Find an SFU Researcher

Directory of Experts - SFU Live

Browse the content generated by community members to locate projects, events, challenges, people and SFU experts. Use the the engagement map to locate projects and organizations.

Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

Over 40 SFU faculty members have been elected to the Royal Society of Canada, the country's highest academic accolade.

List of SFU's Royal Society of Canada Fellows

Last name First name Dept/School Academy Election Year Note
Adam Heribert Sociology/Anthropology II - Social Sciences 2000 Emeritus
Arrott Anthony Physics III - Science 1983 Emeritus
Barrow Robin Education I - Humanities 1996  
Boland Lawrence Economics II - Social Sciences 2001 Retired
Borden John Biological Sciences III - Science 1999 Emeritus
Clague John Earth Sciences III - Science
1998  
Crespi Bernard Biological Sciences III - Science
2010  
Delany Paul English I - Humanities 1993 Emeritus
Dill Lawrence Biological Sciences III - Science 1997 Emeritus
DiLollo Vincent Psychology II - Social Sciences 1997 Adjunct
Djwa Sandra English I - Humanities 1994 Emerita
Dutton Paul Humanities I - Humanities 2004  
Egan Kieran Education II - Social Sciences 1993 Emeritus
Fattah Ezzat Abdel Criminology II - Sciences sociales 1990 Emeritus
Fauquenoy Marguerite French I - Humanities
1992 Emerita
Fiume Eugene Computing Science III - Science 2014  
Gerson Carole English I - Humanities 2000  
Gomez-Moriana Antonio Humanities I - Humanities
1996 Emerita
Harris Richard Economics II - Social Sciences 1988  
Hayden Brian Archaeology II - Social Sciences 2007 Emeritus
Jaccard Mark Resource & Env. Mgmt.
II - Social Sciences 2009  
Jones Steven Molecular Biology & Biochem.
III - Science 2011  
Kimura Doreen   III- Science 1989 Deceased
Kitchen Martin History I - Humanities 1981 Emeritus
Lachlan Alistair Mathematics III - Science 1974 Emeritus
Lipsey Richard Economics II - Social Sciences 1980 Emeritus
Little John (Jack) History I - Humanities 2003 Emeritus
Mooney Patricia Physics III - Science 2013 Emerita
Nelson Erle Archaeology III - Science
2006 Emeritus
Pinto B. Mario Chemistry III - Science
2003  
Richards Michael Archaeology II - Social Sciences 2014  
Robson Arthur Economics II - Social Sciences 2009  
Stewart Mary Lynn Women's Studies I - Humanities 2000 Emerita
Thewalt Michael Physics III - Science
1995  
Tung Rosalie Beedie School of Business II - Social Sciences 1997  
Underhill Owen Contemporary Arts I - Arts 2013  
Winston Mark Biological Sciences III - Science
2003  
Wortis Michael Physics
III - Science 1997 Emeritus
Young Robert Chemistry III - Science 2005  
Zuckermann Martin Physics III - Science 1993 Adjunct

SFU's Canada Research Chairs

The Canada Research Chairs program is part of a national strategy to attract and retain high-calibre researchers by investing $300 million per year into 2000 research professorships across the country. Based on a calculation of its Tri-Council research funding over the past three years, SFU has been allocated 22 Tier 1 and 25 Tier 2 Canada Research Chairs (CRCs), for a total of 47. The following is a list of SFU's current CRC chair holders.

List of SFU's Canada Research Chairs

Last name First name Chair Title / Discipline Tier Year Appointed CRC Profiles
Bahrami Majid  Alternative Energy Conversion Systems 2 2013 Profile
Branda Neil Materials Science 1 2006 Profile
Brockman Mark Viral Pathogenesis and Immunity 2 2011 Profile
Collard Mark Human Evolutionary Studies 2 2007 Profile
Crooks Valorie Health Service Geographies 2 2014 Profile
Cao Jiguo Data Science 2 2016  
Dulvy Nicholas Marine Biodiversity and Conservation 2 2008 Profile
Feenberg Andrew Philosophy of Technology 1 2003 Profile
Gromala Diane Computational Technologies for Transforming Pain
2 2008 Profile
Holdcroft Steve Chemistry 1 2016  
Kaida Angela Global Perspectives on HIV and Sexual and Reproductive Health 2 2011 Profile
Kaminska Bozena Wireless Sensor Networks 1 2005 Profile
Kesselman J. Rhys Public Finance  1 2004 Profile
Kjeang Erik Mechatronic Systems Engineering
2 2016  
Kohfeld Karen Climate, Resources and Global Change 2 2006 Profile
Lazarova Mila Global Workplace Management 2 2012 Profile
Lee Kelley Global Health Governance 1 2016  
Li Jing Global Investment Strategy
2 2015  
Linington Roger Chemical Biology - High Throughput Screening 2 2016  
McDonald John Cognitive Neuroscience 1 2015  
Menon Carlo Engineering Science
1 2016  
Mohar Bojan Graph Theory 1 2005 Profile
Moretti Marlene Youth Clinical Psychological Science 1 2016  
Mun Eundeok Physics
2 2015  
Pei Jian Big Data Science 1 2014 Profile
Richards Michael Archaeology 1 2016  
Robson Arthur Economic Theory and Evolution 1 2002 Profile

