne Salomon)
Title
: Causes and Consequences of Pacific Herring (Clupea pallasii) Deep Spawning Behaviour
Date
: Thursday, 31 August, 2017
Time
: 1:00 p.m.                    
Place
: Strand Hall Annex

Candidate: Ross McCarter (Supervisor Karen Kohfeld)
Title
: Comparative Analysis of Surface Winds in the Mid-Continental United States during Severe Droughts in the 1950s and 2010s
Date
: Thursday, 31 August, 2017
Time
: 9:30 a.m.
Place
: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Michelle Vandermoor (Supervisor Tom Gunton)
Title
: Integrated Oceans Management Planning in Canada: An Evaluation of the Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area Process
Date
: Monday, 28 August, 2017
Time
: 2:00 p.m.
Place
: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Brennan Hutchinson (Supervisor Murray Rutherford
Title: Cultural Values in Cumulative Effects Management: A Case Study with the Metlakatla First Nation
Date
: Monday, 28 August, 2017
Time
: 12:00 p.m.
Place
: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Anita Sun (Supervisor Mark Jaccard)
Title
: Simulating Regional Effects of U.S. Climate Policies with the CIMS-US Model
Date
: Thursday, 24 August, 2017
Time
: 2:30 p.m.
Place
: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Tanja Hoffmann (Supervisor John Welch)
Title
: “Now We Learn to Live With It”: Katzie Cultural Resilience and the Golden Ears Bridge
Date
: Wednesday, 23 August, 2017
Time
: 9:00 a.m.
Place
: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Eric Angel (Supervisor: Evelyn Pinkerton)
Title: The unmaking of the Skeena River salmon fisheries as a social-ecological system
Date:
 Friday, 23 June, 2017
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: Harbour Centre Room #2290

Candidate: Matthew Bakker (Supervisor: Jonn Axsen)
Title: Exploring Preference Heterogeneity in Agent-Based Models: An Application in BC’s Recreational Rainbow Trout Fishery
Date:
 Wednesday, 21 June, 2017
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Amanda Schroeder (Supervisor: Andrew Cooper)
Title: Evaluating Management Strategies for Grizzly Bears in British Columbia, Canada
Date:
 Monday, 19 June, 2017
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Jacob Bastedo (Supervisor: Mark Roseland)
Title: Food Sovereignty and Community Development: Shellfish Aquaculture in the Nanwakolas First Nations
Date:
 Monday, 19 June, 2017
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place:
 Harbour Centre 2290

Candidate: Julia Fryer (Supervisor, Sean Markey)
Title:
 Arts-based Placemaking: Implications for Sustainable Places
Date: Monday, 12 June, 2017
Time:
 10:00 a.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Michael Malick (Supervisor, Sean Cox)
Title:
 Multi-scale environmental forcing of Pacific salmon population dynamics
Date:
 Tuesday, 16 May, 2017
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Place:
 Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)
Abstract:
Multi-scale environmental forcing of Pacic salmon population dynamics

Candidate: Arlene Janousek (Supervisor: Sean Markey)
Title: “We see a real opportunity around food waste”: Exploring the Relationship Between On-farm Food Waste and Farm Characteristics
Date: Wednesday, 26 April, 2017
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Katherine Zmuda (Supervisor: Tom Gunston)
Title: Evaluation of the Regulatory Review Process for Pipeline Expansion in Canada: A Case Study of the Trans Mountain Expansion Project
Date: Tuesday, 25 April, 2017
Time: 2:00 PM
Place:  Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Rachel Elliott (Supervisor: Evelyn Pinkerton)
Title: Identifying current and potential future benefits of tourism within Gwaii Haanas to the communities of Haida Gwaii.
Date: Monday, 24 April, 2017
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Elizabeth Mosier (Supervisor: Mark Roseland)
Title: Regulation x Sustainable Development: A Case for Land-Based Aquaculture for First Nations
Date: Wednesday, 19 April, 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Place: Planning Room (TASC II #7520)

Candidate: Christopher Sheppard (Supervisor: Peter Williams)
Title: The Evolutionary Paths of Resort Governance: A case study of British Columbia from 1975 to 2015
Date: Thursday, 13 April, 2017
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Harbour Centre #2200

Candidate: Celeste Barlow (Supervisor: Karen Kohfeld)
Title: Garry oak ecosystem stand history in southwest British Columbia: Implications for restoration, management and population recovery
Date: Wednesday, 12 April, 2017
Time: 2:00 PM
Place: Planning Room (TASC II #7520)

Candidate: Justin Lepitzki (Supervisor, Jonn Axsen)
Title: "Designing a low carbon fuel standard to achieve deep GHG reduction targets: Insights from an energy-economy simulation model of British Columbia."
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Time: 12:30 PM
Place: Seminar Room (TASC I #8219)

Candidate: Brett Zuehlke  (Supervisor, Mark Jaccard)
Title: "Vancouver’s Renewable City Strategy: Economic and Policy Analysis"
Date: Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Time: 4:00 PM
Place: Harbour Centre Room 2050 (Vancouver)

Candidate: Lauren Weir  (Supervisor, Andrew Cooper)
Title: "Determining threat status for data-limited fisheries based on catch-only stock assessment models"
Date: Thursday, February 09, 2017
Time: 12:30 PM
Place: Harbour Centre Room 2050 (Vancouver)

Candidate: Beau Doherty  (Supervisor, Dr. Sean Cox)
Title: A novel technological and collaborative approach to mapping deep-sea benthic habitats and assessing risks from bottom contact fishing
Date: Monday, December 19, 2016
Time: 10:00 AM
Place: Habour Centre Campus, Room 1510

Candidate: Tiffany Vass  (Supervisor, Dr. Mark Jaccard)
Title: Trading Off Political Acceptability and Economic Efficiency: Policy Options for Reducing Canada’s Electricity and Transportation Emissions
Date: Monday, December 12, 2016
Time: 10:30 AM
Place: Harbour Centre Campus, Room 1500

Candidate: Nelly Bouevitch  (Supervisor, Dr. John Welch)
Title: "Eco-cultural restoration as a step towards co-management: lessons from the Gulf Islands National Park Reserve"
Date: Tuesday December 06, 2016
Time: 9:30 AM
Place: Harbor Centre at the 2290 West Fraser Timber Conference Room

Student: Sarah Breen
Supervisor: Sean Markey
Title: From staples theory to new regionalism: managing drinking water for regional resilience in rural British Columbia
Date/Time: December 09, 2016 at 9:00 AM
Location: Harbour Centre, Room 2510

Candidate: Yung-Shan Lee
Supervisor: Dr. Frank Gobas
Title: "Improving Bioaccumulation Assessment: Relationship Between In Vitro and In Vivo Biotransformation Rates of Hydrophobic Organic Chemicals in Mammals"
Date: Monday, November 21, 2016
Time: 9:30 AM
Place: TASC-2 Room 7520

Candidate: Sarah Wongkee  (Supervisor, Dr. Alison Gill)
Title: "Understanding Resilience in a Vulnerable Industry: A Case of Retailing in a Mountain Resort Community"
Date: Friday, Nov 4, 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Place: Harbour Centre, Room 1520