Trial Week

Free programs during the second week of semester. A great chance to try something new, meet the instructor and ask any questions about the program.

Spaces are first-come, first-served; register through our web portal at athleticsandrecreation.its.sfu.ca to save your spot.

Fall 2019

 marc check Free Climbing

Try drop-in climbing for free between Sep 15 - Sep 21!

    Monday to Friday - 7:00 - 9:30 pm

    Saturday/Sunday - 11:00 am - 3:00 pm

Monday, Sep 16

Master swim 7:00 am to 8:00 am Aquatic centre
Master swim 8:00 am to 9:00 am Aquatic centre
Total body conditioning 10:30 am to 11:20 am Fitness studio
Deep stretch yin 11:30 am to 12:20 pm VIP room
Hatha yoga  12:30 am to 1:20 pm Fitness studio
Back to ballet 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm Fitness studio
Intermediate ballet 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm Fitness studio
Yin yang yoga 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm VIP room
Contemporary dance 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Fitness studio
Iaido 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm Central gym east
All levels yoga 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm VIP room
Kpop music video dance 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm Fitness studio
Masters swim 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm Aquatic centre
Arnis kickboxing 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm Upper mezzanine
Kendo 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm Central gym east

Tuesday, Sep 17

Vinyaysa yoga 11:30 am to 12:20 pm EDB gym
Yin yoga 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm EDB gym
Zumba foundations 5:30 pm to 6:20 pm Fitness studio
Total body conditioning 6:30 pm to 7:20 pm Fitness studio
Junior judo 6:30 pm to 7:20 pm Central gym east
Karate 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Upper mazzanine
Rookie to rock climber 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm Climbing wall
Aikido 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Central gym west
Hapkido 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
VIP room
Police judo 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm Central gym east

Wednesday, Sep 18

Masters swim 7:00 am to 8:00 am Aquatic centre
Masters swim 8:00 am to 9:00 am Aquatic centre
Yoga inspiration 11:30 am to 12:20 pm EDB gym
Yin yang yoga 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm EDB gym
Strength and stretch 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm Fitness studio
Indoor cycle 45 1:30 pm to 2:15 pm
Fitness studio
Tai chi beginner 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
VIP room
Iaido 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Central gym east
Arnis kickboxing 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Upper mezzanine
Masters swim 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm Aquatic centre
Ving tsun 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm VIP room
Kendo 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm Central gym east

Thursday, Sep 19

Happy harmonies 10:00 am to 10:45 pm EDB gym
Hatha yoga 11:30 am to 12:20 pm VIP room
Muscle conditioning 12:30 to 1:20 pm Fitness studio
Tai chi intermediate 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm EDB gym
Fencing beginner 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm East gym
Junior judo 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Central gym east
Fencing intermediate 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
East gym
Aikido 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Central gym west
Police judo 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Central gym east

Friday, Sep 20

Masters swim 7:00 am to 8:00 am Aquatic centre
Masters swim 8:00 am to 9:00 am Aquatic centre
Flow yoga 11:30 am to 12:20 pm VIP room
Masters swim 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm Aquatic centre