Summer 2018 - Course Offerings

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Kenneth Zupan
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Michael Nixon
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Emily Ip
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Yingchen Yang
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5280, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Randa Aljohani
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 244 D100 Digital Photography I: Post Photography Michael Filimowicz
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Yingchen Yang
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Michael Nixon
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Yingchen Yang
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods William Odom
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Paul Brokenshire
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 339 D200 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Mahsoo Salimi
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Helmine Serban
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Ron Wakkary
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Michael Filimowicz
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 392 D100 Italian Design in Context: Learning from La Citta Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 393 D100 Interaction Design Workshop I Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 394 D100 Interaction Design Workshop II Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 481 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Product Refinement & Product.) Rob Woodbury
Lisa Papania
IAT 481 D200 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Product Refinement & Product.) Lisa Papania
Emily Ip
Mo 8:30 AM – 4:20 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 482 D100 Special Topics in Performance and Media Arts (Launching Design-Led Businesses) Rob Woodbury
Lisa Papania
IAT 482 D200 Special Topics in Performance and Media Arts (Launching Design-Led Businesses) Lisa Papania
Rob Woodbury
Emily Ip
We 8:30 AM – 4:20 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies Ron Wakkary
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D300 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D400 Directed Studies Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D500 Directed Studies Jim Bizzocchi
Emily Ip
TBA
Location: TBA