Spring 2018 - Course Offerings

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Kenneth Zupan
Tu 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Paul Brokenshire
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Michael Nixon
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Halil Erhan
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 3170, Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Emily Ip
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Yingchen Yang
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Niranjan Rajah
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 208 D100 Drawing as Inquiry Kenneth Zupan
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5080, Surrey
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Randa Aljohani
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Russell Taylor
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 E100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 5240, Surrey
IAT 244 D100 Digital Photography I: Post Photography Mahsoo Salimi
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 265 E100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Christopher Shaw
Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Michael Nixon
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5080, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Michael Nixon
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 D200 Narrative and New Media Michael Filimowicz
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1415, Vancouver
IAT 320 D100 Body Interface Mark Nazemi
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Paul Brokenshire
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SP 291, Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SP 291, Surrey
IAT 339 D200 Web Design and Development Helmine Serban
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
IAT 340 D100 Sound Design Philippe Pasquier
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 343 E100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 352 D100 Internet Computing Technologies Marek Hatala
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5100, Surrey
IAT 355 D100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Lyn Bartram
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Helmine Serban
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 380 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Arts) (Gener.Art&Comput.Creativity) Philippe Pasquier
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Kate Hennessy
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies William Odom
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 391 D200 Italian Design History Russell Taylor
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
IAT 410 E100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
Th 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Paul Brokenshire
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 5360, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Lyn Bartram
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5080, Surrey
IAT 437 D100 Representation and Fabrication Ben Doherty
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3130, Surrey
IAT 438 E100 Interactive Objects and Environments Russell Taylor
Th 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1315, Vancouver
IAT 443 D100 Interactive Video Michael Filimowicz
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Steve DiPaola
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 5380, Surrey
IAT 452 D200 Developing Design Tools Halil Erhan
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5240, Surrey
IAT 481 D200 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) (Iteration and Prototyping) Lisa Papania
Rob Woodbury
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5080, Surrey
IAT 481 D300 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) Diane Gromala
Sylvain Moreno
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SUR 3200, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
Thecla Schiphorst
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Kate Hennessy
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D500 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 490 D100 Honours Project I Kate Hennessy
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 490 D200 Honours Project I TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 491 D100 Honours Project II Rob Woodbury
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 491 D200 Honours Project II Kate Hennessy
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 499 D100 Graduation Project William Odom
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey