Thesis Defense

Rescheduled
Candidate:
Kate Menzies (Supervisor Murray Rutherford)
Title:
Developing a community-based environmental monitoring program for butter clams in Metlakatla territory
Date:
Thursday, January 30th
Time:
1:00 p.m.
Location:
HC 2925, SFU Vancouver

Candidate: Melanie Mewhort (Supervisor Tom Gunton)
Title: Organics and Recycling Contamination in Public Spaces: Case study at Simon Fraser University, Burnaby campus
Date: Thursday January 16th, 2020
Time: 12:00PM
Location: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Jeffery Lemon (Supervisor Mark Roseland)
Title: The Community Wellbeing Framework: An Exercise in Reconciliation-Informed Planning
Date: Monday January 6th, 2020
Time: 10:00 am
Place: HC 1505 CIBC Lecture Room, SFU Vancouver

Candidate: Richard Farthing-Nichol (Supervisor Evelyn Pinkerton)
Title: Investing in Co-Governance: Exploring Sustainable Funding for Co-Governance in the Nicola Watershed
Date: Tuesday December 17th, 2019
Time: 10:00 am
Place: HC 1500, SFU Vancouver

Candidate: Moses Towell (Supervisor Pascal Haegeli)
Title:
 Linking Avalanche Problem Types to Modelled Weather and Snowpack Conditions: A Pilot Study in Glacier National Park, British Columbia
Date:
 Friday December 13th, 2019
Time:
 1:00 pm
Location:
 TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Shannon Duong (Supervisor Murray Rutherford)
Title:
 Breaking Down Barriers to Coexistence: Perspectives of North Shore Residents on Black Bears, Bear Management, and Coexistence-related Education & Policy
Date:
 Wednesday December 11th, 2019
Time:
 1:30 pm
Location:
 TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Cedar Morton (Supervisor Murray Rutherford)
Title:
Adapting International Freshwater Agreements for Fish Conservation
Date: Friday December 6th, 2019
Time: 1:00 pm
Location: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)
Thesis Abstract: International freshwater treaties govern the cooperative use of waters in the world’s major shared river basins but have a poor track record when it comes to species protection. Covering over forty percent of the earth’s land surface, shared basins are highly relevant to biodiversity conservation efforts with most water treaties directly affecting species and their habitats in some way. Using the Canada-US Columbia River Basin as a case study, this thesis focuses on understanding barriers to the inclusion of species conservation in the formulation and implementation of these agreements. An opening chapter illustrates the absence of, or ambiguity regarding, species conservation in the formal texts of the global collection of agreements and describes four contributing barriers: a) complexity avoidance, b) undervalued species, c) poorly understood trade-offs, and d) institutional norms. In the second chapter, I focus on b) using a welfare economics approach to assess the capacity of the Columbia River to provide four ecosystem services derived from salmon. The approach illustrates how non-zero estimates of economic value for a species can be developed in a transboundary river basin. In Chapter 3, I focus on c) by applying multi-attribute utility optimization across salmon conservation, hydropower production, and agricultural irrigation to forecast optimal flows in the Hanford Reach segment of the Columbia River. This chapter shows how, in a simulated environment, optimization can be used to explore alternative transboundary water sharing strategies that balance trade-offs across multiple values. In Chapter 4, I focus on d) using a method called incident analysis to examine a prior conflict between Canada and the US over US efforts to conserve an endangered species of sturgeon. This study provides insights regarding the Columbia River Treaty’s adaptive capacity to respond to evolving species conservation needs.

Candidate: Karen Compton (Supervisor Frank Gobas)
Title: Dietary Biotransformation and Bioaccumulation of Cyclic Siloxanes in Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Date: Friday, November 29th, 2019
Time: 9:30 am
Location: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Michael Huck (Supervisor John Welch)
Title: Co-constructing Rural Climate Adaptation: Insights from the State of Climate Adaptation and Resilience in the Basin Pilot Project
Date: Thursday, November 28th, 2019
Time: 1:00 pm
Location: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Alejandra Tobar (Supervisor Duncan Knowler)
Title: Integrating the Community Perspective: An Exploration of Prospect Theory as a Tool to Derive Benefits in Negotiated Agreements
Date: Friday, November 8th, 2019
Time: 10:30 am
Location: HC 1500

Candidate: Shelby Kitt (Supervisor Jonn Axsen)
Title: Citizen perceptions of electric vehicle policy in Canada: Examining awareness, support, trust, and regional differences.
Date: Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Time: 9:30 am
Location: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 8219)

Candidate: Thomas Rodengen (Supervisor Karen Kohfield)
Title: Paleo-ecological Indicators and Carbon Dynamics in Lake Sediments in Western Canada, and Potential Implications for Protected Area Carbon Management in Canada
Date: Thursday, October 10
Time: 9:30 am
Place: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Anne St Clair (Supervisor Pascal Haegeli)
Title: Exploring the Effectiveness of Avalanche Risk Communication: A Qualitative Study of Avalanche Bulletin Use among Backcountry Recreationists
Date: Thursday, Sept 26
Time: 10:30 am
Place: TASC1 8219 (Seminar Room)

Candidate: Claire Buchanan (Supervisor Sean Markey)
Title: 
Breaking Down Barriers: Building a Gender Diverse Mining Workforce in the Columbia Basin-Boundary Region
Date: Thursday September 19th
Time: 10:00 am
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC 1 8219)

Candidate: Maddie Hague (Supervisor Cliff Atleo)
Title: 
How ENGOs in British Columbia navigate indigenous rights and title: a look at the past and a present day case study
Date:  Monday, September 16th
Time: 9:30 am
Place:  Planning Room (TASC2 7520)

Candidate: Jack Satzewich (Supervisor Zafar Adeel)
Title: Biodiversity-Led Green Infrastructure in a Changing Climate
Date: Monday, August 26th
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Place: REM SEminar Room (TASC1 8219)

Candidate: Sachiko Ouchi (Anne Salomon)
Title: Diversification within reduced fisheries portfolios signals opportunities for adaptation among a coastal Indigenous community
Date: August 19th, 2019
Time: 10:00 am
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Brendan Wakefield (Pascal Haegeli)
Title: Quantitative examination of terrain perception and its effect on ski run choices in expert heli-ski guides
Date: August 12th, 2019
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Thomas Budd (Supervisor: Mark Jaccard)
Title: Advances in Integrating Urban Form and Energy-Economy Modeling for Simulating Transportation GHG-Energy Policies
Date:
 July 26th, 2019
Time: 12:30 pm
Place: SFU Vancouver Harbour Centre (Scotiabank Lecture Room) Room 1315

Candidate: Syed Shahid Hossaini (Supervisor: Mark Jaccard)
Title:  Comparing Costs of the Low Carbon Fuel Standard and Carbon Tax for Decarbonizing the Canadian Transportation Sector
Date:
 July 26th, 2019
Time: 10:00 am
Place: SFU Vancouver Harbour Centre (Scotiabank Lecture Room) Room 1315

Candidate: Viviane Hippmann Gauer (John Welch)
Title: Adaptive Capacity Creation in the Stó:lō Research and Resource Management Centre (Stó:lō Nation, BC) and the Fort Apache Heritage Foundation (White Mountain Apache Tribe, AZ)
Date: July 12th, 2019
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Benjamin Hudson (Karen Kohfeld)
Title: Greenhouse Gas Mitigation Potential of Forest Rehabilitation after Severe Disturbance Events in British Columbia: Application of a Customized Spatially Explicit Carbon Budget Model
Date: June 27th
Time: 11:30 am
Place: SFU Vancouver Harbour Centre (Barrick Gold Lecture) Room 1520

Candidate: Midoli Bresch (Supervisor, Sean Cox)
Title:
Effects of Spatial Structure on Stock Assessment Estimates of Biomass and Productivity for Yelloweye Rockfish in British Columbia
Date: June 24th
Time:
10:30 am
Place:
Harbour Centre Room 1510

Candidate: Erin Slade  (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title: Estimating Historic Baselines in Relative Sea Otter Prevalence: Integrating Archaeological and Contemporary Mussel Size Structure
Date: April 24th
Time: 1 PM
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Jessica Gill (Supervisor, Sean Cox)
Title: Spatial covariation in productivity of Pacific herring (Clupea pallasii) stocks in the northeast Pacific Ocean
Date: April 24th
Time: 10 AM
Place: REM Seminar Room (TASC1 - 8219)

Candidate: Mikayla Roberts  (Supervisor, Tom Gunton)
Title: An Analysis of Off-Reserve Core Housing Need of Indigenous Renters in British Columbia 
Date: Tuesday April 9th 2019
Time: 5.15 PM
Place: SFU Vancouver, Harbour Centre, Room 1525 (Scotia McLeod Conference Room)

Candidate: Kazlyn Bonnor (Supervisor, Evelyn Pinkerton)
Title: Understanding the vulnerabilities and resilience of food systems: A case-study of three food service operations in the City of Vancouver 
Date: Friday 29th March 2019
Time: 9:30am
Place: HCC 1520 Barrick Gold Lecture Room, Harbour Centre, SFU Vancouver Campus

Candidate: Jenn Burt (Supervisor, Anne Salomon)
Title:
 Navigating coexistence: Ecological drivers and social implications of predator-induced regime shifts in the Northeast Pacific.
Date:
 Tuesday 12th March 2019
Time:
 10:00
Place:
 Thesis Defense Room (2020), W.A.C. Bennett Library