Sahinalp

Cenk Computational Genomics  1 2013 Profile
Scott Jamie Molecular Immunity 1 2004 Profile
Simmons Stephanie Quantum Nanoelectronics 2 2016  
Sinclair Nathalie Tangible Mathematics Learning 2 2011 Profile
Sivak David Nonequilibrium Statistical Biophysics 2    
Tibbits Glen Molecular Cardiac Physiology 1 2003 Profile
Tupper Paul Computational Methods for Stochastic Differential Equations 2 2009 Profile
Vocadlo David Chemical Biology 1 2014 Profile
Waddell Charlotte Children's Health Policy 2 2007 Profile
Zazkis Rina STEM Teaching and Learning
1 2016  
Zhao Yuezhi Political Economy of Global Communication 1 2004 Profile

SFU's Leadership Research Chairs

The Leading Edge Endowment Fund (LEEF) has established 20 permanent Leadership Research Chairs at public, post-secondary institutions across British Columbia in the areas of medical, social, environmental and technological research. SFU's Leadership Research Chairs are:

 

  • Ryan D'Arcy, Surrey Memorial Hospital Foundation BC Leadership Chair in Multimodal Technology for Healthcare Innovation - view news release
  • Robert McMahon, BC Leadership Chair in Proactive Approaches to Reducing Risk for Violence Among Children and Youth - view news release

  • John Reynolds, Tom Buell BC Leadership Chair in Salmon Conservation and Management - view news release

  • Urs Ribary, BC Leadership Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience in Childhood Health and Development - view LEEF update

  • Robert Young, Merck Frosst-BC Leadership Chair in Pharmaceutical Genomics, Bioinformatics and Drug Discovery - view LEEF update

 

 

Other Endowed Chairs & Professorships

Last name First name Title
Akins Kathleen Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Philosophy
Allen Douglas
Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Economics
Anderson
Gail Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Criminology
Balka Ellen University Professor, Communication
Checkel Jeffrey Simons Chair in International Law and Human Security
Clague John Shrum Chair in Science
Cory Jenny Thelma Finlayson Endowed Chair in Biological Control
Côte Isabelle University Professor, Biological Sciences
Crespi Bernard University Professor, Biological Sciences
Dutton Paul Jack & Nancy Farley Professorship in History
Egri Carolyn William J.A. Rowe EMBA Alumni Professor.
Fischer Benedikt University Professor, Health Sciences
Gerolymatos Andre Hellenic Canadian Congress of B.C. Chair of Hellenic Studies
Gerson Carole University Professor, English
Golnaraghi Farid Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Engineering Science
Goldsmith Charles Maureen and Milan Ilich/Merck Chair in Statistics for Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Diseases
Gries Gerhard NSERC Industrial Chair in Insect Communication Ecology
Hogg Robert University Professor, Health Sciences
Howlett Michael Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Political Science
Jaccard Mark University Professor, Resource & Environmental Management
Jedwab Jonathan University Professor, Mathematics
Lawrence Tom W.J. VanDusen Professor of Management, Beedie School of Business
Lear Scott Pfizer/Heart and Stroke Foundation Chair in Cardiovascular Prevention Research
Little Jack University Professor, History
Martin Jack Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Psychology
Mistleberger Ralph University Professor, Psychology
Moore Jonathan Liber Ero Chair in Coastal Studies
Moustafa Tamir Jarislowsky Chair in Religion and Cultural Change
Nosyk Bohdan St. Paul's Hospital CANFAR Chair in HIV/AIDS Research
Parameswaran Ash JL Wighton Professorship in Engineering
Pitt Leyland Dennis F. Culver EMBA Alumni Professorship
Punja Zamir Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Biological Sciences
Reich Blaize RBC Professor of Technology and Innovation, Beedie School of Business
Ruben Peter Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Kinesiology
Shapiro Daniel Lohn Foundation Professor, Beedie School of Business
Stead Doug Forest Renewal British Columbia (FNBC) Chair in Resource Geoscience and Geotechnics
Stebner Eleanor JS Woodsworth Chair in the Humanities
Thewalt Mike Burnaby Mountain Endowed Professor, Physics
Tung Rosallie Ming and Stella Wong Professor of International Business, Beedie School of Business
Vaughan Rodney Sierra Wireless Professorship in Mobile Communication
Vining Aidan CNABS Professor of Business and Government Relations, Beedie School of Business
Wexler Mark University Professor, Business
Williams Tony University Professor, Biological Sciences
Woodbury Robert University Professor, Interactive Arts & Technology
Zazkis Rina University Professor, Education
 
Page content and layout by melaniem@sfu.ca, last modified: May 27, 2017