PhD Sociology Alumni & Defences

2020–2000

2020

Avdan, Ataman

"The Making of Consurbia: Conservation, Urbanization, and Socio-Environmental Change in Turkey's Gediz Delta." Senior Supervisor: Yildiz Atasoy; Committee Member: Eugene McCann. (Spring)

2019

Kihika, Maureen
"Negotiating Borders:  The ‘Everyday’ encounters of Black African immigrant Caregivers in Vancouver, British Columbia" Senior Supervisor: Cindy Patton; Committee Members: Michael Hathaway, Habiba Zaman (Summer)

Willmott, Kyle
"Taxpayer Governmentality" Senior Supervisor: Jane Pulkingham; Committee Members: Wendy Chan, Dany Lacombe (Summer)

2018

Gurcan, Efe Can
"Political-Cultural Formation and Food Sovereignty:  Constituting the Indigenous Peasantry in Agrentina"
Senior Supervisor: Gerardo Otero; Committee Members: Kathleen Millar, Katherine Reilly (Spring)

2017

Falls, Dominique
"Parenting, Childhood and Organized Youth Sport in Rural and Small-Town British Columbia:  An Ethnographic Study" 
Senior Supervisor:  
Barbara Mitchell; 
Committee Member:
Noel Dyck (Fall)

McLean, Amie
"We used to be Kings of the Road":  Negotiations of Ethics, Embodiment and Subjectivity in the BC-Based Long Haul Trucking Industry" 
Senior Supervisor: 
Jane Pulkingham; 
Committee Member:  
Arlene Tigar McLaren  (Fall)

Parusel, Sylvia
"Women, Methadone and the Politics of Supervised Exclusion" Senior Supervisor: Jane Pulkingham; Committee Members:  Dara Culhane and Susan Boyd (Spring)

2016

Treloar, Rachel
PhD by Special Arrangements (Sociology, Public Policy, Law). "The Construction and Transformation of High-Conflict Divorce involving Children." Senior Supervisor: Jane Pulkingham; Committee Members: Susan B. Boyd, and Olena Hankivsky (fall)

Burkowicz,Jakub
"Peripheral Europeans: The History of the Racialization of Slavs in Canada." Senior Supervisor: Wendy Chan; Committee Members: Dany Lacombe & Robert Menzies (summer)

Peker, Efe
"A Comparative-Historical Sociology of Secularisation: Republican State Building in France (1875-1905) and Turkey (1908-1938)." Senior Supervisor: Gary Teeple, Co-Senior Supervisor (co-tutelle w/Sorbonne): Patrick Weil; Committee Member: Gerardo Otero (spring)

2015

Elfenbein, Rachel
"They Want Our Work, But Not Our Power: Popular Women, Unpaid Labor, and the Making of the Bolivarian Revolution."
Senior Supervisors: Hannah Wittman & Jane Pulkingham; Committee Members: Alison Ayers, Elisabeth Friedman (spring)

Krawczyk, Marian
"Negotiated Practices: Understanding Hospitalized Palliative Care as an Affective Economy."
Senior Supervisor: Jane Pulkingham; Committee Member: Dara Culhane (summer)

Ozcetin, Hilal
"Dressing up Ahlak: A Reading of Sexual Morality in Turkey."
Senior Supervisor: Dany Lacombe; Committee Members: Parin Dossa, Simten Cosar- Haccettepe University, Turkey (fall).

2014

Dergousoff, Deborah M.

"An Institutional Ethnography of Women Entrepreneurs and Post-Soviet Rural Economics in Kyrgyzstan"
Supervisor: Ann Travers; Committee Members: Dorothy E. Smith,  Marilyn Gates, Habiba Zaman, Michael Hathaway (spring)

2013

Kang, Helen
"Medical Disinterestedness: An Archaeology of Scientificness and Morality in the Canadian Medical Profession"
Supervisor: Cindy Patton; Committee Members: Dany Lacombe, Zoe Druick (spring)

2011

Deri, Jillian
"Polyamory or Polyagony? Jealousy in Open Relationships"
Supervisor: Ann Travers; Committee Members: Michael Hathaway, Helen Leung (summer)

2007

Pechlaner, Gabriela
"Beyond the Science of Agricultural Biotechnology Corporate Technology, Law, and Local Control over Food Production"
Supervisor: Gerardo Otero; Committee Members: Karl Froschauer, M. Rutherford (summer)

2005

Stovel, Laura
"Long Road Home: Building Reconcilliation and Trust in Post-War Sierra Leone"
Supervisor: Heribert Adam; Committee Members: Jane Pulkingham, C. Griffiths (fall)

2004

Hribkova, Klara

"Power, Subject and Syphilis: Towards a Sociology of Venereal Disease in the United States, 1900 - 1950"
Supervisor: Dany Lacombe; Committee Member: Arlene McLaren (spring)

2003

Westhaver, Russell

"Party Boys: Identity, Community, and the Circuit"
Supervisor: Dany Lacombe; Committee Member: Dara Culhane (fall)

2001

Janet Christine Elsey

"The Poetics of Self, Body and World: A Phenomenological Reinterpretation of B.C. Ethnography"
Supervisor: Ian Angus; Committee Member: Marilyn Gates (summer)

2000

Ana Paula Beja Horta

"Constructing Otherness: Nationhood and Immigration Politics in Portuguese Post-Colonial Society"
Supervisor: Heribert Adam; Committee Members: Marilyn Gates, M. Rocha-Trindade (fall)

Steven Prus
"Changes in Economic Status and Inequality During Later Life: A Quantitative Analysis of Canadian Data"
Supervisor: Ellen. Gee; Committee Members: Jane Pulkingham, Andrew Wister (spring)

Alexander Simon
"Common Ground and Conflict in the Struggle Over the Use of Forests and Labour in British Columbia: The Case of Greenpeace and the Pulp, Paper and Woodworkers of Canada"
Supervisor: Ian Angus; Committee Members: Karl Froschauer, Marilyn Gates (spring)

Peyman Vahabzadeh
"Articulated Experiences: Toward a Radical Phenomenology of Contemporary Social Movements"
Supervisor: Ian Angus; Committee Members: Marilyn Gates, Jerry Zaslove (summer)