Course offerings

Review upcoming undergraduate course offerings at the School of Interactive Arts & Technology.

Summer Term (2021)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Susan Clements-Vivian
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Kenneth Zupan
Gabriel Juliano
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Wing Yi Chung
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Naghmi Shireen
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Emily Ip
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Yingchen Yang
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 208 D100 Drawing as Inquiry Susan Clements-Vivian
Tu, Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Ashu Adhikari
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Russell Taylor
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 235 D200 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Yingchen Yang
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Yingchen Yang
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Wing Yi Chung
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Bernhard Riecke
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Mehdi Nazemi
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Henry Lin
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 343 D100 Animation Hanieh Shakeri
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Mehdi Nazemi
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Ron Wakkary
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Bernhard Riecke
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D500 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 430 D100 Business of Design III: Refinement and Production Naghmi Shireen
We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 438 D100 Interactive Objects and Environments Russell Taylor
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Bernhard Riecke
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 490 D100 Honours Project I TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 491 D100 Honours Project II TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 871 G100 Directed Readings I TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 888 G100 Special Topics VIII (Proposal Writing) Cheryl Geisler
Tu 5:00 PM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 889 G100 STT - Special Topic - Proposal Writing
IAT 890 G100 PhD Comprehensive Exam TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 890 G200 PhD Comprehensive Exam
IAT 897 G100 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 897 G200 MA Thesis TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 898 G100 MSc Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 898 G200 MSc Thesis TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 899 G100 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 899 G200 PhD Thesis TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

Fall Term (2021)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Susan Clements-Vivian
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 102 E100 Graphic Design Diane Gromala
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Wynnie Chung
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Niranjan Rajah
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Naghmi Shireen
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Emily Ip
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Marek Hatala
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
SRYC 3090, Surrey
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5280, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Thecla Schiphorst
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Ashu Adhikari
Ashu Adhikari
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Halil Erhan
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Yingchen Yang
Yingchen Yang
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Yingchen Yang
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Bernhard Riecke
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 E100 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 320 E100 Body Interface Mehdi Nazemi
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 336 E100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Kate Hennessy
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 351 E100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Brian Fisher
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 352 D100 Internet Computing Technologies Marek Hatala
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 355 D100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Christopher Shaw
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3240, Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 410 E100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design William Odom
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation William Odom
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 438 E100 Interactive Objects and Environments Russell Taylor
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Bernhard Riecke
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 499 D100 Graduation Project Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2710, Surrey