- Clean Energy Research Group
- Feminist Mobilization and Economic Empowerment
- The Governance of Migration
- About
- People
- Undergraduate
- Graduate
- News & Events
- Affiliated Programs
- Research
- NATO Field School
Undergraduate Course Offerings
Summer 2024
POL 100 - Introduction to Politics and Government
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 100 D100 |
Sanjay Jeram
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 121 - Political Engagement: From the Streets to the Ballot Box
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 121 D900 |
Brian Thomas
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Surrey
|
POL 132 - From Dictatorship to Democracy in the Global South
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 132 D100 |
Hussain Ali
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 151 - Justice and Law
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 151 D100 |
Graeme Bowbrick
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 200W - Investigating Politics: Research Design and Qualitative Methods
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 200W D100 |
Sanjay Jeram
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 222 - Introduction to Canadian Politics
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 222 B100 |
Andrew Heard
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
POL 253 - Introduction to Public Policy
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 253 D100 |
Cara Camcastle
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 324 - The Canadian Constitution
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 324 B100 |
Andrew Heard
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
POL 342 - Developing Countries in Global Politics
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 342 D100 |
James Busumtwi-sam
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 8:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 349 - Selected Topics in International Relations (Politics of China)
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 349 D100 |
Logan Masilamani
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 421W - Rights, Equality, and the Charter
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 421W D100 |
Amyn Sajoo
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 446W - International Relations in East Asia
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 446W D100 |
Alsu Tagirova
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 448 - Selected Topics in International Relations (GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL GOVERNANCE AND SUS DEV)
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 448 D100 |
James Busumtwi-sam
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 8:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
POL 484 - NATO Field School, Simulation and Experiential Learning Program
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 484 B100 |
Alex Moens
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
POL 496 - Political Science Extra Essay Option
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 496 D100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
POL 496 D200 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
POL 498 - Directed Readings in Political Science
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
POL 498 D100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
POL 498 D200 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|