Home People Research Publications Links

Group Leader

Gwenn Flowers [CV]
Professor, Department of Earth Sciences - Simon Fraser University

Education: Ph.D., Earth and Ocean Sciences (Geophysics), University of British Columbia, 2000; B.A. (Summa Cum Laude), Physics, University of Colorado, 1994

Current Postdocs & Graduate Students

Andrew Nolan
M.Sc. Candidate

Project: Co-evolving thermal and climate controls on glacier surging

Giovanni Corti
M.Sc. Candidate

Co-advisor: Bernhard Rabus

Project: Snow and firn properties from synthetic aperture radar

Tryggvi Unnsteinsson
M.Sc. Candidate

Co-advisor: Glyn Williams-Jones

Project: Complex glaciovolcanic hazards, Mt. Meager, BC

Erik Young
Ph.D. Candidate

Project: Using surface structures to infer glacier flow history

Previous Postdocs & Graduate Students

Laura Thomson
Postdoctoral Fellow, 2016-2018

Project: Changing thermal regimes of mountain glaciers in a warming Canadian Arctic

Leif Anderson
Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Iceland and SFU, 2015-2017

Co-Advisors: Alexander Jarosch and Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir
Project: Modelling the Holocene evolution of Drangajökull ice cap, NW Iceland

Adrien Gilbert
Postdoctoral Fellow, 2014-2015

Project: Modelling the mass balance, dynamics and demise of Barnes Ice Cap, Baffin Island

Mauro Werder
Postdoctoral Fellow, 2010-2013

Project: A model of the glacial drainage system combining channels, sheet flow and storage

Rolf Sidler
Postdoctoral Fellow, 2013-2015

Project: Using a Biot-type porous model to estimate snow water equivalent with seismic methods

Sam Pimentel
Postdoctoral Fellow, 2007-2009

Project: Modelling the dynamics of Belcher Glacier, Devon Island Ice Cap

Visiting Scholars, past and present

Clara Steller
University of Freiburg, 2020
Rebecca Latto
Columbia University, 2019
Coline Ariagno
ENSEGID, Bordeaux, 2016
Christian Braedstrup
Aarhus University, 2014
Brad Gooch
University of Texas, 2014
Caroline Clason
University of Aberdeen, 2010-2011
Pierre Jounieux
ENS-Cachan, 2010
Nicolas Roux
ENS-Paris, 2009

Research Assistants, past and present

Alexi Morin, 2020 (B.Eng. candidate, Laval Geological Engineering)

Anamika Adhikari, 2019 (B.Sc. candidate, SFU Geography)

Braden Connal, 2018 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Nathaniel D'Souza, 2018 (B.Sc. candidate, SFU Earth Sciences)

Glenn Hall, 2017 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Alex Milburn, 2016 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

AJ Ward, 2016 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Sarah Furney, 2016 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Jonathan Klimesch, 2015-2016 (Highschool graduate)

Tien Vu, 2015 (B.Sc., SFU Computing Science)

Rita Dubman, 2014 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Keith Russell, 2014 (B.Eng., UBC Civil Engineering)

Allison Westin, 2013 (B.Sc., SFU Geography)

Hazel Wong, 2013 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Kyle Siemens, 2013 (B.Sc., UVic Earth and Ocean Sciences)

Yuriy Halushchenko, 2012-2013 (B.Sc., SFU)

Eric Petersen, 2013 (B.Sc., SFU Physics)

Jackson O'Neill, 2012 (B.Sc., UBC)

Benjamin Vautour, 2010 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Patrick Belliveau, 2008-2010 (B.Sc., SFU Physics)

Jennifer Owen, 2009 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Elizabeth Baird, 2007-2008 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Jessica Logher, 2006-2007 (B.Sc., UVic; M.Ed., UBC)

Chris Doughty, 2006 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Jeff Catterall, 2005_2006 (B.Sc., SFU Earth Sciences)

Qianyong Yu, 2005 (B.Sc., SFU Computing Science)

Prospective students

See here for more information about applying.