Course offerings

Review upcoming undergraduate course offerings at the School of Interactive Arts & Technology.

Fall Term (2020)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Susan Clements-Vivian
Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Diane Gromala
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Chantal Gibson
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Niranjan Rajah
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 106 E100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Naghmi Shireen
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Wynnie Chung
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Marek Hatala
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Thecla Schiphorst
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Ivan Aguilar
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Halil Erhan
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 235 E100 Information Design Russell Taylor
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Yingchen Yang
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Chantal Gibson
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Yingchen Yang
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Iliyan Iliev
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 320 D100 Body Interface Mark Nazemi
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 330 D100 Business of Design I: Introduction Naghmi Shireen
Fr 1:00 PM – 4:20 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods William Odom
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Henry Lin
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Helmine Serban
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Kate Hennessy
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 351 D100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Brian Fisher
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 352 D100 Internet Computing Technologies Helmine Serban
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 355 D100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Christopher Shaw
Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 5:50 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Helmine Serban
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies William Odom
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Carman Neustaedter
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Philippe Pasquier
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Carman Neustaedter
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies Parmit Kaur Chilana
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 410 E100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design William Odom
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Yasamin Heshmat Dehkordi
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 438 E100 Interactive Objects and Environments Russell Taylor
Fr 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Steve DiPaola
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 481 E100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Neurotech.Fusi.of Brain Sci.& Tech.) Sylvain Moreno
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Philippe Pasquier
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 804 G100 Foundations of Research Design for Human-Centred Design of Interactive Technologies Thecla Schiphorst
Mo 10:30 AM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 805 G100 Research Colloquium Kate Hennessy
We 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 806 G100 Interdisciplinary Design Approaches to Computing Christopher Shaw
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 3:50 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 871 G100 Directed Readings I TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 890 G100 PhD Comprehensive Exam TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
IAT 890 G200 PhD Comprehensive Exam
IAT 897 G100 MA Thesis
IAT 897 G200 MA Thesis
IAT 898 G100 MSc Thesis
IAT 898 G200 MSc Thesis
IAT 899 G100 PhD Thesis
IAT 899 G200 PhD Thesis